Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chrysler vs Toyota: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Toyota comes out ahead of Chrysler on reliability, and the edge is clear. Owners file fewer complaints per car sold, and repairs cost less each year. Both brands rate good, so Chrysler is not a bad pick, but Toyota is the safer one.

Is Chrysler More Reliable Than Toyota?

MetricChryslerToyota
Avg Reliability Score70/10076/100
Models Tracked319
Avg Recalls per Model3325
Avg Complaints per Model888616
Avg Annual Repair Cost$642/yr$482/yr

Chrysler Models

3 models ranked by reliability

30072
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Toyota Models

19 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chrysler vs Toyota: The Verdict

The edge goes to Toyota, and it is a clear one. Both brands hold a good reliability standing, and both are trending up. The gap shows in the details. Toyota draws fewer owner complaints for every car sold, 0.9 per 1,000 against 1.7 for Chrysler. It also costs less to keep running, at about $482 a year in independent repair-cost data versus $642. Toyota is stronger on complaint severity and recall impact too.

Toyota's raw recall count is higher, 474 against 100, but that comes from a lineup of 19 models against 3. Problems are spread across systems about evenly at both brands.

Where Chrysler and Toyota Differ Most

ComponentWeightChryslerToyota
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
77/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
73/100Good
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Dig into the components and complaint severity stands out — Toyota outscores by 8 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Chrysler vs Toyota: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chrysler

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 3 of 3 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 33 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Toyota

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($482/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 19 of 19 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 93 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Chrysler and Toyota Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chrysler

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)3 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Toyota

Excellent (80+)5 models
Good (60–79)14 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chrysler or Toyota?

Based on independent repair cost data, Toyota is cheaper to maintain at an average of $482/year compared to $642/year for Chrysler. That's a difference of $160/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Chrysler Repair Cost Range

$631 – $647/yr

Average: $642/yr

Toyota Repair Cost Range

$362 – $642/yr

Average: $482/yr

Chrysler vs Toyota Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChryslerToyotaWinner
Sedans(1 vs 6 models)72/10078/100Toyota
Minivans(2 vs 1 models)70/10074/100Toyota

Toyota wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Chrysler vs Toyota

ComponentChryslerToyota
POWER TRAIN25%59719%1,909
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM27%64812%1,271
UNKNOWN OR OTHER9%22113%1,350
ENGINE13%3169%963
AIR BAGS4%969%911
SERVICE BRAKES3%788%780
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM1%158%796
STEERING9%2265%532
HYBRID PROPULSION SYSTEM2%57—

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chrysler vs Toyota Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chrysler

80

Crash reports

33

Fire reports

60

Injury reports

Toyota

699

Crash reports

93

Fire reports

633

Injury reports

Every Chrysler and Toyota Model Ranked

Chrysler vs Toyota Reliability Trend by Year

Chrysler's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Toyota's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearChryslerToyotaEdge
202682/100(2)86/100(13)Toyota
202573/100(2)78/100(15)Toyota
202473/100(2)75/100(16)Toyota
202369/100(3)75/100(15)Toyota
202268/100(3)76/100(16)Toyota
202168/100(3)76/100(14)Toyota
202072/100(3)73/100(13)Toyota
201966/100(2)70/100(12)Toyota
201859/100(2)71/100(12)Toyota

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Chrysler vs Toyota?

If you want the lowest risk, shop Toyota. The Corolla, Corolla Cross, 4Runner and Venza all rate excellent. The Crown sedan rates excellent as well, and the 2024 is the year to favor because it has had time to build a record. If you want a truck, the Tacoma is sound, but skip the 2018 and 2019 and look for a 2021. Test drive for a transmission that shudders at light throttle.

Chrysler makes sense if you need a minivan and want to compare. The Voyager rates good and sits above most minivans, with the 2020 the year to buy and the 2023 the one to avoid. The Pacifica ranks below average among minivans. Skip the 2018 for electrical fires and head gasket failures, and look at the 2024. On either van, check that the steering does not stick or cut out. Toyota's Sienna is the other minivan to cross-shop.

The Bottom Line: Chrysler or Toyota?

Start with Toyota unless a specific Chrysler van catches your eye. The strongest model across both lineups is the Toyota Crown, which rates excellent, though its record is short, so favor the 2024. Toyota should also cost you less to maintain. At about $160 less per year, that adds up to roughly $800 over five years. If you pick a Voyager, aim for the 2020.

Chrysler vs Toyota: Common Questions

Is Chrysler more reliable than Toyota?
No. Toyota has a clear edge in the overall comparison. Both brands hold a good reliability standing, so Chrysler is not a poor choice. Toyota is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs and recall impact, and it draws fewer complaints for every car sold.
Which brand has more recalls, Chrysler or Toyota?
Toyota has more recalls on paper, 474 against 100 for Chrysler. That total covers 19 Toyota models against 3 Chrysler models. Weighing the impact of the recalls, not just the count, Toyota still comes out stronger than Chrysler.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chrysler or Toyota?
Toyota is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Toyota at about $482 a year on average, against $642 for Chrysler. That gap is about $800 over five years. Chrysler models sit in a tight range, while Toyota models vary more.
What problems do Chrysler owners report most?
Electrical trouble tops the list, at 27% of Chrysler complaints, followed by power train problems. On the Voyager, owners describe loss of acceleration, start/stop failures and steering that sticks or cuts out mid-turn. Pacifica owners report power steering that cuts out and sudden stalls.
What are the common problems with the Toyota Tacoma?
Owners report an automatic transmission that shudders and hunts for gears at light throttle. They also report brake fluid leaking into the cab. The Tacoma has low repair costs, but the 2018 and 2019 are the years to avoid. The 2021 is the one to favor.

Comparing Chrysler vs Toyota? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chrysler and Toyota models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.