Last updated: 2026-10-10

Cadillac vs GMC: Reliability Compared

Cadillac and GMC both rate good, and GMC edges ahead on cost. Cadillac has fewer owner complaints per car sold, so this is close to a tie. Both lineups share the same weak spot, engine trouble, so the model and year you pick matter more than the badge.

Is Cadillac More Reliable Than GMC?

MetricCadillacGMC
Avg Reliability Score70/10071/100
Models Tracked55
Avg Recalls per Model1929
Avg Complaints per Model2011164
Avg Annual Repair Cost$866/yr$647/yr

Cadillac Models

5 models ranked by reliability

XT575
XT673
XT472
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

GMC Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Cadillac vs GMC: The Verdict

Effectively tied, with a slight edge to GMC. That edge comes from repair costs. Independent repair-cost data puts GMC at about $647 a year, against $866 for Cadillac.

Cadillac wins on severity. Owners file fewer complaints per car sold, and fewer of those involve crashes, fires, or injuries. Recall impact and the spread of problems across systems come out even. Engine trouble leads the complaints for both brands, followed by power train and electrical faults. Pick on the specific model and year, not on the brand alone.

Where Cadillac and GMC Differ Most

ComponentWeightCadillacGMC
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
61/100Good
66/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
81/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in complaint severity, where Cadillac scores 6 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Cadillac vs GMC: Strengths and Weaknesses

Cadillac

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($866/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

GMC

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (71/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($647/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 34 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Cadillac and GMC Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Cadillac

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

GMC

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Cadillac or GMC?

Based on independent repair cost data, GMC is cheaper to maintain at an average of $647/year compared to $866/year for Cadillac. That's a difference of $219/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Cadillac Repair Cost Range

$783 – $1007/yr

Average: $866/yr

GMC Repair Cost Range

$548 – $747/yr

Average: $647/yr

Cadillac vs GMC Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryCadillacGMCWinner
SUVs(5 vs 3 models)70/10070/100Tie

Common Problems: Cadillac vs GMC

ComponentCadillacGMC
ENGINE31%28827%1,443
POWER TRAIN16%14722%1,163
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM16%14714%742
SERVICE BRAKES5%478%408
UNKNOWN OR OTHER6%607%388
STEERING4%385%280
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING5%494%241
EXTERIOR LIGHTING4%373%174

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Cadillac vs GMC Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Cadillac

43

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

26

Injury reports

GMC

129

Crash reports

34

Fire reports

144

Injury reports

Every Cadillac and GMC Model Ranked

Cadillac vs GMC Reliability Trend by Year

Cadillac's reliability has been stable across the years we track. GMC's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100.

Model YearCadillacGMCEdge
202675/100(4)80/100(5)GMC
202573/100(5)76/100(5)GMC
202469/100(5)75/100(5)GMC
202369/100(5)67/100(5)Cadillac
202268/100(3)67/100(5)Cadillac
202168/100(4)66/100(5)Cadillac
202069/100(4)68/100(5)Cadillac
201971/100(3)69/100(4)Cadillac
201877/100(1)68/100(5)Cadillac

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Cadillac vs GMC: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Cadillac and GMC. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Cadillac vs GMC?

If low running costs matter most, lean to GMC. The Canyon is the strongest GMC to target, and the 2024 is its pick, though its headlights can flicker. Skip the 2023, because its forward collision system can brake hard with nothing ahead. Watch for 8-speed automatic shudder in any year. The Yukon holds up well, but avoid the 2021 and look for the 2020 instead.

If you want fewer serious incidents and can accept higher bills, lean to Cadillac. The XT5 is the one to target, and the 2019 has no recalls on record. Ask whether a "Steering Assist is Reduced" warning has ever appeared. The Escalade is the riskier buy. Lifter and camshaft failure can bring repairs near $15,000, and the 2021 is the year to skip. The 2020 is the better choice. Newer Escalades look clean mostly because they have had less time to collect complaints.

The Bottom Line: Cadillac or GMC?

For lower yearly repair costs, choose GMC. For fewer crash, fire, and injury complaints, choose Cadillac. The gap is small either way. The XT5 is the strongest single model across both lineups, and the 2019 is the year to look for. Over five years, GMC's lower repair costs add up to about $1,095. On any Escalade or Yukon, ask about lifter and camshaft trouble before you buy.

Cadillac vs GMC: Common Questions

Is Cadillac more reliable than GMC?
Not by much. Both brands rate good, and GMC leads overall by a slim margin, so the two are effectively tied. Cadillac is stronger on complaint severity, with fewer complaints per car sold. GMC is stronger on repair costs. Recall impact is even.
Which brand has more recalls, Cadillac or GMC?
GMC has more, with 146 recalls on record against 97 for Cadillac. The comparison treats recall impact as even, so the raw count should not decide it. Check the recall history of the exact model year you are considering before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, Cadillac or GMC?
GMC is cheaper. Estimated yearly repair costs run about $647 for GMC and about $866 for Cadillac. That is roughly $219 more per year for Cadillac, or about $1,095 over five years of ownership.
What is the most common problem on Cadillac and GMC vehicles?
Engine trouble tops the complaints for both brands. It makes up 31% of Cadillac complaints and 27% of GMC complaints. Power train and electrical faults follow. The Escalade and Yukon both show lifter and camshaft failure, with ticking or knocking and sudden power loss.
Which Cadillac and GMC model years should I avoid?
Avoid the 2021 Escalade and the 2021 Yukon, both tied to sudden engine failure. The 2023 Canyon is also a miss, since its collision system can brake hard for no reason. The 2020 Escalade and 2020 Yukon are the safer choices.

Comparing Cadillac vs GMC? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Cadillac and GMC models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.