Last updated: 2026-10-10

GMC vs Honda: Reliability Compared

Honda edges out GMC on reliability, mainly because its repair costs run lower. GMC has fewer recalls and fewer owner complaints per car sold, so the lead is slight. Both brands hold a good standing, and both are improving in recent model years.

Is GMC More Reliable Than Honda?

MetricGMCHonda
Avg Reliability Score71/10074/100
Models Tracked59
Avg Recalls per Model2938
Avg Complaints per Model11642118
Avg Annual Repair Cost$647/yr$441/yr

GMC Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Honda Models

9 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

GMC vs Honda: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Honda, and repair cost is the main reason. Independent repair-cost data puts Honda at $441 a year against $647 for GMC, and the HR-V is the only model rated excellent across both lineups.

GMC does better on recalls and on complaints per car sold, so the gap stays narrow. Complaint severity and the spread of problems across systems come out even. GMC's trouble is concentrated: engine and power train make up nearly half of its complaints. Honda's are spread across steering, electrical, and collision avoidance.

Where GMC and Honda Differ Most

ComponentWeightGMCHonda
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
66/100Good
84/100Excellent
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
74/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Honda's advantage in repair costs (+18 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

GMC vs Honda: Strengths and Weaknesses

GMC

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (71/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($647/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 34 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Honda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (74/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($441/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 9 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 69 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are GMC and Honda Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

GMC

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Honda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: GMC or Honda?

Based on independent repair cost data, Honda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $441/year compared to $647/year for GMC. That's a difference of $206/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

GMC Repair Cost Range

$548 – $747/yr

Average: $647/yr

Honda Repair Cost Range

$301 – $547/yr

Average: $441/yr

GMC vs Honda Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryGMCHondaWinner
SUVs(3 vs 5 models)70/10073/100Honda
Trucks(2 vs 1 models)71/10077/100Honda

Honda wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: GMC vs Honda

ComponentGMCHonda
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM14%74218%2,940
STEERING5%28019%3,164
ENGINE27%1,4439%1,523
POWER TRAIN22%1,1637%1,149
UNKNOWN OR OTHER7%3888%1,404
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE1%3410%1,664
SERVICE BRAKES8%4085%876
FUEL SYSTEM1%367%1,142
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%1741%133
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%2410%3

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

GMC vs Honda Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

GMC

129

Crash reports

34

Fire reports

144

Injury reports

Honda

584

Crash reports

69

Fire reports

520

Injury reports

Every GMC and Honda Model Ranked

GMC vs Honda Reliability Trend by Year

GMC's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Honda's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Interestingly, both GMC and Honda show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearGMCHondaEdge
202680/100(5)84/100(9)Honda
202576/100(5)79/100(9)Honda
202475/100(5)78/100(9)Honda
202367/100(5)74/100(8)Honda
202267/100(5)74/100(8)Honda
202166/100(5)75/100(8)Honda
202068/100(5)70/100(8)Honda
201969/100(4)65/100(8)GMC
201868/100(5)66/100(7)GMC

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

GMC vs Honda: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between GMC and Honda. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy GMC vs Honda?

If you want the lowest running costs, look at Honda first. The HR-V is the best fit, and the 2021 is the year to favor. Skip the 2019 if you live somewhere cold, since the instrument display can go blank. Be careful with the 2023, where rear hatch glass has shattered with no impact. Avoid the 2025 Prologue, because dealers often return cars unrepaired. The 2024 is the better Prologue year.

If you want a truck or a full-size SUV, GMC is worth a look. The Canyon is the best GMC. Buy the 2024 and pass on the 2023, whose forward collision system brakes hard with nothing ahead. Watch for 8-speed automatic shudder in any year. For a Yukon, the 2020 is the safer pick and the 2021 is the one to avoid. Ask whether the engine has had lifter or camshaft work. Honda's Ridgeline is the alternative if you want a truck from the other brand.

The Bottom Line: GMC or Honda?

Pick Honda if cost and a wide range of body styles matter most. Pick GMC if you need a truck or full-size SUV and can accept higher upkeep. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Honda HR-V. Over five years, Honda's lower repair costs add up to about $1,030 in savings compared with GMC.

GMC vs Honda: Common Questions

Is GMC more reliable than Honda?
Honda is slightly more reliable overall. Both brands hold a good standing and both are improving. Honda is stronger on repair costs, while GMC is stronger on recall impact. Complaint severity and the spread of problems across systems are even between them.
Which brand has more recalls, GMC or Honda?
Honda has more recalls, with 338 in federal recall records against 146 for GMC. Honda also has more models tracked, nine against five. GMC comes out stronger on recall impact, and it has fewer owner complaints per 1,000 sold.
Which is cheaper to repair, GMC or Honda?
Honda is cheaper to repair. Independent repair-cost data averages $441 a year for Honda and $647 for GMC. Over five years, that gap comes to about $1,030. Honda models range from $301 to $547 a year, and GMC models from $548 to $747.
What goes wrong most often on a GMC?
Engine and power train problems lead GMC complaints. On the Yukon, the main issue is lifter and camshaft failure, which can show up as ticking, misfires, and sudden power loss, often with no warning light. The Canyon can have 8-speed automatic shudder in any year.
What goes wrong most often on a Honda?
Steering leads Honda complaints, followed by the electrical system and forward collision avoidance. Model-specific problems include shattering rear hatch glass on the 2023 HR-V and blank instrument displays in cold weather on the 2019 HR-V.

Comparing GMC vs Honda? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score GMC and Honda models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.