Last updated: 2026-10-10

Cadillac vs Ford: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Cadillac comes out ahead of Ford on reliability, with a clear edge. It draws far fewer complaints per car sold, though Ford is cheaper to repair. Both brands rate good, so the gap shows up in severity, recalls, and where problems cluster.

Is Cadillac More Reliable Than Ford?

MetricCadillacFord
Avg Reliability Score70/10065/100
Models Tracked516
Avg Recalls per Model1960
Avg Complaints per Model2012124
Avg Annual Repair Cost$866/yr$701/yr

Cadillac Models

5 models ranked by reliability

XT575
XT673
XT472
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ford Models

16 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Cadillac vs Ford: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Cadillac. Owners file about 0.6 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 2.5 for Ford. Cadillac also does better on complaint severity, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems. Ford's trouble leans on the power train, which draws 35% of its complaints.

Ford wins on money. Its estimated repair cost averages $701 a year, against $866 for Cadillac. Ford also has the bigger lineup, so its raw recall and complaint counts run higher. Even so, Cadillac comes out stronger on recall impact.

Where Cadillac and Ford Differ Most

ComponentWeightCadillacFord
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
57/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
61/100Good
68/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
63/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
79/100Good

The biggest gap is in recall impact, where Cadillac scores 19 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Cadillac vs Ford: Strengths and Weaknesses

Cadillac

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($866/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Ford

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 13 of 16 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 257 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Cadillac and Ford Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Cadillac

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Ford

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)3 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Cadillac or Ford?

Based on independent repair cost data, Ford is cheaper to maintain at an average of $701/year compared to $866/year for Cadillac. That's a difference of $165/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Cadillac Repair Cost Range

$783 – $1007/yr

Average: $866/yr

Ford Repair Cost Range

$569 – $861/yr

Average: $701/yr

Cadillac vs Ford Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryCadillacFordWinner
SUVs(5 vs 8 models)70/10064/100Cadillac

Cadillac wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Cadillac vs Ford

ComponentCadillacFord
POWER TRAIN16%14735%10,835
ENGINE31%28814%4,262
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM16%14711%3,325
UNKNOWN OR OTHER6%608%2,600
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING5%497%2,067
STRUCTURE0%45%1,638
STEERING4%384%1,195
SERVICE BRAKES5%473%1,015
EXTERIOR LIGHTING4%371%330

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Cadillac vs Ford Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Cadillac

43

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

26

Injury reports

Ford

859

Crash reports

257

Fire reports

793

Injury reports

Every Cadillac and Ford Model Ranked

Cadillac vs Ford Reliability Trend by Year

Cadillac's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Ford's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Model YearCadillacFordEdge
202675/100(4)74/100(11)Cadillac
202573/100(5)71/100(11)Cadillac
202469/100(5)70/100(12)Ford
202369/100(5)66/100(13)Cadillac
202268/100(3)61/100(13)Cadillac
202168/100(4)60/100(10)Cadillac
202069/100(4)62/100(10)Cadillac
201971/100(3)64/100(10)Cadillac
201877/100(1)61/100(10)Cadillac
2017—58/100—
2016—56/100—
2015—59/100—
2014—52/100—
2013—54/100—

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Cadillac vs Ford: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Cadillac and Ford. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Cadillac vs Ford?

If you want an SUV with the cleanest record, look at the Cadillac XT5, and target the 2019, which has no recalls on record. Watch for a "Steering Assist is Reduced" warning, which dealers often trace to a failed thermostat. Skip the 2021 Escalade. Sudden engine failure is the complaint there, and lifter and camshaft repairs can reach about $15,000.

If you want lower running costs or a truck, Ford fits better. The Ranger ranks first in its lineup, and the 2022 is a better buy than the 2019, which has a transmission that shifts hard or slips. Mustang Mach-E, Fusion, and Escape also rate good. Be careful with the Bronco, especially 2021 and 2022, where sudden power loss and transmission failure lead the complaints. Focus and F-150 Lightning rate only mixed. The 2025 and 2026 Bronco are too new to judge.

The Bottom Line: Cadillac or Ford?

For most used-car shoppers, Cadillac is the safer brand pick, and the 2019 XT5 is the strongest single target across both lineups. Ford is the better choice if repair cost matters most. The $165 yearly gap adds up to about $825 over five years. Stay with Ford's good-rated models, such as the Ranger, and avoid the mixed-rated ones.

Cadillac vs Ford: Common Questions

Is Cadillac more reliable than Ford?
Yes, Cadillac has a clear edge. Both brands rate good, but Cadillac draws about 0.6 complaints per 1,000 sold against 2.5 for Ford. It also scores better on complaint severity, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems. Ford is stronger only on repair cost.
Which brand has more recalls, Cadillac or Ford?
Ford has more, with 954 recalls against 97 for Cadillac. Ford also tracks 16 models to Cadillac's 5, so part of the gap is lineup size. Even so, the comparison rates Cadillac stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Cadillac or Ford?
Ford is cheaper. Its estimated repair cost averages $701 a year, against $866 for Cadillac. That is a gap of $165 a year, or about $825 over five years. Cadillac models range from $783 to $1007, and Ford models from $569 to $861.
What goes wrong most often on Ford vehicles?
Power train problems lead, making up 35% of Ford complaints. Engine and electrical faults follow. On the Ranger, owners report a transmission that shifts hard or slips in the 2019. On the Bronco, the 2021 and 2022 draw sudden power loss and automatic transmission failure.
What is the biggest Cadillac problem to watch for?
Engine trouble leads, at 31% of Cadillac complaints. On the Escalade, lifter and camshaft failure brings loud knocking, rough idle, and sometimes sudden power loss. Repairs can reach about $15,000, and the 2021 is the year to avoid. XT5 owners should watch for a Steering Assist warning.

Comparing Cadillac vs Ford? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Cadillac and Ford models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.