Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chevrolet vs Chrysler: Reliability Compared

Chevrolet edges out Chrysler on reliability, though only slightly. Owners file fewer complaints per car sold, and repair costs are nearly identical. Both brands rate good and are trending up, so the choice often comes down to the specific model and year.

Is Chevrolet More Reliable Than Chrysler?

MetricChevroletChrysler
Avg Reliability Score73/10070/100
Models Tracked173
Avg Recalls per Model1933
Avg Complaints per Model806888
Avg Annual Repair Cost$641/yr$642/yr

Chevrolet Models

17 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chrysler Models

3 models ranked by reliability

30072
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chevrolet vs Chrysler: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Chevrolet. Owners file fewer complaints per 1,000 vehicles sold, 1 against 1.7. Chevrolet also comes out stronger on complaint severity, recall impact and how widely problems spread across systems. Repair costs are even, at $641 a year for Chevrolet and $642 for Chrysler.

Both brands rate good and both show an improving trend, so the gap is narrow. Chrysler's result rests on only three models, which leaves less room to hide a weak one. Chevrolet's larger lineup includes two mixed performers, so model choice still matters.

Where Chevrolet and Chrysler Differ Most

ComponentWeightChevroletChrysler
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
59/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
70/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
73/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
84/100Excellent
81/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in recall impact, where Chevrolet scores 9 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Chevrolet vs Chrysler: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chevrolet

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($641/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 15 of 17 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 140 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Chrysler

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 3 of 3 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 33 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Chevrolet and Chrysler Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chevrolet

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Chrysler

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)3 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chevrolet or Chrysler?

Based on independent repair cost data, Chevrolet is cheaper to maintain at an average of $641/year compared to $642/year for Chrysler. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Chevrolet Repair Cost Range

$488 – $944/yr

Average: $641/yr

Chrysler Repair Cost Range

$631 – $647/yr

Average: $642/yr

Chevrolet vs Chrysler Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChevroletChryslerWinner
Sedans(3 vs 1 models)76/10072/100Chevrolet

Chevrolet wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Chevrolet vs Chrysler

ComponentChevroletChrysler
POWER TRAIN24%2,91325%597
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,19327%648
ENGINE14%1,78913%316
UNKNOWN OR OTHER10%1,2149%221
SERVICE BRAKES8%1,0483%78
STEERING7%8259%226
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM3%3411%15
AIR BAGS2%2594%96
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%3230%7
HYBRID PROPULSION SYSTEM—2%57

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chevrolet vs Chrysler Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chevrolet

451

Crash reports

140

Fire reports

436

Injury reports

Chrysler

80

Crash reports

33

Fire reports

60

Injury reports

Every Chevrolet and Chrysler Model Ranked

Chevrolet vs Chrysler Reliability Trend by Year

Chevrolet's reliability is improving — recent model years average 79/100, up from earlier years. Chrysler's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearChevroletChryslerEdge
202681/100(11)82/100(2)Chrysler
202577/100(14)73/100(2)Chevrolet
202473/100(15)73/100(2)Tie
202373/100(12)69/100(3)Chevrolet
202273/100(12)68/100(3)Chevrolet
202169/100(12)68/100(3)Chevrolet
202072/100(12)72/100(3)Tie
201969/100(13)66/100(2)Chevrolet
201869/100(12)59/100(2)Chevrolet

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Chevrolet vs Chrysler?

If you want a wide choice, shop Chevrolet. The Silverado-EV and Trax rate excellent. Colorado, Impala, Malibu and Camaro all rate good. Skip the Bolt and Blazer-EV, which rate mixed. Blazer-EV owners report sudden power loss after a "Service high voltage system" warning, plus unexpected hard braking. If you buy a Silverado-EV, the 2024 is the pick, but check the rear door sensors and the front trunk latch.

If you need a minivan, Chrysler is the stronger reason to look. A Voyager from 2020 is the year to buy, and the 2023 is the one to pass over after six recalls. With a Pacifica, steer clear of 2018, when electrical fires and head gasket failures showed up on the 3.6L V6. The 2024 is the site's pick. On any Pacifica, test the power steering and ask about sudden stalls. The 300 rates good, but it is Chrysler's only sedan, while Chevrolet offers three.

The Bottom Line: Chevrolet or Chrysler?

Lean toward Chevrolet if you are undecided, and choose Chrysler mainly for a minivan. The strongest model across both lineups is the Silverado-EV, which rates excellent. Cost should not decide this. Independent repair-cost data shows a gap of about $5 over five years, so pick the right model year instead.

Chevrolet vs Chrysler: Common Questions

Is Chevrolet more reliable than Chrysler?
Yes, but only slightly. Both brands rate good and both are trending up. Chevrolet draws fewer complaints per 1,000 vehicles sold and is stronger on complaint severity, recall impact and spread of problems. Individual models and years vary more than the brand gap.
Which brand has more recalls, Chevrolet or Chrysler?
Chevrolet has more, with 324 recalls against 100 for Chrysler. Chevrolet also tracks 17 models to Chrysler's three, so the totals are not like for like. On recall impact, Chevrolet still comes out stronger in this comparison.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chevrolet or Chrysler?
They cost about the same. Independent repair-cost data puts the average at $641 a year for Chevrolet and $642 for Chrysler. Over five years the difference is roughly $5. Chevrolet models range from $488 to $944 a year, while Chrysler models stay between $631 and $647.
What problems do Chevrolet and Chrysler owners report most?
Chevrolet owners report power train problems most, then electrical and engine faults. Chrysler owners report electrical problems most, then power train, engine and steering. Electrical faults make up a larger share of Chrysler complaints, at 27%, than of Chevrolet complaints, at 18%.
Which Chrysler model years should I avoid?
The 2018 Pacifica is the one to skip because of electrical fires and head gasket failures on its 3.6L V6. The 2023 Voyager is also a poor pick, with six recalls. For safer choices, look at the 2020 Voyager or the 2024 Pacifica.

Comparing Chevrolet vs Chrysler? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chevrolet and Chrysler models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.