Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chevrolet vs Dodge: Reliability Compared

Chevrolet and Dodge tie on used-car reliability, and both hold a good standing. Chevrolet has the lighter recall impact. Dodge has milder complaints. Repair costs are nearly identical, so the right pick depends on the model more than the badge.

Is Chevrolet More Reliable Than Dodge?

MetricChevroletDodge
Avg Reliability Score73/10073/100
Models Tracked176
Avg Recalls per Model1916
Avg Complaints per Model806369
Avg Annual Repair Cost$641/yr$642/yr

Chevrolet Models

17 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Dodge Models

6 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chevrolet vs Dodge: The Verdict

Neither brand wins overall. Both sit at a good standing, and the split comes down to what kind of trouble each one has. Chevrolet fares better on recall impact, and its complaints are spread across power train, electrical, and engine problems. Dodge fares better on severity, with fewer reports tied to crashes, fires, and injuries for its size.

Dodge complaints bunch up in one place. The electrical system accounts for 29% of them. Chevrolet's trend is improving, while Dodge's is stable. Yearly repair costs are essentially the same, so price should not decide this one.

Where Chevrolet and Dodge Differ Most

ComponentWeightChevroletDodge
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
69/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
78/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
84/100Excellent
81/100Excellent

Chevrolet vs Dodge: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chevrolet

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($641/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 15 of 17 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 140 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Dodge

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 24 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Chevrolet and Dodge Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chevrolet

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Dodge

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chevrolet or Dodge?

Based on independent repair cost data, Chevrolet is cheaper to maintain at an average of $641/year compared to $642/year for Dodge. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Chevrolet Repair Cost Range

$488 – $944/yr

Average: $641/yr

Dodge Repair Cost Range

$562 – $675/yr

Average: $642/yr

Chevrolet vs Dodge Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChevroletDodgeWinner
SUVs(10 vs 3 models)70/10069/100Chevrolet
Sedans(3 vs 2 models)76/10074/100Chevrolet

Chevrolet wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Chevrolet vs Dodge

ComponentChevroletDodge
POWER TRAIN24%2,91310%194
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,19329%553
ENGINE14%1,7896%121
UNKNOWN OR OTHER10%1,21411%212
SERVICE BRAKES8%1,0485%93
STEERING7%8254%69
AIR BAGS2%2599%166
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM3%3410%8
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%3231%10
EXTERIOR LIGHTING1%10410%196

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chevrolet vs Dodge Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chevrolet

451

Crash reports

140

Fire reports

436

Injury reports

Dodge

101

Crash reports

24

Fire reports

98

Injury reports

Every Chevrolet and Dodge Model Ranked

Chevrolet vs Dodge Reliability Trend by Year

Chevrolet's reliability is improving — recent model years average 79/100, up from earlier years. Dodge's reliability has been stable.

Model YearChevroletDodgeEdge
202681/100(11)82/100(2)Dodge
202577/100(14)71/100(3)Chevrolet
202473/100(15)68/100(3)Chevrolet
202373/100(12)71/100(4)Chevrolet
202273/100(12)73/100(3)Tie
202169/100(12)72/100(3)Dodge
202072/100(12)77/100(5)Dodge
201969/100(13)73/100(5)Dodge
201869/100(12)70/100(5)Dodge

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Chevrolet vs Dodge: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Chevrolet and Dodge. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Chevrolet vs Dodge?

If you want the widest choice, lean Chevrolet. The Silverado-EV and Trax rate excellent, and the Colorado, Equinox, and Tahoe all rate good. For the Silverado-EV, 2024 is the pick, but check the rear door sensors and the front trunk latch. Skip the Bolt and Blazer-EV unless you accept mixed reliability. The Blazer-EV has had sudden power loss after a "Service high voltage system" warning, plus unexpected hard braking.

If you need a minivan, lean Dodge. The Grand-Caravan rates good, and 2020 is the year to favor. Pass on the 2018 and 2019, which carry far more complaints and recalls. Test the sliding door locks and the transmission before you buy. For a sedan, the Challenger and Charger both rate good, though Chevrolet is stronger in that body style. Avoid the Hornet if you can, since door latches and batteries fail. If you still want one, buy a 2023, not a 2024.

The Bottom Line: Chevrolet or Dodge?

Buy the specific model, not the badge. The strongest pick across both lineups is the Chevrolet Silverado-EV, which rates excellent, with the Trax close behind. The Dodge Grand-Caravan is the safest Dodge bet. Repair costs differ by about $1 a year, roughly $5 over five years, so cost is no reason to choose one brand over the other.

Chevrolet vs Dodge: Common Questions

Is Chevrolet more reliable than Dodge?
No, the two brands are tied on overall reliability, and both hold a good standing. Chevrolet does better on recall impact and on spreading problems across systems. Dodge does better on complaint severity. Your results will depend more on the model and year than on the brand.
Which brand has more recalls, Chevrolet or Dodge?
Chevrolet has more, with 324 recalls against 97 for Dodge. Chevrolet also tracks 17 models to Dodge's 6. Even so, the data rates Chevrolet stronger on recall impact, so the higher count does not make it the weaker choice here.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chevrolet or Dodge?
They cost about the same. Chevrolet averages $641 a year and Dodge $642, a gap of roughly $5 over five years. Chevrolet models range more widely, from $488 to $944, while Dodge models run from $562 to $675.
What is the most common Dodge problem?
Electrical trouble is the most common Dodge complaint, making up 29% of the total. The Hornet shows it clearly, with failing door latches, drained batteries, and a center screen that can stay dark after a jump start. The Grand-Caravan's most common complaint is sliding door locks jamming shut.
What is the best used Chevrolet or Dodge to buy?
The Chevrolet Silverado-EV is the strongest model across both lineups and rates excellent. Its trouble spots are rear door sensors that fail to warn of an open door and a front trunk latch fault that forces limp mode. The best Dodge is the Grand-Caravan, ideally a 2020.

Comparing Chevrolet vs Dodge? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chevrolet and Dodge models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.