Last updated: 2026-10-10

Ford vs Genesis: Reliability Compared

Genesis edges out Ford on reliability, mainly because its complaints are less severe and its recalls matter less. Both brands rate good and both are improving. Ford wins on repair costs and offers far more models to choose from.

Is Ford More Reliable Than Genesis?

MetricFordGenesis
Avg Reliability Score65/10067/100
Models Tracked166
Avg Recalls per Model6014
Avg Complaints per Model212497

Ford Models

16 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Genesis Models

5 models ranked by reliability

G8069
G7067
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ford vs Genesis: The Verdict

The overall call is a slight edge to Genesis. Owner complaints for Genesis involve fewer crashes, fires and injuries, and its recall impact is lighter. Ford counts far more recalls and complaints, though it also has 16 models tracked against 6, so raw totals need that context. Per 1,000 sold, complaints run 2.5 for Ford and 2 for Genesis.

Ford is stronger on repair costs, averaging $701 a year. Problems spread across systems about evenly for both. Ford's trouble centers on the power train, which draws 35% of its complaints. Genesis complaints lean toward the electrical system.

Where Ford and Genesis Differ Most

ComponentWeightFordGenesis
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
57/100Mixed
64/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
68/100Good
58/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
63/100Good
75/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
79/100Good

Where they diverge most: recall impact. Genesis has a 12-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Ford vs Genesis: Strengths and Weaknesses

Ford

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 13 of 16 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 257 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Genesis

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent

How Reliable Are Ford and Genesis Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Ford

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)3 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Genesis

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Ford vs Genesis Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryFordGenesisWinner
SUVs(8 vs 3 models)64/10065/100Genesis
Sedans(2 vs 2 models)63/10068/100Genesis

Genesis wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Ford vs Genesis

ComponentFordGenesis
POWER TRAIN35%10,83515%72
ENGINE14%4,2628%38
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM11%3,32526%122
UNKNOWN OR OTHER8%2,60014%64
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING7%2,0671%6
STRUCTURE5%1,6383%14
STEERING4%1,1955%23
SERVICE BRAKES3%1,0153%15
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM2%5366%26
EXTERIOR LIGHTING1%3303%14

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Ford vs Genesis Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Ford

859

Crash reports

257

Fire reports

793

Injury reports

Genesis

32

Crash reports

2

Fire reports

18

Injury reports

Every Ford and Genesis Model Ranked

Ford vs Genesis Reliability Trend by Year

Ford's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100, up from earlier years. Genesis's reliability is improving — recent model years average 71/100.

Interestingly, both Ford and Genesis show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearFordGenesisEdge
202674/100(11)73/100(3)Ford
202571/100(11)69/100(5)Ford
202470/100(12)70/100(5)Tie
202366/100(13)66/100(4)Tie
202261/100(13)64/100(3)Genesis
202160/100(10)67/100(2)Genesis
202062/100(10)67/100(2)Genesis
201964/100(10)61/100(2)Ford
201861/100(10)55/100(1)Ford
201758/100——
201656/100——
201559/100——
201452/100——
201354/100——

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Ford vs Genesis?

If you want the lowest running costs or a wider choice of body styles, lean Ford. Target the Ranger, and pick a 2022 over a 2019, which draws complaints about a transmission that shifts hard, slips or skips gears. Skip the Bronco in 2021 and 2022, where sudden power loss and automatic transmission failure lead the complaints. The 2024 is steadier. Focus, F-150 Lightning and Bronco all rate only mixed.

If you want fewer serious incidents and a sedan, lean Genesis. The G80 and G70 are the sedans to look at, and the Genesis sedan record beats Ford's. Buy a 2024 G80 over a 2018, which has a steering wheel that sticks in the turned position. Among SUVs, avoid a 2022 GV70, where the car can stall in traffic or refuse to pass 30 to 40 mph, often with no warning light. The 2024 GV70 is the better buy.

The Bottom Line: Ford or Genesis?

Choose Genesis if safety-related complaints worry you most, especially in a sedan. Choose Ford if repair costs matter more or you need a truck. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Ranger, which tops Ford's ranking and sits above average among trucks. Buy a 2022, not a 2019. Ford's lower yearly repair cost is the one clear money advantage.

Ford vs Genesis: Common Questions

Is Ford more reliable than Genesis?
No, Genesis has a slight edge. Both brands rate good and both are improving. Genesis pulls ahead because its owner complaints involve fewer crashes, fires and injuries, and its recalls have less impact. Ford is stronger only on estimated repair costs.
Which brand has more recalls, Ford or Genesis?
Ford has far more, with 954 recalls against 83 for Genesis. Ford also has 16 models tracked across 14 model years, while Genesis has 6 across 9, so part of the gap is lineup size. Genesis still comes out stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Ford or Genesis?
Ford is cheaper to repair, according to independent repair-cost data. Its models average an estimated $701 a year, ranging from $569 to $861 depending on the model. Ford is stronger on this measure, and it is the clearest reason to pick Ford.
What problems do Ford and Genesis owners complain about most?
Ford owners report power train faults most, at 35% of complaints, followed by engine and electrical problems. Genesis owners report electrical system faults most, at 26%, followed by the power train. On the GV70, sudden power loss is the main problem to watch.
Which Ford or Genesis years should I avoid?
Avoid the 2019 Ford Ranger, the 2021 and 2022 Ford Bronco, the 2018 Genesis G80 and the 2022 Genesis GV70. Better picks are the 2022 Ranger, 2024 Bronco, 2024 G80 and 2024 GV70. Years marked too new are not proven yet.

Comparing Ford vs Genesis? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Ford and Genesis models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.