Last updated: 2026-10-10

Buick vs GMC: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Buick comes out ahead of GMC on reliability, with fewer recalls, less severe complaints and lower yearly repair costs. Both brands rate good and both are trending better. GMC's trucks and larger SUVs draw far more engine and power train complaints, which is where the gap shows.

Is Buick More Reliable Than GMC?

MetricBuickGMC
Avg Reliability Score77/10071/100
Models Tracked75
Avg Recalls per Model629
Avg Complaints per Model1291164
Avg Annual Repair Cost$543/yr$647/yr

Buick Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

GMC Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Buick vs GMC: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Buick. Both brands stand at good and both are improving, so neither is a poor choice. The gap comes from severity, cost and recalls. Federal recall records show 40 for Buick against 146 for GMC. Owner complaints that involve crashes, fires and injuries are also fewer on the Buick side.

Independent repair-cost data puts Buick at about $543 a year and GMC at about $647. The two brands are even on how widely problems spread across systems. GMC's top complaint areas are the engine and power train, and that is the main reason its edge in capability costs more to own.

Where Buick and GMC Differ Most

ComponentWeightBuickGMC
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
70/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
73/100Good
66/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
90/100Excellent
81/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: complaint severity. Buick has a 9-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Buick vs GMC: Strengths and Weaknesses

Buick

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (77/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($543/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 7 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

GMC

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (71/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($647/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 34 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Buick and GMC Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Buick

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)7 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

GMC

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Buick or GMC?

Based on independent repair cost data, Buick is cheaper to maintain at an average of $543/year compared to $647/year for GMC. That's a difference of $104/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Buick Repair Cost Range

$466 – $573/yr

Average: $543/yr

GMC Repair Cost Range

$548 – $747/yr

Average: $647/yr

Buick vs GMC Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryBuickGMCWinner
SUVs(5 vs 3 models)77/10070/100Buick

Buick wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Buick vs GMC

ComponentBuickGMC
ENGINE14%10527%1,443
POWER TRAIN18%13422%1,163
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM22%16314%742
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%1077%388
SERVICE BRAKES12%868%408
STEERING4%315%280
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING2%184%241
EXTERIOR LIGHTING1%83%174
AIR BAGS4%281%72

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Buick vs GMC Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Buick

42

Crash reports

5

Fire reports

37

Injury reports

GMC

129

Crash reports

34

Fire reports

144

Injury reports

Every Buick and GMC Model Ranked

Buick vs GMC Reliability Trend by Year

Buick's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. GMC's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100.

Interestingly, both Buick and GMC show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearBuickGMCEdge
202681/100(4)80/100(5)Buick
202580/100(4)76/100(5)Buick
202476/100(4)75/100(5)Buick
202378/100(3)67/100(5)Buick
202276/100(4)67/100(5)Buick
202176/100(4)66/100(5)Buick
202074/100(5)68/100(5)Buick
201976/100(5)69/100(4)Buick
201876/100(5)68/100(5)Buick

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Buick vs GMC?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean toward Buick. The Encore is the top-ranked model in its lineup, and 2022 is the pick. Know its main complaints before you buy: turbocharger failure and front air bags that did not deploy in crashes. For a sedan, the 2020 Regal is the year to favor. Watch for a false "Shift to Park" message that can drain the battery, and a stop-start system that restarts slowly after red lights.

If you need a truck or a full-size SUV, GMC is the one to shop, since Buick has neither in this data. Target the 2024 Canyon, but skip the 2023, where the forward collision system brakes hard with nothing ahead. Watch for 8-speed automatic shudder in any year. In the Yukon, pick the 2020 and avoid the 2021. Lifter and camshaft failure can bring ticking, misfires and sudden power loss, often with no warning light.

The Bottom Line: Buick or GMC?

Choose Buick unless you specifically need a truck or a full-size SUV. The Encore is the strongest single model across both lineups, as the top-ranked model of the brand that leads overall. GMC costs about $104 more a year to repair, which adds up to roughly $520 over five years. If you go GMC, the 2024 Canyon and 2020 Yukon are the safer picks.

Buick vs GMC: Common Questions

Is Buick more reliable than GMC?
Yes, Buick has a clear edge. Both brands rate good and both are improving, but Buick does better on complaint severity, repair costs and recall impact. The two are even on how widely problems spread across systems.
Which has more recalls, Buick or GMC?
GMC has far more. Federal recall records show 146 for GMC and 40 for Buick. GMC also has a bigger lineup of trucks and large SUVs in the data, but the recall gap still counts in Buick's favor.
Which is cheaper to repair, Buick or GMC?
Buick is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data averages about $543 a year for Buick and about $647 for GMC. That is roughly $104 a year, or about $520 over five years of ownership.
What goes wrong most often on a used GMC?
Engine problems lead the complaints, followed by the power train and the electrical system. On the Yukon, engine lifter and camshaft failure is the biggest worry. On the Canyon, owners report 8-speed automatic shudder in any year.
What goes wrong most often on a used Buick?
Electrical system complaints lead, followed by the power train and the engine. On the Encore, turbocharger failure is the big worry. Owners also report front air bags that did not deploy in crashes, the most serious pattern in the complaints.

Comparing Buick vs GMC? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Buick and GMC models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.