Last updated: 2026-10-10

Ford vs GMC: Which Make Is More Reliable?

GMC comes out ahead of Ford on reliability, with a clear edge. Owners file far fewer complaints per vehicle sold, and federal recall records show fewer recalls. Both brands rate good and are trending better, so the gap shows up in how often things go wrong.

Is Ford More Reliable Than GMC?

MetricFordGMC
Avg Reliability Score65/10071/100
Models Tracked165
Avg Recalls per Model6029
Avg Complaints per Model21241164
Avg Annual Repair Cost$701/yr$647/yr

Ford Models

16 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

GMC Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ford vs GMC: The Verdict

On reliability, GMC has a clear edge over Ford. Both brands rate good and both are improving, but GMC owners report fewer problems for every vehicle sold, and its complaints are less severe and spread across fewer systems. Recall impact also favors GMC.

Repair costs lean the same way. GMC averages $647 a year against $701 for Ford, according to independent repair-cost data. Ford's problems cluster in the power train, which draws about a third of its complaints. GMC's weak spot is the engine. Ford's larger lineup gives you more choice, but it also holds more models that rate only mixed.

Where Ford and GMC Differ Most

ComponentWeightFordGMC
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
57/100Mixed
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
68/100Good
66/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
63/100Good
81/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
82/100Excellent

Dig into the components and recall impact stands out — GMC outscores by 18 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Ford vs GMC: Strengths and Weaknesses

Ford

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 13 of 16 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 257 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

GMC

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (71/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($647/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 34 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Ford and GMC Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Ford

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)3 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

GMC

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Ford or GMC?

Based on independent repair cost data, GMC is cheaper to maintain at an average of $647/year compared to $701/year for Ford. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Ford Repair Cost Range

$569 – $861/yr

Average: $701/yr

GMC Repair Cost Range

$548 – $747/yr

Average: $647/yr

Ford vs GMC Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryFordGMCWinner
SUVs(8 vs 3 models)64/10070/100GMC
Trucks(4 vs 2 models)66/10071/100GMC

GMC wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Ford vs GMC

ComponentFordGMC
POWER TRAIN35%10,83522%1,163
ENGINE14%4,26227%1,443
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM11%3,32514%742
UNKNOWN OR OTHER8%2,6007%388
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING7%2,0674%241
STRUCTURE5%1,6383%155
STEERING4%1,1955%280
SERVICE BRAKES3%1,0158%408
EXTERIOR LIGHTING1%3303%174

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Ford vs GMC Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Ford

859

Crash reports

257

Fire reports

793

Injury reports

GMC

129

Crash reports

34

Fire reports

144

Injury reports

Every Ford and GMC Model Ranked

Ford vs GMC Reliability Trend by Year

Ford's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100, up from earlier years. GMC's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearFordGMCEdge
202674/100(11)80/100(5)GMC
202571/100(11)76/100(5)GMC
202470/100(12)75/100(5)GMC
202366/100(13)67/100(5)GMC
202261/100(13)67/100(5)GMC
202160/100(10)66/100(5)GMC
202062/100(10)68/100(5)GMC
201964/100(10)69/100(4)GMC
201861/100(10)68/100(5)GMC
201758/100——
201656/100——
201559/100——
201452/100——
201354/100——

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Ford vs GMC: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Ford and GMC. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Ford vs GMC?

If you want the lowest odds of trouble, lean to GMC. Target a 2024 Canyon or a 2020 Yukon, and skip the 2023 Canyon and the 2021 Yukon. Check any Yukon for ticking or misfires, since lifter and camshaft failure can arrive with no warning light. Ask Canyon sellers about shudder from the 8-speed automatic, which can show up in any year.

Lean to Ford if you want more body styles, from the Ranger pickup to the Mustang Mach-E and Escape. Pick a 2022 Ranger over a 2019, which is known for a transmission that shifts hard, slips, or skips gears. Be careful with the Bronco, which rates mixed and depends heavily on the year. Avoid the 2021 and 2022 for sudden power loss and transmission failure, and look at the 2024 instead. The Focus and F-150 Lightning also rate only mixed.

The Bottom Line: Ford or GMC?

Buy GMC if you want the stronger record and the lower running cost. Ford makes sense when a specific model, such as the Ranger, fits your needs better. The Canyon is the strongest single model across both lineups. GMC also costs about $54 less a year to repair, roughly $270 over five years. On the Ford side, a 2022 Ranger is the safer target than a 2019.

Ford vs GMC: Common Questions

Is Ford more reliable than GMC?
No. GMC has a clear edge on overall reliability. Both brands rate good and are improving, but GMC draws far fewer owner complaints per vehicle sold, has fewer recalls, and spreads its problems across fewer systems. Ford has more models, and three of its sixteen rate only mixed.
Which brand has more recalls, Ford or GMC?
Ford has more. Federal recall records list 954 for Ford and 146 for GMC. Ford also tracks more models and model years, so some of that gap comes from size. Even so, recall impact still favors GMC in this comparison.
Which is cheaper to repair, Ford or GMC?
GMC is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts GMC at about $647 a year and Ford at about $701. That is $54 a year, or roughly $270 over five years. Costs vary by model, and Ford's range runs higher at the top end.
What goes wrong most often on Ford vehicles?
The power train. It draws about 35% of Ford owner complaints, well ahead of the engine and electrical system. Examples include the 2019 Ranger's hard-shifting, slipping transmission and automatic transmission failure on the 2021 and 2022 Bronco.
What goes wrong most often on GMC vehicles?
The engine, at about 27% of GMC complaints, followed by the power train. On the Yukon, lifter and camshaft failure causes ticking, misfires, and sudden power loss, often with no warning light. The Canyon is known for 8-speed automatic shudder.

Comparing Ford vs GMC? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Ford and GMC models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.