Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chevrolet vs Honda: Reliability Compared

Honda edges Chevrolet on reliability, but the two are effectively tied. Honda costs less to repair, while Chevrolet rates stronger on complaint severity and recalls. Both brands rate good and both show an improving trend, so the model you pick matters more than the badge.

Is Chevrolet More Reliable Than Honda?

MetricChevroletHonda
Avg Reliability Score73/10074/100
Models Tracked179
Avg Recalls per Model1938
Avg Complaints per Model8062118
Avg Annual Repair Cost$641/yr$441/yr

Chevrolet Models

17 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Honda Models

9 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chevrolet vs Honda: The Verdict

Effectively a tie, with Honda ahead by a slim margin. Cost is the clearest gap. Independent repair-cost data puts Honda's yearly upkeep well under Chevrolet's, and its SUV lineup rates stronger.

Chevrolet wins on several other measures. Owners file fewer complaints per car sold, the complaints are less severe, recall impact rates stronger, and problems are spread across more systems. Honda's complaints cluster in steering. Chevrolet's cluster in the power train. Neither pattern is enough to separate the brands on its own.

Where Chevrolet and Honda Differ Most

ComponentWeightChevroletHonda
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
84/100Excellent
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
74/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
84/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Honda outscores by 14 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Chevrolet vs Honda: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chevrolet

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($641/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 15 of 17 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 140 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Honda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (74/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($441/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 9 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 69 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Chevrolet and Honda Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chevrolet

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Honda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chevrolet or Honda?

Based on independent repair cost data, Honda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $441/year compared to $641/year for Chevrolet. That's a difference of $200/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Chevrolet Repair Cost Range

$488 – $944/yr

Average: $641/yr

Honda Repair Cost Range

$301 – $547/yr

Average: $441/yr

Chevrolet vs Honda Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChevroletHondaWinner
SUVs(10 vs 5 models)70/10073/100Honda
Sedans(3 vs 2 models)76/10077/100Honda
Trucks(3 vs 1 models)78/10077/100Chevrolet

Honda wins 2 out of 3 shared categories.

Common Problems: Chevrolet vs Honda

ComponentChevroletHonda
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,19318%2,940
POWER TRAIN24%2,9137%1,149
STEERING7%82519%3,164
ENGINE14%1,7899%1,523
UNKNOWN OR OTHER10%1,2148%1,404
SERVICE BRAKES8%1,0485%876
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE1%15710%1,664
FUEL SYSTEM1%707%1,142
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM3%3415%799
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%3232%415

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chevrolet vs Honda Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chevrolet

451

Crash reports

140

Fire reports

436

Injury reports

Honda

584

Crash reports

69

Fire reports

520

Injury reports

Every Chevrolet and Honda Model Ranked

Chevrolet vs Honda Reliability Trend by Year

Chevrolet's reliability is improving — recent model years average 79/100, up from earlier years. Honda's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearChevroletHondaEdge
202681/100(11)84/100(9)Honda
202577/100(14)79/100(9)Honda
202473/100(15)78/100(9)Honda
202373/100(12)74/100(8)Honda
202273/100(12)74/100(8)Honda
202169/100(12)75/100(8)Honda
202072/100(12)70/100(8)Chevrolet
201969/100(13)65/100(8)Chevrolet
201869/100(12)66/100(7)Chevrolet

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Chevrolet vs Honda: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Chevrolet and Honda. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Chevrolet vs Honda?

If low running costs matter most, lean to Honda. The HR-V rates excellent, and the 2021 is the year to favor. Be careful with the 2019, which has had instrument displays that go blank in cold weather, and the 2023, which has had rear hatch glass that shatters with no impact. Skip the 2025 Prologue for now. Dealers often return those cars unrepaired, saying Honda has no fix yet.

If you want a truck or a wider choice of bodies, lean to Chevrolet. The Silverado-EV rates excellent, and the 2024 is the pick. Watch for rear door sensors that fail to warn of an open door and a front trunk latch fault that forces limp mode. The Trax also rates excellent, and the Colorado rates good. Skip the Bolt and the Blazer-EV, which both rate mixed. The Blazer-EV has had sudden power loss after a high voltage warning and unexpected hard braking.

The Bottom Line: Chevrolet or Honda?

For most shoppers on a budget, Honda is the safer pick. Independent data estimates $441 a year for Honda against $641 for Chevrolet, which adds up to about $1,000 over five years. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Honda HR-V, with the 2021 as the year to favor. Choose Chevrolet if you need a truck, or if the Trax or Silverado-EV fits your needs.

Chevrolet vs Honda: Common Questions

Is Chevrolet more reliable than Honda?
Not by much. Honda leads on overall reliability, but the two brands are effectively tied, and both rate good with an improving trend. Honda wins on repair costs. Chevrolet wins on complaint severity, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems.
Which brand has more recalls, Chevrolet or Honda?
Honda has slightly more, with 338 recalls against 324 for Chevrolet. The gap is small. Chevrolet's recall impact still rates stronger in the comparison, so the raw counts should not decide your purchase on their own.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chevrolet or Honda?
Honda is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data estimates $441 a year for Honda and $641 for Chevrolet. Over five years that is about $1,000 in Honda's favor. Model costs range from $301 to $547 for Honda and $488 to $944 for Chevrolet.
What problems do Honda owners report most?
Steering is the top area, with 3164 complaints, or 19% of the total. Electrical system complaints follow, then forward collision avoidance and engine. On the Prologue, owners report front axles that click or clunk in tight turns, all on the 2025.
What problems do Chevrolet owners report most?
Power train leads with 2913 complaints, or 24% of the total. Electrical system and engine come next. On the Blazer-EV, owners report sudden power loss after a high voltage warning and unexpected hard braking.

Comparing Chevrolet vs Honda? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chevrolet and Honda models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.