Last updated: 2026-10-10

Cadillac vs Honda: Reliability Compared

Honda edges out Cadillac on reliability, mostly because it costs far less to keep running. Cadillac does better on recalls and complaint severity. Both brands rate good, so the gap is slight, and the right pick depends on the model and model year.

Is Cadillac More Reliable Than Honda?

MetricCadillacHonda
Avg Reliability Score70/10074/100
Models Tracked59
Avg Recalls per Model1938
Avg Complaints per Model2012118
Avg Annual Repair Cost$866/yr$441/yr

Cadillac Models

5 models ranked by reliability

XT575
XT673
XT472
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Honda Models

9 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Cadillac vs Honda: The Verdict

The edge goes to Honda, and it is a slight one. Both brands rate good. Honda wins on upkeep, with independent repair-cost data putting it near $441 a year against $866 for Cadillac. It also comes out stronger among SUVs, the class where the two lineups overlap, and its recent trend is improving.

Cadillac answers with milder problem records. It is stronger on recall impact and on complaint severity, and owners file fewer complaints per 1,000 sold. Problems are spread across systems about evenly for both. If a big repair bill worries you more than a recall notice, Honda is the safer bet.

Where Cadillac and Honda Differ Most

ComponentWeightCadillacHonda
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
61/100Good
84/100Excellent
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
74/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Honda's advantage in repair costs (+23 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Cadillac vs Honda: Strengths and Weaknesses

Cadillac

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($866/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Honda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (74/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($441/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 9 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 69 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Cadillac and Honda Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Cadillac

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Honda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Cadillac or Honda?

Based on independent repair cost data, Honda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $441/year compared to $866/year for Cadillac. That's a difference of $425/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Cadillac Repair Cost Range

$783 – $1007/yr

Average: $866/yr

Honda Repair Cost Range

$301 – $547/yr

Average: $441/yr

Cadillac vs Honda Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryCadillacHondaWinner
SUVs(5 vs 5 models)70/10073/100Honda

Honda wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Cadillac vs Honda

ComponentCadillacHonda
STEERING4%3819%3,164
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM16%14718%2,940
ENGINE31%2889%1,523
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE2%2010%1,664
UNKNOWN OR OTHER6%608%1,404
POWER TRAIN16%1477%1,149
FUEL SYSTEM0%27%1,142
SERVICE BRAKES5%475%876
EXTERIOR LIGHTING4%371%133
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING5%490%3

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Cadillac vs Honda Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Cadillac

43

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

26

Injury reports

Honda

584

Crash reports

69

Fire reports

520

Injury reports

Every Cadillac and Honda Model Ranked

Cadillac vs Honda Reliability Trend by Year

Cadillac's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Honda's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Model YearCadillacHondaEdge
202675/100(4)84/100(9)Honda
202573/100(5)79/100(9)Honda
202469/100(5)78/100(9)Honda
202369/100(5)74/100(8)Honda
202268/100(3)74/100(8)Honda
202168/100(4)75/100(8)Honda
202069/100(4)70/100(8)Honda
201971/100(3)65/100(8)Cadillac
201877/100(1)66/100(7)Cadillac

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Cadillac vs Honda?

If low running costs matter most, lean Honda. The HR-V is the model to target, and the 2021 is the year to favor. Be careful with the 2019 HR-V, where the instrument display can go blank in cold weather, and the 2023, where the rear hatch glass can shatter with no impact. Skip the 2025 Prologue. Its front axles click or clunk in tight turns, and dealers often say Honda has no fix yet.

If you prefer a Cadillac, shop with the engine in mind. The XT5 is the stronger pick, and the 2019 has no recalls on record. Watch for a "Steering Assist is Reduced" warning, which dealers often trace to a failed thermostat. The Escalade suits you only if you can absorb a large repair. The 2020 is the year to target. Avoid the 2021 because of sudden engine failure. Lifter and camshaft repairs can reach about $15,000.

The Bottom Line: Cadillac or Honda?

Choose Honda if you want the lower-cost, slightly more reliable brand, and make the HR-V your first stop since it is the strongest model across both lineups. Choose Cadillac only for a specific model you like, such as a 2019 XT5. The yearly repair gap is about $425, which adds up to roughly $2,125 over five years.

Cadillac vs Honda: Common Questions

Is Cadillac more reliable than Honda?
No, but the gap is slight. Both brands rate good, and Honda holds a small overall edge. Honda wins on repair costs and among SUVs. Cadillac wins on complaint severity and recall impact. Honda's recent trend is improving, while Cadillac's is stable.
Which brand has more recalls, Cadillac or Honda?
Honda has more, with 338 recalls on record against 97 for Cadillac. Honda also has 9 models tracked to Cadillac's 5, which adds to its total. Even so, Cadillac is rated stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Cadillac or Honda?
Honda is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Honda at about $441 a year and Cadillac at about $866. Honda models range from $301 to $547 a year. Cadillac models range from $783 to $1007. Over five years, the gap is roughly $2,125.
What is the biggest known problem with the Cadillac Escalade?
Lifter and camshaft failure. It shows up as loud knocking, rough idle, and sometimes sudden power loss. Repairs can reach about $15,000. The 2020 is the pick for used buyers, and the 2021 is the year to avoid because of sudden engine failure.
What problems do Honda and Cadillac owners report most?
Honda owners report steering most, at 19% of complaints, followed by the electrical system at 18%. Cadillac owners report engine trouble most, at 31% of complaints. Electrical and power train each make up 16% of Cadillac complaints.

Comparing Cadillac vs Honda? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Cadillac and Honda models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.