Last updated: 2026-10-10

Dodge vs Honda: Reliability Compared

Honda edges out Dodge on reliability, though the two are effectively tied. Lower repair bills give Honda the lead. Dodge answers with lighter recall impact and less severe complaints, so the better pick depends on the body style you want.

Is Dodge More Reliable Than Honda?

MetricDodgeHonda
Avg Reliability Score73/10074/100
Models Tracked69
Avg Recalls per Model1638
Avg Complaints per Model3692118
Avg Annual Repair Cost$642/yr$441/yr

Dodge Models

6 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Honda Models

9 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Dodge vs Honda: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Honda, and the two are effectively tied. Both brands sit in good standing. The deciding difference is cost: independent repair-cost data puts Honda at about $441 a year, against $642 for Dodge. Dodge rates stronger on complaint severity and recall impact. Problems spread across systems about evenly for both.

Body style matters more than the badge. Honda is stronger among sedans and SUVs, while Dodge is stronger among minivans. Honda's recent trend is improving. Dodge's is stable.

Where Dodge and Honda Differ Most

ComponentWeightDodgeHonda
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
84/100Excellent
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
78/100Good
74/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Honda's advantage in repair costs (+15 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Dodge vs Honda: Strengths and Weaknesses

Dodge

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 24 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Honda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (74/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($441/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 9 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 69 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Dodge and Honda Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Dodge

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Honda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Dodge or Honda?

Based on independent repair cost data, Honda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $441/year compared to $642/year for Dodge. That's a difference of $201/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Dodge Repair Cost Range

$562 – $675/yr

Average: $642/yr

Honda Repair Cost Range

$301 – $547/yr

Average: $441/yr

Dodge vs Honda Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryDodgeHondaWinner
Sedans(2 vs 2 models)74/10077/100Honda
SUVs(3 vs 5 models)69/10073/100Honda
Minivans(1 vs 1 models)78/10066/100Dodge

Honda wins 2 out of 3 shared categories.

Common Problems: Dodge vs Honda

ComponentDodgeHonda
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM29%55318%2,940
STEERING4%6919%3,164
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE0%610%1,664
ENGINE6%1219%1,523
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%2128%1,404
POWER TRAIN10%1947%1,149
FUEL SYSTEM—7%1,142
SERVICE BRAKES5%935%876
AIR BAGS9%1662%410
STRUCTURE6%1092%371

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Dodge vs Honda Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Dodge

101

Crash reports

24

Fire reports

98

Injury reports

Honda

584

Crash reports

69

Fire reports

520

Injury reports

Every Dodge and Honda Model Ranked

Dodge vs Honda Reliability Trend by Year

Dodge's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Honda's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Model YearDodgeHondaEdge
202682/100(2)84/100(9)Honda
202571/100(3)79/100(9)Honda
202468/100(3)78/100(9)Honda
202371/100(4)74/100(8)Honda
202273/100(3)74/100(8)Honda
202172/100(3)75/100(8)Honda
202077/100(5)70/100(8)Dodge
201973/100(5)65/100(8)Dodge
201870/100(5)66/100(7)Dodge

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Dodge vs Honda: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Dodge and Honda. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Dodge vs Honda?

If you want low running costs in a sedan or SUV, lean toward Honda. The HR-V is the model to target, and the 2021 is the year to favor. Be careful with the 2019, which shows an instrument display that goes blank in cold weather, and the 2023, where rear hatch glass shatters with no impact. The Civic and Accord are solid sedan choices. Skip the 2025 Prologue, which holds every owner complaint on file, including clicking front axles and a "Service High Voltage System" warning. Dealers often return those cars unrepaired. The 2024 is the better year.

If you need a minivan, lean toward Dodge. The Grand-Caravan beats the Honda Odyssey in this comparison, and the 2020 is the year to favor. Avoid the 2018 and 2019, which carry far more complaints and recalls. Test the sliding door locks before you buy. Steer clear of the Hornet, the only mixed-rated Dodge. Its electrical system causes door latch failures and drained batteries. If you still want one, pick the 2023 over the 2024.

The Bottom Line: Dodge or Honda?

Pick Honda for most used-car searches, especially if yearly upkeep matters. The gap is about $201 a year, or roughly $1,005 over five years. The HR-V is the strongest model in either lineup, and the 2021 is the one to buy. Shoppers who need a minivan should look at a 2020 Grand-Caravan. Dodge also looks better on recall impact and complaint severity.

Dodge vs Honda: Common Questions

Is Dodge more reliable than Honda?
No, but the gap is slight. Honda comes out ahead and the two are effectively tied, with both in good standing. Honda wins on repair costs. Dodge wins on complaint severity and recall impact. Which model you buy matters more than the brand.
Which brand has more recalls, Dodge or Honda?
Honda has more recalls, 338 against 97 for Dodge. Honda also tracks more models, nine against six. Even so, the data rates Dodge stronger on recall impact, so the raw count alone does not settle the question.
Is Honda or Dodge cheaper to repair?
Honda is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Honda at about $441 a year, against $642 for Dodge. Over five years that is roughly $1,005 saved. Honda models range from $301 to $547 a year, and Dodge models from $562 to $675.
What problems do Dodge and Honda owners report most?
Dodge owners report electrical problems most, at 29% of complaints. Honda owners report steering most at 19%, with the electrical system close behind at 18%. Honda's other leading areas are forward collision avoidance and the engine.
Which is the better used minivan, Dodge Grand-Caravan or Honda Odyssey?
The Grand-Caravan comes out stronger in the minivan comparison, and it is above average for minivans. Favor the 2020 and avoid the 2018 and 2019. Its most common complaint is sliding door locks that jam shut. The Odyssey is also in good standing.

Comparing Dodge vs Honda? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Dodge and Honda models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.