Last updated: 2026-10-10

Ford vs Toyota: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Toyota beats Ford on used-car reliability by a large margin, with fewer complaints per car sold and lower repair bills. Both are trending up. Ford's Ranger leads its lineup, while the Bronco, Focus, and F-150 Lightning rate only mixed.

Is Ford More Reliable Than Toyota?

MetricFordToyota
Avg Reliability Score65/10076/100
Models Tracked1619
Avg Recalls per Model6025
Avg Complaints per Model2124616
Avg Annual Repair Cost$701/yr$482/yr

Ford Models

16 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Toyota Models

19 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ford vs Toyota: The Verdict

The more reliable brand is Toyota, and the gap is large. Owners filed 0.9 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 2.5 for Ford. Estimated repair costs run $482 a year for Toyota and $701 for Ford. Toyota is also stronger on complaint severity, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems.

Ford has been on the road across more model years, so its raw totals look bigger than they should. The per-sale rate still favors Toyota. Power train is the top complaint area for both, but it makes up 35% of Ford's complaints and 19% of Toyota's.

Where Ford and Toyota Differ Most

ComponentWeightFordToyota
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
57/100Mixed
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
68/100Good
77/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
63/100Good
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
82/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: recall impact. Toyota has a 17-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Ford vs Toyota: Strengths and Weaknesses

Ford

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 13 of 16 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 257 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Toyota

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($482/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 19 of 19 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 93 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Ford and Toyota Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Ford

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)3 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Toyota

Excellent (80+)5 models
Good (60–79)14 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Ford or Toyota?

Based on independent repair cost data, Toyota is cheaper to maintain at an average of $482/year compared to $701/year for Ford. That's a difference of $219/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Ford Repair Cost Range

$569 – $861/yr

Average: $701/yr

Toyota Repair Cost Range

$362 – $642/yr

Average: $482/yr

Ford vs Toyota Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryFordToyotaWinner
SUVs(8 vs 9 models)64/10077/100Toyota
Trucks(4 vs 2 models)66/10067/100Toyota
Sedans(2 vs 6 models)63/10078/100Toyota
Coupes(1 vs 1 models)67/10079/100Toyota

Toyota wins 4 out of 4 shared categories.

Common Problems: Ford vs Toyota

ComponentFordToyota
POWER TRAIN35%10,83519%1,909
ENGINE14%4,2629%963
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM11%3,32512%1,271
UNKNOWN OR OTHER8%2,60013%1,350
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING7%2,0671%86
STRUCTURE5%1,6384%441
SERVICE BRAKES3%1,0158%780
STEERING4%1,1955%532
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM2%5368%796
AIR BAGS1%3619%911

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Ford vs Toyota Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Ford

859

Crash reports

257

Fire reports

793

Injury reports

Toyota

699

Crash reports

93

Fire reports

633

Injury reports

Every Ford and Toyota Model Ranked

Ford vs Toyota Reliability Trend by Year

Ford's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100, up from earlier years. Toyota's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Interestingly, both Ford and Toyota show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearFordToyotaEdge
202674/100(11)86/100(13)Toyota
202571/100(11)78/100(15)Toyota
202470/100(12)75/100(16)Toyota
202366/100(13)75/100(15)Toyota
202261/100(13)76/100(16)Toyota
202160/100(10)76/100(14)Toyota
202062/100(10)73/100(13)Toyota
201964/100(10)70/100(12)Toyota
201861/100(10)71/100(12)Toyota
201758/100——
201656/100——
201559/100——
201452/100——
201354/100——

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Ford vs Toyota: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Ford and Toyota. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Ford vs Toyota?

If you want the lowest risk, lean Toyota. Corolla, Corolla Cross, 4Runner, and Venza all rate excellent. Crown does too, but it only covers 2023 to 2026, so favor the 2024, which has had time to build a record. If you want a Tacoma, favor the 2021 and skip 2018 and 2019. Watch for an automatic transmission that shudders and hunts for gears at light throttle.

Lean Ford if you want a truck and prefer its lineup. Ranger is Ford's strongest model and ranks above average among trucks. Skip the 2019, which draws reports of a transmission that shifts hard, slips, or skips gears, and look at the 2022 instead. Be careful with the Bronco. The 2021 and 2022 draw reports of sudden power loss while driving and automatic transmission failure, and the 2024 is steadier. Focus and F-150 Lightning also rate only mixed.

The Bottom Line: Ford or Toyota?

Buy Toyota unless a specific Ford fits your needs better. Crown is the strongest single model across both lineups, with an excellent standing, though its record is short and the 2024 is the safer year. Toyota also costs about $219 less a year to repair, roughly $1,095 over five years. The best Ford reason to switch is a Ranger, bought in a year other than 2019.

Ford vs Toyota: Common Questions

Is Ford more reliable than Toyota?
No. Toyota leads Ford on overall reliability by a large gap, even though both brands hold a good standing and are improving. Toyota draws fewer complaints per car sold and is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and spread of problems across systems.
Which brand has more recalls, Ford or Toyota?
Ford has more recalls, with 954 in federal recall records against 474 for Toyota. Ford's tracked models span 14 model years to Toyota's 9, so some of that gap comes from more time on the road. Toyota still comes out stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Ford or Toyota?
Toyota is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Toyota at about $482 a year, with models from $362 to $642. Ford averages $701 a year, with models from $569 to $861. Over five years, that is roughly $1,095 less for the average Toyota.
What problem do Ford and Toyota owners report most?
Power train problems top the list for both brands. They make up 35% of Ford complaints and 19% of Toyota complaints. Engine and electrical faults follow for each. Ford's share in the power train category is much larger, which is part of why it trails Toyota.
Is the Ford Ranger or the Toyota Tacoma the better used truck?
Both are workable, and the truck category is even between the brands. Ranger ranks above average among trucks, while Tacoma ranks below average but has low repair costs. Skip the 2019 Ranger. For a Tacoma, favor the 2021 and avoid 2018 and 2019.

Comparing Ford vs Toyota? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Ford and Toyota models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.