Last updated: 2026-10-10

Cadillac vs Chevrolet: Reliability Compared

Chevrolet edges out Cadillac on reliability, mainly on lower repair costs and problems spread across more systems. Cadillac fights back with milder complaints, and both brands rate good overall. The gap is slight, so the model you pick matters more than the badge.

Is Cadillac More Reliable Than Chevrolet?

MetricCadillacChevrolet
Avg Reliability Score70/10073/100
Models Tracked517
Avg Recalls per Model1919
Avg Complaints per Model201806
Avg Annual Repair Cost$866/yr$641/yr

Cadillac Models

5 models ranked by reliability

XT575
XT673
XT472
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chevrolet Models

17 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Cadillac vs Chevrolet: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Chevrolet. Its repair costs are lower, at about $641 a year against $866 for Cadillac, and its problems are spread across more systems instead of piling up in one. Cadillac does better on complaint severity, with fewer crash, fire and injury reports for its size. Recall impact is even. Both brands hold a good standing, and Chevrolet's recent trend is improving while Cadillac's is stable. Cadillac complaints lean toward the engine, which is where its costliest failures sit.

Where Cadillac and Chevrolet Differ Most

ComponentWeightCadillacChevrolet
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
64/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
61/100Good
70/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
82/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
84/100Excellent

Chevrolet's advantage in repair costs (+9 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Cadillac vs Chevrolet: Strengths and Weaknesses

Cadillac

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($866/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Chevrolet

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($641/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 15 of 17 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 140 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Cadillac and Chevrolet Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Cadillac

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Chevrolet

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Cadillac or Chevrolet?

Based on independent repair cost data, Chevrolet is cheaper to maintain at an average of $641/year compared to $866/year for Cadillac. That's a difference of $225/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Cadillac Repair Cost Range

$783 – $1007/yr

Average: $866/yr

Chevrolet Repair Cost Range

$488 – $944/yr

Average: $641/yr

Cadillac vs Chevrolet Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryCadillacChevroletWinner
SUVs(5 vs 10 models)70/10070/100Tie

Common Problems: Cadillac vs Chevrolet

ComponentCadillacChevrolet
POWER TRAIN16%14724%2,913
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM16%14718%2,193
ENGINE31%28814%1,789
UNKNOWN OR OTHER6%6010%1,214
SERVICE BRAKES5%478%1,048
STEERING4%387%825
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM2%153%341
VISIBILITY/WIPER0%23%323
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING5%492%270
EXTERIOR LIGHTING4%371%104

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Cadillac vs Chevrolet Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Cadillac

43

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

26

Injury reports

Chevrolet

451

Crash reports

140

Fire reports

436

Injury reports

Every Cadillac and Chevrolet Model Ranked

Cadillac vs Chevrolet Reliability Trend by Year

Cadillac's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Chevrolet's reliability is improving — recent model years average 79/100.

Model YearCadillacChevroletEdge
202675/100(4)81/100(11)Chevrolet
202573/100(5)77/100(14)Chevrolet
202469/100(5)73/100(15)Chevrolet
202369/100(5)73/100(12)Chevrolet
202268/100(3)73/100(12)Chevrolet
202168/100(4)69/100(12)Chevrolet
202069/100(4)72/100(12)Chevrolet
201971/100(3)69/100(13)Cadillac
201877/100(1)69/100(12)Cadillac

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Cadillac vs Chevrolet: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Cadillac and Chevrolet. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Cadillac vs Chevrolet?

If you want the lowest running costs, look at Chevrolet first. The Silverado EV and Trax both rate excellent. For the Silverado EV, target the 2024. Skip the Blazer EV, which rates mixed because of sudden power loss after a "Service high voltage system" warning and unexpected hard braking. The Bolt also rates mixed.

If you want a luxury SUV and care most about milder complaints, Cadillac makes sense. The XT5 is the safest bet, and the 2019 has no recalls on record. Ask whether the steering assist warning has ever appeared, since dealers often trace it to a failed thermostat. Be careful with the Escalade. Lifter and camshaft failure can bring repairs near $15,000. Buy the 2020 and avoid the 2021, which has reports of sudden engine failure. Newer Escalades look clean mostly because they have had less time to collect complaints.

The Bottom Line: Cadillac or Chevrolet?

For most used-car shoppers, Chevrolet is the safer pick, and the Silverado EV is the strongest model across both lineups. Over five years, Chevrolet's lower average repair cost adds up to about $1,125 in savings against Cadillac. Choose Cadillac if milder complaints matter more to you, and stick with the XT5 over the Escalade unless you can check engine history.

Cadillac vs Chevrolet: Common Questions

Is Cadillac more reliable than Chevrolet?
No, but the gap is slight. Chevrolet leads overall because it costs less to repair and its problems are spread across more systems. Cadillac is stronger on complaint severity. Recall impact is even, and both brands rate good for reliability.
Which brand has more recalls, Cadillac or Chevrolet?
Chevrolet has more, with 324 recalls to Cadillac's 97. Chevrolet also tracks 17 models to Cadillac's 5, so the raw counts are not a fair match. The comparison rates recall impact as even between the two brands.
Which is cheaper to repair, Cadillac or Chevrolet?
Chevrolet is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts its average at about $641 a year, against about $866 for Cadillac. Over five years, that is roughly $1,125 less. Costs vary by model within each brand.
What is the most common problem on Cadillacs?
Engine trouble leads Cadillac complaints, at 31% of the total. The Escalade shows the worst case: lifter and camshaft failure, with knocking, rough idle and sudden power loss. Repairs can reach about $15,000. The XT5 has reports of a steering assist warning.
What goes wrong most often on Chevrolets?
The power train is the top complaint area on Chevrolets, at 24% of complaints. Electrical problems come next at 18%, then the engine at 14%. The Blazer EV is a special concern, with reports of sudden power loss and unexpected hard braking.

Comparing Cadillac vs Chevrolet? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Cadillac and Chevrolet models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.