Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chrysler vs Honda: Reliability Compared

Honda edges out Chrysler on used-car reliability, mainly on lower yearly repair costs. The gap is slight, and both brands rate good. Chrysler's minivans beat Honda's Odyssey, while Honda's sedans and its HR-V pull ahead elsewhere. Both brands show an improving recent trend.

Is Chrysler More Reliable Than Honda?

MetricChryslerHonda
Avg Reliability Score70/10074/100
Models Tracked39
Avg Recalls per Model3338
Avg Complaints per Model8882118
Avg Annual Repair Cost$642/yr$441/yr

Chrysler Models

3 models ranked by reliability

30072
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Honda Models

9 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chrysler vs Honda: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Honda. It is stronger on complaint severity and on repair costs, at about $441 a year against $642 for Chrysler. Recall impact and the spread of problems across systems come out even. Chrysler has fewer complaints per 1,000 sold, at 1.7 against 1.9, but that does not change the overall call.

The split by body style matters more than the brand label. Honda wins in sedans. Chrysler wins in minivans, where the Voyager and Pacifica both beat the Odyssey on this comparison. Chrysler is also a small lineup of three models, so your choice is narrow.

Where Chrysler and Honda Differ Most

ComponentWeightChryslerHonda
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
84/100Excellent
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
73/100Good
74/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Honda scores 14 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Chrysler vs Honda: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chrysler

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 3 of 3 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 33 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Honda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (74/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($441/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 9 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 69 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Chrysler and Honda Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chrysler

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)3 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Honda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chrysler or Honda?

Based on independent repair cost data, Honda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $441/year compared to $642/year for Chrysler. That's a difference of $201/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Chrysler Repair Cost Range

$631 – $647/yr

Average: $642/yr

Honda Repair Cost Range

$301 – $547/yr

Average: $441/yr

Chrysler vs Honda Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChryslerHondaWinner
Sedans(1 vs 2 models)72/10077/100Honda
Minivans(2 vs 1 models)70/10066/100Chrysler

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Chrysler vs Honda

ComponentChryslerHonda
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM27%64818%2,940
STEERING9%22619%3,164
ENGINE13%3169%1,523
POWER TRAIN25%5977%1,149
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE0%510%1,664
UNKNOWN OR OTHER9%2218%1,404
FUEL SYSTEM—7%1,142
SERVICE BRAKES3%785%876
AIR BAGS4%962%410
HYBRID PROPULSION SYSTEM2%57—

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chrysler vs Honda Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chrysler

80

Crash reports

33

Fire reports

60

Injury reports

Honda

584

Crash reports

69

Fire reports

520

Injury reports

Every Chrysler and Honda Model Ranked

Chrysler vs Honda Reliability Trend by Year

Chrysler's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Honda's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearChryslerHondaEdge
202682/100(2)84/100(9)Honda
202573/100(2)79/100(9)Honda
202473/100(2)78/100(9)Honda
202369/100(3)74/100(8)Honda
202268/100(3)74/100(8)Honda
202168/100(3)75/100(8)Honda
202072/100(3)70/100(8)Chrysler
201966/100(2)65/100(8)Chrysler
201859/100(2)66/100(7)Honda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Chrysler vs Honda?

For a minivan, lean Chrysler. Target a Voyager, ideally a 2020, and skip the 2023, which collected six recalls. A Pacifica works too, with the 2024 as the site's pick. Avoid the 2018, where owners report electrical fires and head gasket failures on the 3.6L V6.

For a sedan or SUV, lean Honda. It comes out stronger in sedans, so a Civic or Accord is the safer pick over the Chrysler 300. The HR-V is the strongest choice, and the 2021 is the year to favor. Be careful with the 2019, where the instrument display can go blank in cold weather, and the 2023, where rear hatch glass has shattered with no impact. Skip the 2025 Prologue, which holds every owner complaint on file, including front axle clunks and a "Service High Voltage System" warning. Whatever you buy, test the steering. It is a top complaint area for both brands.

The Bottom Line: Chrysler or Honda?

Choose Honda if you want the lower running cost and the wider choice of body styles. Choose Chrysler only for a minivan, preferably a 2020 Voyager. The single strongest model across both lineups is the Honda HR-V, the only one rated excellent. Honda's cost edge is about $201 a year, which adds up to roughly $1,005 over five years.

Chrysler vs Honda: Common Questions

Is Chrysler more reliable than Honda?
No, but the gap is slight. Both brands rate good, and Honda leads overall because it is stronger on complaint severity and repair costs. Chrysler does better in minivans. Recall impact and the spread of problems across systems come out even between the two.
Which has more recalls, Chrysler or Honda?
Honda has more, with 338 recall records against 100 for Chrysler. Honda also has nine tracked models to Chrysler's three. The comparison rates the recall impact of the two brands as even, so the raw count should not decide your purchase.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chrysler or Honda?
Honda is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts its average at about $441 a year, against $642 for Chrysler. That is roughly $201 a year, or about $1,005 over five years. Honda's models range from $301 to $547, while Chrysler's stay close together.
What problems do Chrysler and Honda owners complain about most?
Chrysler owners report electrical system problems most, followed by power train trouble. Honda owners report steering most, followed by electrical issues and forward collision avoidance. Steering and electrical faults appear near the top for both brands, so check them on any test drive.
Which minivan is more reliable, the Chrysler Voyager or the Honda Odyssey?
The Chrysler minivans come out stronger in this comparison. The Voyager rates good and sits above most minivans on the site, and the 2020 is the year to buy. The Pacifica also beats the Odyssey here, though it ranks below average among minivans.

Comparing Chrysler vs Honda? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chrysler and Honda models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.