Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chevrolet vs Ford: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Chevrolet beats Ford on reliability with a clear edge. Ford owners file 2.5 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 1 for Chevrolet. Both brands rate good overall and both are improving, but Chevrolet has fewer recalls and lower repair costs.

Is Chevrolet More Reliable Than Ford?

MetricChevroletFord
Avg Reliability Score73/10065/100
Models Tracked1716
Avg Recalls per Model1960
Avg Complaints per Model8062124
Avg Annual Repair Cost$641/yr$701/yr

Chevrolet Models

17 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ford Models

16 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chevrolet vs Ford: The Verdict

On the numbers, Chevrolet has a clear edge. It is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems. Ford logged 954 recalls to Chevrolet's 324, and its power train draws 35% of all complaints, against 24% at Chevrolet.

Ford has been tracked across 14 model years to Chevrolet's 9, so some of its raw totals reflect more time on the road. The per-sale rate still favors Chevrolet. Independent repair-cost data puts Ford's average at $701 a year and Chevrolet's at $641.

Where Chevrolet and Ford Differ Most

ComponentWeightChevroletFord
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
57/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
68/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
63/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
84/100Excellent
79/100Good

Chevrolet's advantage in recall impact (+19 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Chevrolet vs Ford: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chevrolet

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($641/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 15 of 17 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 140 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Ford

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 13 of 16 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 257 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Chevrolet and Ford Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chevrolet

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Ford

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)3 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chevrolet or Ford?

Based on independent repair cost data, Chevrolet is cheaper to maintain at an average of $641/year compared to $701/year for Ford. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Chevrolet Repair Cost Range

$488 – $944/yr

Average: $641/yr

Ford Repair Cost Range

$569 – $861/yr

Average: $701/yr

Chevrolet vs Ford Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChevroletFordWinner
SUVs(10 vs 8 models)70/10064/100Chevrolet
Sedans(3 vs 2 models)76/10063/100Chevrolet
Trucks(3 vs 4 models)78/10066/100Chevrolet
Coupes(1 vs 1 models)71/10067/100Chevrolet

Chevrolet wins 4 out of 4 shared categories.

Common Problems: Chevrolet vs Ford

ComponentChevroletFord
POWER TRAIN24%2,91335%10,835
ENGINE14%1,78914%4,262
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,19311%3,325
UNKNOWN OR OTHER10%1,2148%2,600
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING2%2707%2,067
SERVICE BRAKES8%1,0483%1,015
STEERING7%8254%1,195
STRUCTURE1%1815%1,638
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM3%3412%536
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%3231%264

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chevrolet vs Ford Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chevrolet

451

Crash reports

140

Fire reports

436

Injury reports

Ford

859

Crash reports

257

Fire reports

793

Injury reports

Every Chevrolet and Ford Model Ranked

Chevrolet vs Ford Reliability Trend by Year

Chevrolet's reliability is improving — recent model years average 79/100, up from earlier years. Ford's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Interestingly, both Chevrolet and Ford show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearChevroletFordEdge
202681/100(11)74/100(11)Chevrolet
202577/100(14)71/100(11)Chevrolet
202473/100(15)70/100(12)Chevrolet
202373/100(12)66/100(13)Chevrolet
202273/100(12)61/100(13)Chevrolet
202169/100(12)60/100(10)Chevrolet
202072/100(12)62/100(10)Chevrolet
201969/100(13)64/100(10)Chevrolet
201869/100(12)61/100(10)Chevrolet
2017—58/100—
2016—56/100—
2015—59/100—
2014—52/100—
2013—54/100—

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Chevrolet vs Ford: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Chevrolet and Ford. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Chevrolet vs Ford?

If you want the lowest risk, start with Chevrolet. The Trax and Colorado both rate well, and the Silverado-EV rates excellent, with 2024 the pick. Watch for rear door sensors that fail to warn of an open door, mostly on the WT trim. Skip the Bolt and Blazer-EV, which rate mixed. The Blazer-EV has drawn reports of sudden power loss after a "Service high voltage system" warning.

Ford fits you if you want a pickup or an electric SUV and will pick the year carefully. The Ranger holds up well, but avoid 2019, where the transmission shifts hard, slips, or skips gears. The 2022 has far fewer complaints. The Mustang Mach-E also rates good. Be wary of the Bronco, Focus, and F-150 Lightning, which all rate mixed. If you still want a Bronco, the 2024 is steadier than the 2021 and 2022, which have reports of sudden power loss and transmission failure.

The Bottom Line: Chevrolet or Ford?

Lean Chevrolet unless a specific Ford, such as a Ranger from 2022, fits your needs better. The strongest model across both lineups is the Silverado-EV, and the 2024 is the year to look for. Ford's higher repair estimate adds about $60 a year, or roughly $300 over five years. Check the model year before you buy either brand.

Chevrolet vs Ford: Common Questions

Is Chevrolet more reliable than Ford?
Yes, Chevrolet has a clear edge over Ford in our data. It is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and spread of problems across systems. Both brands rate good overall and both are trending up, so the gap is real but not a reason to rule out a well-chosen Ford.
Which brand has more recalls, Chevrolet or Ford?
Ford has more, with 954 recalls in federal records against 324 for Chevrolet. Ford is tracked across 14 model years and Chevrolet across 9, so part of the gap reflects more time on the road. Chevrolet is still the stronger brand on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chevrolet or Ford?
Chevrolet is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data averages $641 a year for Chevrolet and $701 for Ford. That is about $300 more over five years for Ford. Chevrolet models range from $488 to $944 a year, and Ford models from $569 to $861.
What problems are most common on Fords?
Power train problems lead by a wide margin, at 35% of Ford complaints. Engine and electrical faults follow. The 2019 Ranger shows the pattern, with a transmission that shifts hard, slips, or skips gears. Chevrolet owners report power train problems too, but at a lower share of 24%.
Is the Ford Bronco a reliable used SUV?
Not reliably. The Bronco rates mixed and well below average among SUVs, and it depends heavily on the year. The 2021 and 2022 models draw the most complaints, led by sudden power loss while driving and automatic transmission failure. The 2024 is the steadier pick. The 2025 and 2026 are too new to judge.

Comparing Chevrolet vs Ford? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chevrolet and Ford models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.