Last updated: 2026-10-10

Dodge vs Toyota: Reliability Compared

Toyota comes out slightly ahead of Dodge on reliability. It has lower repair costs and fewer owner complaints per car sold. Both brands hold a good standing, and Dodge wins in one category: minivans, where its Grand-Caravan beats the Toyota Sienna.

Is Dodge More Reliable Than Toyota?

MetricDodgeToyota
Avg Reliability Score73/10076/100
Models Tracked619
Avg Recalls per Model1625
Avg Complaints per Model369616
Avg Annual Repair Cost$642/yr$482/yr

Dodge Models

6 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Toyota Models

19 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Dodge vs Toyota: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Toyota, not a landslide. Repair costs and recall impact favor Toyota, and its owners file fewer complaints per car sold. Independent repair-cost data puts Toyota at about $482 a year against $642 for Dodge. Complaint severity and the spread of problems across systems come out even. Toyota's trend is improving, while Dodge's is stable. Dodge's weak spot is the electrical system, which draws the largest share of its complaints. Toyota's largest share sits in the power train. Toyota also has the bigger lineup, so more of its models land in the top tier.

Where Dodge and Toyota Differ Most

ComponentWeightDodgeToyota
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
77/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
78/100Good
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Toyota's advantage in repair costs (+8 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Dodge vs Toyota: Strengths and Weaknesses

Dodge

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 24 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Toyota

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($482/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 19 of 19 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 93 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Dodge and Toyota Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Dodge

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Toyota

Excellent (80+)5 models
Good (60–79)14 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Dodge or Toyota?

Based on independent repair cost data, Toyota is cheaper to maintain at an average of $482/year compared to $642/year for Dodge. That's a difference of $160/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Dodge Repair Cost Range

$562 – $675/yr

Average: $642/yr

Toyota Repair Cost Range

$362 – $642/yr

Average: $482/yr

Dodge vs Toyota Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryDodgeToyotaWinner
Sedans(2 vs 6 models)74/10078/100Toyota
SUVs(3 vs 9 models)69/10077/100Toyota
Minivans(1 vs 1 models)78/10074/100Dodge

Toyota wins 2 out of 3 shared categories.

Common Problems: Dodge vs Toyota

ComponentDodgeToyota
POWER TRAIN10%19419%1,909
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM29%55312%1,271
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%21213%1,350
ENGINE6%1219%963
AIR BAGS9%1669%911
SERVICE BRAKES5%938%780
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM0%88%796
STEERING4%695%532
STRUCTURE6%1094%441
EXTERIOR LIGHTING10%1961%137

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Dodge vs Toyota Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Dodge

101

Crash reports

24

Fire reports

98

Injury reports

Toyota

699

Crash reports

93

Fire reports

633

Injury reports

Every Dodge and Toyota Model Ranked

Dodge vs Toyota Reliability Trend by Year

Dodge's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Toyota's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Model YearDodgeToyotaEdge
202682/100(2)86/100(13)Toyota
202571/100(3)78/100(15)Toyota
202468/100(3)75/100(16)Toyota
202371/100(4)75/100(15)Toyota
202273/100(3)76/100(16)Toyota
202172/100(3)76/100(14)Toyota
202077/100(5)73/100(13)Dodge
201973/100(5)70/100(12)Dodge
201870/100(5)71/100(12)Toyota

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Dodge vs Toyota: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Dodge and Toyota. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Dodge vs Toyota?

If you want the lowest running costs and the widest choice, lean Toyota. Sedan and SUV shoppers should start there. The Corolla, Corolla Cross, 4RUNNER and Venza all rate excellent. If you want a truck, the Tacoma is sound, but favor the 2021 and skip 2018 and 2019. Watch for an automatic transmission that shudders and hunts for gears, and for brake fluid leaking into the cab.

Dodge makes sense if you need a minivan. The Grand-Caravan rates good and is above average for minivans. Target the 2020 and avoid 2018 and 2019, which carry far more complaints and recalls. Test every sliding door lock before you buy, since jammed locks are the top complaint. The Challenger, Charger and Durango also rate good. Skip the Hornet unless it is a 2023. Its electrical problems include failing door latches and drained batteries, and the 2024 has the heaviest recall and complaint load.

The Bottom Line: Dodge or Toyota?

Choose Toyota for most used-car searches. Over five years, the yearly repair-cost gap adds up to roughly $800 in Toyota's favor. The strongest model across both lineups is the Toyota Crown, which rates excellent. It is young, though, so the 2024 is the year to favor, and the 2026 is too new to judge. Pick Dodge only for a Grand-Caravan, ideally a 2020.

Dodge vs Toyota: Common Questions

Is Dodge more reliable than Toyota?
No, Toyota has a slight edge overall. Both brands hold a good standing, but Toyota has lower repair costs, fewer complaints per car sold, and a stronger showing on recall impact. Dodge wins only in minivans, where the Grand-Caravan beats the Sienna in this comparison.
Which brand has more recalls, Dodge or Toyota?
Toyota has more recalls in raw count, at 474 against 97 for Dodge. Toyota also tracks 19 models to Dodge's 6, so the totals are not like for like. On recall impact, the comparison still rates Toyota stronger.
Which is cheaper to repair, Dodge or Toyota?
Toyota is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Toyota at about $482 a year and Dodge at about $642. That gap is about $160 a year, or roughly $800 over five years of ownership.
What goes wrong most often on Dodge vehicles?
The electrical system is the biggest problem area, at 29% of Dodge complaints. Exterior lighting and the power train follow. On the Grand-Caravan, jammed sliding door locks lead the complaints. On the Hornet, owners report failing door latches and drained batteries.
What goes wrong most often on Toyotas?
The power train draws the most Toyota complaints, at 19% of the total. The electrical system and engine are also among the top problem areas. On the Tacoma, owners report an automatic transmission that shudders and hunts for gears at light throttle, plus brake fluid leaking into the cab.

Comparing Dodge vs Toyota? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Dodge and Toyota models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.