Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chrysler vs Dodge: Reliability Compared

Dodge edges out Chrysler on reliability, with fewer owner complaints per car sold. Both brands rate good, so the gap is small. Chrysler is improving and Dodge is steady, and both lose ground mainly to electrical trouble. Your choice of model and year matters more than the badge.

Is Chrysler More Reliable Than Dodge?

MetricChryslerDodge
Avg Reliability Score70/10073/100
Models Tracked36
Avg Recalls per Model3316
Avg Complaints per Model888369
Avg Annual Repair Cost$642/yr$642/yr

Chrysler Models

3 models ranked by reliability

30072
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Dodge Models

6 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chrysler vs Dodge: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Dodge. Owners file fewer complaints per 1,000 cars sold (1.4 against 1.7), and Dodge comes out stronger on recall impact and complaint severity. Repair costs are even at $642 a year, and the spread of problems across systems is also even.

Electrical faults top both brands' complaint lists. Chrysler's recent trend is improving while Dodge's is stable. Dodge also carries the weakest model in either lineup, the Hornet, which rates mixed.

Where Chrysler and Dodge Differ Most

ComponentWeightChryslerDodge
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
69/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
73/100Good
78/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
81/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: complaint severity. Dodge has a 8-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Chrysler vs Dodge: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chrysler

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 3 of 3 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 33 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Dodge

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 24 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Chrysler and Dodge Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chrysler

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)3 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Dodge

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chrysler or Dodge?

Based on independent repair cost data, Dodge is cheaper to maintain at an average of $642/year compared to $642/year for Chrysler. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Chrysler Repair Cost Range

$631 – $647/yr

Average: $642/yr

Dodge Repair Cost Range

$562 – $675/yr

Average: $642/yr

Chrysler vs Dodge Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChryslerDodgeWinner
Sedans(1 vs 2 models)72/10074/100Dodge
Minivans(2 vs 1 models)70/10078/100Dodge

Dodge wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Chrysler vs Dodge

ComponentChryslerDodge
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM27%64829%553
POWER TRAIN25%59710%194
ENGINE13%3166%121
UNKNOWN OR OTHER9%22111%212
STEERING9%2264%69
AIR BAGS4%969%166
EXTERIOR LIGHTING0%410%196
SERVICE BRAKES3%785%93
STRUCTURE1%286%109
HYBRID PROPULSION SYSTEM2%57—

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chrysler vs Dodge Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chrysler

80

Crash reports

33

Fire reports

60

Injury reports

Dodge

101

Crash reports

24

Fire reports

98

Injury reports

Every Chrysler and Dodge Model Ranked

Chrysler vs Dodge Reliability Trend by Year

Chrysler's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Dodge's reliability has been stable.

Model YearChryslerDodgeEdge
202682/100(2)82/100(2)Tie
202573/100(2)71/100(3)Chrysler
202473/100(2)68/100(3)Chrysler
202369/100(3)71/100(4)Dodge
202268/100(3)73/100(3)Dodge
202168/100(3)72/100(3)Dodge
202072/100(3)77/100(5)Dodge
201966/100(2)73/100(5)Dodge
201859/100(2)70/100(5)Dodge

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Chrysler vs Dodge: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Chrysler and Dodge. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Chrysler vs Dodge?

If you want a minivan, look at the Chrysler Voyager or the Dodge Grand-Caravan first. Both rate good and sit above average for minivans. Target the 2020 model year of each. Skip the 2023 Voyager, which collected six recalls, and the 2018 and 2019 Grand-Caravan, which carry far more complaints and recalls. The Pacifica rates good but ranks below average among minivans. If you pick one, avoid 2018, which brings electrical fires and head gasket failures on the 3.6L V6.

If you want a sedan, Dodge gives you two choices, the Challenger and the Charger, and both rate good. Chrysler offers only the 300, which also rates good. For an SUV, Dodge is the only brand of the two with tracked models. The Journey and Durango rate good. Pass on the Hornet, where door latches fail and batteries drain. If a Hornet tempts you, the 2023 is the year to buy.

The Bottom Line: Chrysler or Dodge?

Lean toward Dodge if you are undecided, but treat the edge as slight. The Chrysler Voyager, in 2020, is the strongest single pick across both lineups. Repair costs do not separate the brands, so cost should not drive the choice. Avoid the Dodge Hornet and any year flagged for heavy recalls.

Chrysler vs Dodge: Common Questions

Is Chrysler more reliable than Dodge?
No, Dodge comes out slightly ahead. Both brands rate good, but Dodge draws fewer owner complaints per 1,000 cars sold (1.4 against 1.7) and does better on recall impact. Chrysler is the one trending upward, so the difference between them is small.
Which brand has more recalls, Chrysler or Dodge?
Chrysler has slightly more, with 100 recalls against 97 for Dodge. The counts are close. Dodge still comes out stronger on recall impact overall. Individual years matter more, such as the 2023 Voyager with six recalls.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chrysler or Dodge?
Neither. Independent repair-cost data puts both brands at an average of $642 a year. Chrysler models run from $631 to $647, while Dodge models range from $562 to $675, so the model you pick moves the cost more than the brand.
What goes wrong most often on Chrysler and Dodge vehicles?
Electrical problems lead for both brands. They make up 27% of Chrysler complaints and 29% of Dodge complaints. Chrysler owners also report power train trouble often. Dodge owners report exterior lighting problems.
Which minivan is better, the Chrysler Voyager or the Dodge Grand-Caravan?
Both rate good and sit above average for minivans, and 2020 is the year to buy for each. The Voyager draws steering and electrical complaints. The Grand-Caravan draws jammed sliding door locks and transmission trouble. Avoid the 2023 Voyager and the 2018 and 2019 Grand-Caravan.

Comparing Chrysler vs Dodge? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chrysler and Dodge models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.