Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chevrolet vs Toyota: Reliability Compared

Toyota edges out Chevrolet on used-car reliability, mainly on lower repair costs and less severe owner complaints. Both brands stand good overall and are improving, but Chevrolet has fewer recalls on record, so the gap is slight.

Is Chevrolet More Reliable Than Toyota?

MetricChevroletToyota
Avg Reliability Score73/10076/100
Models Tracked1719
Avg Recalls per Model1925
Avg Complaints per Model806616
Avg Annual Repair Cost$641/yr$482/yr

Chevrolet Models

17 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Toyota Models

19 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chevrolet vs Toyota: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Toyota. It is stronger on complaint severity and on repair costs, at about $482 a year against $641 for Chevrolet. Chevrolet is stronger on recall impact, with 324 recalls to Toyota's 474, and on how widely problems spread across systems.

Body style matters. Toyota comes out ahead among SUVs, sedans and coupes. Chevrolet comes out ahead among trucks. Both brands hold a good standing, and both show an improving recent trend.

Where Chevrolet and Toyota Differ Most

ComponentWeightChevroletToyota
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
77/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
84/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Toyota scores 7 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Chevrolet vs Toyota: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chevrolet

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($641/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 15 of 17 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 140 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Toyota

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($482/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 19 of 19 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 93 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Chevrolet and Toyota Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chevrolet

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Toyota

Excellent (80+)5 models
Good (60–79)14 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chevrolet or Toyota?

Based on independent repair cost data, Toyota is cheaper to maintain at an average of $482/year compared to $641/year for Chevrolet. That's a difference of $159/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Chevrolet Repair Cost Range

$488 – $944/yr

Average: $641/yr

Toyota Repair Cost Range

$362 – $642/yr

Average: $482/yr

Chevrolet vs Toyota Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChevroletToyotaWinner
SUVs(10 vs 9 models)70/10077/100Toyota
Sedans(3 vs 6 models)76/10078/100Toyota
Trucks(3 vs 2 models)78/10067/100Chevrolet
Coupes(1 vs 1 models)71/10079/100Toyota

Toyota wins 3 out of 4 shared categories.

Common Problems: Chevrolet vs Toyota

ComponentChevroletToyota
POWER TRAIN24%2,91319%1,909
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,19312%1,271
ENGINE14%1,7899%963
UNKNOWN OR OTHER10%1,21413%1,350
SERVICE BRAKES8%1,0488%780
STEERING7%8255%532
AIR BAGS2%2599%911
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM3%3418%796
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%3231%98

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chevrolet vs Toyota Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chevrolet

451

Crash reports

140

Fire reports

436

Injury reports

Toyota

699

Crash reports

93

Fire reports

633

Injury reports

Every Chevrolet and Toyota Model Ranked

Chevrolet vs Toyota Reliability Trend by Year

Chevrolet's reliability is improving — recent model years average 79/100, up from earlier years. Toyota's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearChevroletToyotaEdge
202681/100(11)86/100(13)Toyota
202577/100(14)78/100(15)Toyota
202473/100(15)75/100(16)Toyota
202373/100(12)75/100(15)Toyota
202273/100(12)76/100(16)Toyota
202169/100(12)76/100(14)Toyota
202072/100(12)73/100(13)Toyota
201969/100(13)70/100(12)Toyota
201869/100(12)71/100(12)Toyota

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Chevrolet vs Toyota: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Chevrolet and Toyota. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Chevrolet vs Toyota?

If you want the lowest running costs in an SUV or sedan, lean Toyota. The Corolla Cross, 4RUNNER, Venza, Corolla and Crown all rate excellent. For the Crown, favor the 2024, since the 2026 is too new to judge. If you want a Toyota truck, the Tacoma is sound but ranks below average among trucks. Favor the 2021, avoid 2018 and 2019, and watch for an automatic transmission that shudders and hunts for gears, plus brake fluid leaking into the cab.

If you need a truck, lean Chevrolet. The Colorado and Silverado rate good, and the Silverado-EV rates excellent, with 2024 as the pick. On the Silverado-EV, check the rear door sensors, mostly on the WT trim, and the front trunk latch, which can force limp mode. The Trax is the strongest Chevrolet SUV. Skip the Blazer-EV and Bolt, which rate mixed. Blazer-EV owners report sudden power loss after a "Service high voltage system" warning, and unexpected hard braking.

The Bottom Line: Chevrolet or Toyota?

Most shoppers should start with Toyota, especially for an SUV or sedan. The Crown is the strongest model across both lineups, though its record is thin, so favor the 2024. Over five years, Toyota's lower estimated repair cost adds up to about $795 in savings. Choose Chevrolet if a truck is the goal, and pick the Silverado-EV or Colorado over the mixed-rated Blazer-EV.

Chevrolet vs Toyota: Common Questions

Is Chevrolet more reliable than Toyota?
No, Toyota holds a slight edge. Both brands have a good reliability standing and an improving trend. Toyota is stronger on complaint severity and repair costs. Chevrolet is stronger on recall impact and on how problems spread across systems, and it leads among trucks.
Which brand has more recalls, Chevrolet or Toyota?
Toyota has more recalls on federal record, with 474 against 324 for Chevrolet. Recall impact is still rated stronger for Chevrolet. Check any specific used car by VIN for open recalls, since a brand total does not tell you about one vehicle.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chevrolet or Toyota?
Toyota is cheaper to repair. Independent repair-cost data puts its average at $482 a year, against $641 for Chevrolet. That is about $795 more over five years with Chevrolet. Chevrolet models range from $488 to $944 a year, and Toyota models from $362 to $642.
What problems do Chevrolet and Toyota owners report most?
Power train problems top the list for both brands. They make up 24% of Chevrolet complaints and 19% of Toyota complaints. Electrical system problems come next for Chevrolet at 18%. For Toyota, the electrical system is third at 12%, behind unknown or other.
Is the Toyota Tacoma or a Chevrolet truck the better used buy?
Chevrolet is stronger among trucks overall. The Tacoma has low repair costs and a good standing, but it ranks below average against other trucks. Favor the 2021 and avoid 2018 and 2019. The Silverado-EV rates excellent, with 2024 as the pick.

Comparing Chevrolet vs Toyota? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chevrolet and Toyota models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.