Last updated: 2026-10-10

Hyundai vs Toyota: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Toyota beats Hyundai on reliability by a clear margin, with fewer owner complaints per car sold and slightly lower repair costs. Both brands hold a good standing and both are improving, so the gap shows up in the details. Hyundai's Elantra is the exception worth a look.

Is Hyundai More Reliable Than Toyota?

MetricHyundaiToyota
Avg Reliability Score70/10076/100
Models Tracked1019
Avg Recalls per Model2325
Avg Complaints per Model1001616
Avg Annual Repair Cost$492/yr$482/yr

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Toyota Models

19 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai vs Toyota: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Toyota. Both brands sit at a good standing, but Toyota draws fewer owner complaints for every car sold, and it rates stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact. Its recall total is higher, but it also tracks 19 models against 10 for Hyundai.

Problems spread across systems about evenly. Hyundai owners report mostly electrical and engine trouble. Toyota owners report mostly power train trouble. By body style, Toyota is stronger in sedans and SUVs, and the two brands are even in trucks.

Where Hyundai and Toyota Differ Most

ComponentWeightHyundaiToyota
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
68/100Good
77/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
76/100Good
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Toyota outscores by 9 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Hyundai vs Toyota: Strengths and Weaknesses

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Toyota

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($482/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 19 of 19 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 93 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Hyundai and Toyota Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Hyundai

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Toyota

Excellent (80+)5 models
Good (60–79)14 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Hyundai or Toyota?

Based on independent repair cost data, Toyota is cheaper to maintain at an average of $482/year compared to $492/year for Hyundai. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Hyundai Repair Cost Range

$426 – $573/yr

Average: $492/yr

Toyota Repair Cost Range

$362 – $642/yr

Average: $482/yr

Hyundai vs Toyota Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHyundaiToyotaWinner
Sedans(3 vs 6 models)75/10078/100Toyota
SUVs(6 vs 9 models)67/10077/100Toyota
Trucks(1 vs 2 models)68/10067/100Hyundai

Toyota wins 2 out of 3 shared categories.

Common Problems: Hyundai vs Toyota

ComponentHyundaiToyota
POWER TRAIN15%1,28919%1,909
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%1,75112%1,271
ENGINE18%1,5979%963
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%1,09513%1,350
SERVICE BRAKES8%7458%780
AIR BAGS2%1359%911
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM2%2038%796
STEERING3%2265%532
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL3%2723%331
SEAT BELTS4%3300%32

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Hyundai vs Toyota Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Toyota

699

Crash reports

93

Fire reports

633

Injury reports

Every Hyundai and Toyota Model Ranked

Hyundai vs Toyota Reliability Trend by Year

Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100, up from earlier years. Toyota's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearHyundaiToyotaEdge
202676/100(10)86/100(13)Toyota
202574/100(10)78/100(15)Toyota
202472/100(10)75/100(16)Toyota
202367/100(10)75/100(15)Toyota
202264/100(9)76/100(16)Toyota
202169/100(7)76/100(14)Toyota
202066/100(7)73/100(13)Toyota
201968/100(5)70/100(12)Toyota
201867/100(5)71/100(12)Toyota

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Hyundai vs Toyota: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Hyundai and Toyota. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Hyundai vs Toyota?

If you want the lowest chance of trouble, lean Toyota. The Corolla, Corolla Cross, 4Runner, and Venza all rate excellent. A used Crown is also excellent, and the 2024 is the year to favor. For a truck, the Tacoma has low repair costs. Look for a 2021 and avoid 2018 and 2019. On a test drive, check for an automatic transmission that shudders or hunts for gears at light throttle, and look for brake fluid leaking into the cab.

Lean Hyundai if the Elantra fits your needs. It rates excellent, and its yearly repair costs beat the compact-car average. Buy a 2024 and skip 2020 and 2022. Owners report engine failure that starts with heavy oil burning and can come with no warning light, so ask for oil service records. Skip the 2022 and 2023 Ioniq 5. Owners report sudden loss of drive power tied to the charging control unit. The 2024 is the better pick, but the model's standing is still mixed.

The Bottom Line: Hyundai or Toyota?

For most shoppers, Toyota is the safer buy. The Crown ranks strongest across both lineups, but it has a short record, so favor the 2024 over the 2026. Toyota also costs about $10 less a year to repair, roughly $50 over five years. That is a small gap. If you prefer Hyundai, make the Elantra your target and avoid the Ioniq 5 in its early years.

Hyundai vs Toyota: Common Questions

Is Hyundai more reliable than Toyota?
No. Toyota has a clear edge. Both brands sit at a good standing and both are improving, but Toyota gets fewer owner complaints per car sold. It also rates stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact. Hyundai matches it only on how problems spread across systems.
Which brand has more recalls, Hyundai or Toyota?
Toyota has more, with 474 recalls against 232 for Hyundai. Toyota also tracks 19 models to Hyundai's 10. Even so, Toyota rates stronger on recall impact, so the higher count alone should not steer you away from it.
Which is cheaper to repair, Hyundai or Toyota?
Toyota is slightly cheaper, at about $482 a year against $492 for Hyundai. That is roughly $50 over five years. Toyota's models vary more, from $362 to $642 a year, so check the specific model you plan to buy.
What problems do Hyundai owners report most?
Electrical system complaints lead at 20% of the total, followed by engine at 18%. On the Elantra, the serious one is sudden engine failure, often after heavy oil burning. On the Ioniq 5, owners report sudden loss of drive power tied to the charging control unit.
What goes wrong on a used Toyota Tacoma?
Owners report an automatic transmission that shudders and hunts for gears at light throttle. They also report brake fluid leaking into the cab. Repair costs are low and the standing is good, but the Tacoma ranks below average among trucks. Favor the 2021 and avoid 2018 and 2019.

Comparing Hyundai vs Toyota? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Hyundai and Toyota models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.