Last updated: 2026-10-10

Cadillac vs Toyota: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Toyota beats Cadillac on reliability, mainly on lower repair costs. Cadillac has fewer recalls. Both brands rate good, but Toyota has a clear edge, and its 19 models give used shoppers far more to choose from than Cadillac's five SUVs.

Is Cadillac More Reliable Than Toyota?

MetricCadillacToyota
Avg Reliability Score70/10076/100
Models Tracked519
Avg Recalls per Model1925
Avg Complaints per Model201616
Avg Annual Repair Cost$866/yr$482/yr

Cadillac Models

5 models ranked by reliability

XT575
XT673
XT472
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Toyota Models

19 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Cadillac vs Toyota: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Toyota, and the biggest gap is cost. Independent repair-cost data puts Toyota at $482 a year against $866 for Cadillac, and even Cadillac's cheapest model sits above Toyota's average. Cadillac does better on recall impact, and it draws fewer complaints per 1,000 sold.

Complaint severity and the spread of problems across systems come out even. Cadillac's trouble clusters in the engine, which draws 31% of its complaints. Toyota's largest share sits in the power train. Toyota's recent trend is improving, while Cadillac's is stable.

Where Cadillac and Toyota Differ Most

ComponentWeightCadillacToyota
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
61/100Good
77/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Toyota's advantage in repair costs (+16 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Cadillac vs Toyota: Strengths and Weaknesses

Cadillac

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($866/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Toyota

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($482/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 19 of 19 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 93 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Cadillac and Toyota Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Cadillac

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Toyota

Excellent (80+)5 models
Good (60–79)14 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Cadillac or Toyota?

Based on independent repair cost data, Toyota is cheaper to maintain at an average of $482/year compared to $866/year for Cadillac. That's a difference of $384/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Cadillac Repair Cost Range

$783 – $1007/yr

Average: $866/yr

Toyota Repair Cost Range

$362 – $642/yr

Average: $482/yr

Cadillac vs Toyota Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryCadillacToyotaWinner
SUVs(5 vs 9 models)70/10077/100Toyota

Toyota wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Cadillac vs Toyota

ComponentCadillacToyota
POWER TRAIN16%14719%1,909
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM16%14712%1,271
UNKNOWN OR OTHER6%6013%1,350
ENGINE31%2889%963
AIR BAGS1%59%911
SERVICE BRAKES5%478%780
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM2%158%796
STEERING4%385%532
EXTERIOR LIGHTING4%371%137
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING5%491%86

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Cadillac vs Toyota Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Cadillac

43

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

26

Injury reports

Toyota

699

Crash reports

93

Fire reports

633

Injury reports

Every Cadillac and Toyota Model Ranked

Cadillac vs Toyota Reliability Trend by Year

Cadillac's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Toyota's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Model YearCadillacToyotaEdge
202675/100(4)86/100(13)Toyota
202573/100(5)78/100(15)Toyota
202469/100(5)75/100(16)Toyota
202369/100(5)75/100(15)Toyota
202268/100(3)76/100(16)Toyota
202168/100(4)76/100(14)Toyota
202069/100(4)73/100(13)Toyota
201971/100(3)70/100(12)Cadillac
201877/100(1)71/100(12)Cadillac

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Cadillac vs Toyota: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Cadillac and Toyota. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Cadillac vs Toyota?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean Toyota. Target a Corolla, Corolla Cross, 4Runner, or Venza, all rated excellent. A Tacoma works for a truck, but favor the 2021 and skip the 2018 and 2019, which can shudder and hunt for gears at light throttle. Toyota also covers sedans, minivans, trucks, and a coupe, so you can shop by body style.

If you want a Cadillac, you are choosing among SUVs, and all five rate good. The XT5 is the safer pick, especially the 2019 with no recalls on record. Check that any XT5 has no "Steering Assist is Reduced" warning. Be careful with the Escalade. Skip the 2021 because of sudden engine failure, and look at the 2020 instead. Lifter and camshaft failure can bring repairs near $15,000, so get a pre-purchase inspection and ask for service records.

The Bottom Line: Cadillac or Toyota?

For most used-car shoppers, Toyota is the better buy. It costs about $384 less a year to repair, or roughly $1,920 over five years. The top-ranked model across both lineups is the Toyota Crown, though its record is still short and the 2026 is too new to judge. Choose Cadillac only if you want its SUVs, and then lean toward the XT5.

Cadillac vs Toyota: Common Questions

Is Cadillac more reliable than Toyota?
No. Toyota has a clear edge in overall reliability, though both brands rate good. Toyota wins on repair costs, while Cadillac wins on recall impact. The two are even on complaint severity and on how problems spread across systems.
Which is cheaper to repair, Cadillac or Toyota?
Toyota is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data averages $482 a year for Toyota and $866 for Cadillac. That is a gap of $384 a year, or about $1,920 over five years. Cadillac's cheapest model, at $783, still costs more than Toyota's average.
Which brand has more recalls, Cadillac or Toyota?
Toyota has more in raw numbers, with 474 recalls against 97 for Cadillac. Toyota also has 19 models tracked against five. Even so, the comparison rates Cadillac stronger on recall impact, so recalls count in its favor.
What is the most common Cadillac problem?
The engine. It draws 288 of Cadillac's 1,005 complaints, about 31%. The Escalade has recurring lifter and camshaft failure, with loud knocking, rough idle, and sometimes sudden power loss. Repairs can reach about $15,000. The 2021 Escalade is the year to avoid.
What is the most common Toyota problem?
The power train leads Toyota's complaints at 1,909, about 19% of the total. On the Tacoma, owners report an automatic transmission that shudders and hunts for gears at light throttle. The 2018 and 2019 Tacoma are the years to avoid, and the 2021 is the one to favor.

Comparing Cadillac vs Toyota? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Cadillac and Toyota models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.