Last updated: 2026-10-10

Buick vs Chevrolet: Reliability Compared

Buick edges out Chevrolet on used-car reliability, with fewer complaints per car sold, fewer recalls and lower repair costs. Both brands rate good and both are improving. Chevrolet counters with a more even spread of problems and the single top-rated model.

Is Buick More Reliable Than Chevrolet?

MetricBuickChevrolet
Avg Reliability Score77/10073/100
Models Tracked717
Avg Recalls per Model619
Avg Complaints per Model129806
Avg Annual Repair Cost$543/yr$641/yr

Buick Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chevrolet Models

17 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Buick vs Chevrolet: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Buick. Both brands rate good and both are trending better, so neither is a bad pick. Buick is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs and recall impact. Owners file 0.7 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 1 for Chevrolet, and independent repair-cost data puts Buick at $543 a year against $641.

Chevrolet wins on how problems spread across systems. Its complaints lean on the power train, while Buick's pile up most in the electrical system. Chevrolet also has the two best-rated models in this comparison, but its lineup is more uneven, with two models rated mixed.

Where Buick and Chevrolet Differ Most

ComponentWeightBuickChevrolet
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
70/100Good
64/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
73/100Good
70/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
90/100Excellent
82/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
84/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in recall impact, where Buick scores 8 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Buick vs Chevrolet: Strengths and Weaknesses

Buick

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (77/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($543/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 7 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Chevrolet

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($641/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 15 of 17 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 140 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Buick and Chevrolet Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Buick

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)7 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Chevrolet

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Buick or Chevrolet?

Based on independent repair cost data, Buick is cheaper to maintain at an average of $543/year compared to $641/year for Chevrolet. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Buick Repair Cost Range

$466 – $573/yr

Average: $543/yr

Chevrolet Repair Cost Range

$488 – $944/yr

Average: $641/yr

Buick vs Chevrolet Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryBuickChevroletWinner
SUVs(5 vs 10 models)77/10070/100Buick
Sedans(2 vs 3 models)75/10076/100Chevrolet

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Buick vs Chevrolet

ComponentBuickChevrolet
POWER TRAIN18%13424%2,913
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM22%16318%2,193
ENGINE14%10514%1,789
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%10710%1,214
SERVICE BRAKES12%868%1,048
STEERING4%317%825
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM1%83%341
VISIBILITY/WIPER0%23%323
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING2%182%270
AIR BAGS4%282%259

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Buick vs Chevrolet Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Buick

42

Crash reports

5

Fire reports

37

Injury reports

Chevrolet

451

Crash reports

140

Fire reports

436

Injury reports

Every Buick and Chevrolet Model Ranked

Buick vs Chevrolet Reliability Trend by Year

Buick's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. Chevrolet's reliability is improving — recent model years average 79/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearBuickChevroletEdge
202681/100(4)81/100(11)Tie
202580/100(4)77/100(14)Buick
202476/100(4)73/100(15)Buick
202378/100(3)73/100(12)Buick
202276/100(4)73/100(12)Buick
202176/100(4)69/100(12)Buick
202074/100(5)72/100(12)Buick
201976/100(5)69/100(13)Buick
201876/100(5)69/100(12)Buick

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Buick vs Chevrolet: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Buick and Chevrolet. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Buick vs Chevrolet?

If you want an SUV with lower running costs, lean toward Buick. The Encore is its strongest model, and 2022 is the pick. Check for turbocharger failure, which shows up as a check engine light and reduced power. Owners also report front air bags that did not deploy in crashes. For a sedan, the 2020 Regal is the year to favor. Watch for a false "Shift to Park" message that can drain the battery.

If you want a truck, or the best-rated model on either side, look at Chevrolet. The Silverado EV and the Trax both rate excellent, and 2024 is the Silverado EV pick. On that truck, check the rear door sensors, mostly on the WT trim, and the front trunk latch. Skip the Blazer EV and the Bolt, which both rate mixed. Blazer EV owners report sudden power loss after a "Service high voltage system" warning. Buick tracks no trucks.

The Bottom Line: Buick or Chevrolet?

Choose Buick if you want the lower-risk, cheaper brand. Choose Chevrolet if you want a truck or the top-rated model. The strongest model across both lineups is the Chevrolet Silverado EV. On cost, Buick's average repair bill runs $98 a year less, which is about $490 over five years. Chevrolet's costs vary more by model, so check the specific model before you buy.

Buick vs Chevrolet: Common Questions

Is Buick more reliable than Chevrolet?
Slightly, yes. Both brands rate good, but Buick comes out ahead overall. It is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs and recall impact. Chevrolet is stronger on how evenly problems spread across systems. Both brands show an improving recent trend.
Which brand has more recalls, Buick or Chevrolet?
Chevrolet has far more recalls in federal records: 324, against 40 for Buick. Chevrolet also tracks 17 models to Buick's 7, so the lineup is larger. Buick is rated stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Buick or Chevrolet?
Buick is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data shows an average of $543 a year for Buick and $641 for Chevrolet. Over five years that gap is about $490. Chevrolet models range from $488 to $944 a year, so the model matters.
What are the most common problems on Buick and Chevrolet cars?
Buick owners report the electrical system most, then the power train and engine. Chevrolet owners report the power train most, then the electrical system and engine. Chevrolet's complaints lean more heavily on one area, the power train.
What is the most reliable Buick or Chevrolet model?
Among Chevrolets, the Silverado EV and Trax rate excellent, and the Silverado EV is the strongest model across both brands. Among Buicks, the Encore ranks first, with 2022 the pick. Buick has no model rated excellent. The Chevrolet Blazer EV and Bolt rate mixed.

Comparing Buick vs Chevrolet? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Buick and Chevrolet models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.