Last updated: 2026-10-10

Genesis vs Honda: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Honda comes out ahead of Genesis on reliability, and the edge is clear. Lower repair costs and problems spread across more systems decide it. Genesis answers with milder complaints, and both brands hold a good standing with an improving trend.

Is Genesis More Reliable Than Honda?

MetricGenesisHonda
Avg Reliability Score67/10074/100
Models Tracked69
Avg Recalls per Model1438
Avg Complaints per Model972118

Genesis Models

5 models ranked by reliability

G8069
G7067
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Honda Models

9 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Genesis vs Honda: The Verdict

The edge goes to Honda, and it is a clear one. Independent repair-cost data puts Honda upkeep at $441 a year on average, and Honda is stronger in both sedans and SUVs. Its problems also spread across more systems. Genesis complaints bunch up in the electrical system, which holds 26% of them.

Genesis wins on complaint severity. Recall impact is even, and complaints per 1,000 sold sit close together, at 2 for Genesis and 1.9 for Honda. Both brands show an improving recent trend.

Where Genesis and Honda Differ Most

ComponentWeightGenesisHonda
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
58/100Mixed
84/100Excellent
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
75/100Good
74/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
82/100Excellent

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Honda outscores by 26 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Genesis vs Honda: Strengths and Weaknesses

Genesis

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent

Honda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (74/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($441/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 9 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 69 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Genesis and Honda Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Genesis

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Honda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Genesis vs Honda Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryGenesisHondaWinner
Sedans(2 vs 2 models)68/10077/100Honda
SUVs(3 vs 5 models)65/10073/100Honda

Honda wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Genesis vs Honda

ComponentGenesisHonda
STEERING5%2319%3,164
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM26%12218%2,940
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE2%1110%1,664
ENGINE8%389%1,523
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%648%1,404
POWER TRAIN15%727%1,149
FUEL SYSTEM2%117%1,142
SERVICE BRAKES3%155%876
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM6%265%799
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%141%133

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Genesis vs Honda Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Genesis

32

Crash reports

2

Fire reports

18

Injury reports

Honda

584

Crash reports

69

Fire reports

520

Injury reports

Every Genesis and Honda Model Ranked

Genesis vs Honda Reliability Trend by Year

Genesis's reliability is improving — recent model years average 71/100, up from earlier years. Honda's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearGenesisHondaEdge
202673/100(3)84/100(9)Honda
202569/100(5)79/100(9)Honda
202470/100(5)78/100(9)Honda
202366/100(4)74/100(8)Honda
202264/100(3)74/100(8)Honda
202167/100(2)75/100(8)Honda
202067/100(2)70/100(8)Honda
201961/100(2)65/100(8)Honda
201855/100(1)66/100(7)Honda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Genesis vs Honda?

If you want low upkeep and a wide choice, lean Honda. The HR-V is the model to target, and the 2021 is the year to favor. Skip the 2019 for its instrument display that goes blank in cold weather, and the 2023 for rear hatch glass that shatters with no impact. For the Prologue, pick the 2024. The 2025 carries every complaint on file, including a "Service High Voltage System" warning, and dealers often return those cars unrepaired.

Lean Genesis if you want a sedan and care most about avoiding serious complaints. The G80 is the best Genesis to chase, and the 2024 is the safer year. Pass on the 2018 G80, which has a steering wheel that sticks in the turned position and a long wait for electrical recall parts. Treat the GV70 with care. It can lose power suddenly, often with no warning light. Avoid the 2022 and look at the 2024.

The Bottom Line: Genesis or Honda?

Buy Honda if repair cost and breadth of choice matter most. Buy Genesis if you want milder complaints and a good G80. The single strongest model across both lineups is the Honda HR-V, which rates excellent. Honda upkeep averages $441 a year, with models from $301 to $547. The data here gives no comparable Genesis figure, so get a quote before assuming a gap.

Genesis vs Honda: Common Questions

Is Genesis more reliable than Honda?
No. Honda holds a clear edge on overall reliability. It is stronger on repair costs and on how widely its problems spread across systems, and it leads in both sedans and SUVs. Genesis is stronger only on complaint severity. Both brands rate good and show an improving trend.
Which brand has more recalls, Genesis or Honda?
Honda has more, with 338 recalls against 83 for Genesis. Recall impact comes out even between the two brands, so the raw count alone should not decide your purchase. Check the specific model and year for open recalls before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, Genesis or Honda?
Honda is stronger on repair costs. Independent repair-cost data puts Honda at $441 a year on average, with models from $301 to $547. The HR-V sits well below the subcompact SUV average. No matching Genesis figure is on this page.
What is the main problem with the Genesis GV70?
Sudden power loss. Owners report the car stalling in traffic or refusing to go past 30 to 40 mph, often with no warning light. The 2022 is the year to avoid. The 2024 is the better buy. Warning lights that stay on are the second issue.
What do Honda owners complain about most?
Steering leads, with 3164 complaints, or 19% of the total. Electrical system problems follow at 18%, then forward collision avoidance at 10% and the engine at 9%. Check the specific model year before buying, since these problems vary by model.

Comparing Genesis vs Honda? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Genesis and Honda models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.