Last updated: 2026-10-10

Genesis vs Toyota: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Toyota comes out ahead of Genesis on reliability, with a clear edge. Owners file fewer complaints per car sold, and Toyota is stronger on repair costs and recall impact. Both brands rate good, and both are trending up.

Is Genesis More Reliable Than Toyota?

MetricGenesisToyota
Avg Reliability Score67/10076/100
Models Tracked619
Avg Recalls per Model1425
Avg Complaints per Model97616

Genesis Models

5 models ranked by reliability

G8069
G7067
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Toyota Models

19 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Genesis vs Toyota: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Toyota. Both brands sit in good standing and both show an improving recent trend, but Toyota is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems. Genesis owners file about 2 complaints per 1,000 cars sold, against 0.9 for Toyota.

Genesis problems cluster more tightly. Electrical trouble makes up about a quarter of its complaints. Toyota's largest group is the power train, at about one in five. Toyota's raw recall and complaint totals look bigger, but it tracks 19 models against 6 for Genesis, so the totals are not like for like.

Where Genesis and Toyota Differ Most

ComponentWeightGenesisToyota
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
58/100Mixed
77/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
75/100Good
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
82/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Toyota scores 19 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Genesis vs Toyota: Strengths and Weaknesses

Genesis

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent

Toyota

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($482/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 19 of 19 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 93 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Genesis and Toyota Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Genesis

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Toyota

Excellent (80+)5 models
Good (60–79)14 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Genesis vs Toyota Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryGenesisToyotaWinner
Sedans(2 vs 6 models)68/10078/100Toyota
SUVs(3 vs 9 models)65/10077/100Toyota

Toyota wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Genesis vs Toyota

ComponentGenesisToyota
POWER TRAIN15%7219%1,909
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%6413%1,350
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM26%12212%1,271
ENGINE8%389%963
AIR BAGS3%129%911
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM6%268%796
SERVICE BRAKES3%158%780
STEERING5%235%532
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%141%137

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Genesis vs Toyota Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Genesis

32

Crash reports

2

Fire reports

18

Injury reports

Toyota

699

Crash reports

93

Fire reports

633

Injury reports

Every Genesis and Toyota Model Ranked

Genesis vs Toyota Reliability Trend by Year

Genesis's reliability is improving — recent model years average 71/100, up from earlier years. Toyota's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearGenesisToyotaEdge
202673/100(3)86/100(13)Toyota
202569/100(5)78/100(15)Toyota
202470/100(5)75/100(16)Toyota
202366/100(4)75/100(15)Toyota
202264/100(3)76/100(16)Toyota
202167/100(2)76/100(14)Toyota
202067/100(2)73/100(13)Toyota
201961/100(2)70/100(12)Toyota
201855/100(1)71/100(12)Toyota

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Genesis vs Toyota: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Genesis and Toyota. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Genesis vs Toyota?

If you want the lowest risk, lean Toyota. Target the Corolla, Corolla Cross, 4Runner, or Venza, all rated excellent. The Crown also rates excellent, but it only spans 2023 to 2026, so favor the 2024 and treat the 2026 as too new to judge. For a truck, the Tacoma has low repair costs. Favor the 2021, avoid 2018 and 2019, and watch for an automatic transmission that shudders.

Lean Genesis if you want a sedan or SUV from that brand and will inspect the car closely. The G80 rates good, and the 2024 is the safer pick. Skip the 2018 G80, which has a steering wheel that sticks in the turned position and a long wait for electrical recall parts. On the GV70, avoid the 2022, since it can lose power in traffic with no warning light. The 2024 is the better buy.

The Bottom Line: Genesis or Toyota?

For the safer bet, buy Toyota. It has the stronger record and lower repair costs, averaging $482 a year. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Crown, though its short history means a 2024 is the better target than the newest years. Pick Genesis only if one of its sedans or SUVs appeals to you, and buy a late model year such as the 2024.

Genesis vs Toyota: Common Questions

Is Genesis more reliable than Toyota?
No. The data gives Toyota the clear edge. Both brands rate good and both are improving, but Toyota draws fewer complaints per 1,000 cars sold, at 0.9 against 2 for Genesis. Toyota is also stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact.
Which brand has more recalls, Genesis or Toyota?
Toyota has more recalls, 474 against 83 for Genesis. Toyota also tracks 19 models to Genesis's 6, so the totals are not like for like. Even so, the data rates Toyota stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Genesis or Toyota?
Toyota is rated the cheaper one to repair, according to independent repair-cost data. Its average estimated cost is $482 a year, with models ranging from $362 to $642. The data rates Toyota stronger on repair costs overall.
What is the most common problem on Genesis cars?
Electrical trouble is the most common. It accounts for 122 of 581 owner complaints, about 26%. The power train is second at about 15%. On the GV70, sudden power loss with no warning light is the main issue to watch.
Which Toyota models are the most reliable?
The Crown, Corolla Cross, Corolla, 4Runner, and Venza all rate excellent. The Crown only covers 2023 to 2026, so its record is short, and the 2026 is too new to judge.

Comparing Genesis vs Toyota? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Genesis and Toyota models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.