Last updated: 2026-10-10

Cadillac vs Hyundai: Reliability Compared

Cadillac and Hyundai tie on overall reliability. Cadillac draws fewer complaints per car sold and has lighter recall impact, but Hyundai costs far less to repair each year, about $492 against $866. Both brands rate good. Hyundai's recent trend is improving, while Cadillac's is stable.

Is Cadillac More Reliable Than Hyundai?

MetricCadillacHyundai
Avg Reliability Score70/10070/100
Models Tracked510
Avg Recalls per Model1923
Avg Complaints per Model2011001
Avg Annual Repair Cost$866/yr$492/yr

Cadillac Models

5 models ranked by reliability

XT575
XT673
XT472
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Cadillac vs Hyundai: The Verdict

Neither brand wins overall. Both rate good, and their strengths cancel out. Cadillac is stronger on complaint severity and recall impact, with 0.6 complaints per 1,000 sold against 1.4 for Hyundai. Hyundai is stronger on repair costs, at about $492 a year against $866.

Problems spread across systems about evenly. Engine and electrical trouble lead for both. Cadillac does hold the edge among SUVs. Hyundai's recent trend is improving, while Cadillac's is stable, so neither lineup is sliding.

Where Cadillac and Hyundai Differ Most

ComponentWeightCadillacHyundai
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
61/100Good
68/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
76/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Hyundai's advantage in repair costs (+7 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Cadillac vs Hyundai: Strengths and Weaknesses

Cadillac

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($866/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Cadillac and Hyundai Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Cadillac

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Hyundai

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Cadillac or Hyundai?

Based on independent repair cost data, Hyundai is cheaper to maintain at an average of $492/year compared to $866/year for Cadillac. That's a difference of $374/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Cadillac Repair Cost Range

$783 – $1007/yr

Average: $866/yr

Hyundai Repair Cost Range

$426 – $573/yr

Average: $492/yr

Cadillac vs Hyundai Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryCadillacHyundaiWinner
SUVs(5 vs 6 models)70/10067/100Cadillac

Cadillac wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Cadillac vs Hyundai

ComponentCadillacHyundai
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM16%14720%1,751
ENGINE31%28818%1,597
POWER TRAIN16%14715%1,289
UNKNOWN OR OTHER6%6012%1,095
SERVICE BRAKES5%478%745
SEAT BELTS1%64%330
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL1%103%272
STEERING4%383%226
VISIBILITY/WIPER0%23%260
EXTERIOR LIGHTING4%372%180

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Cadillac vs Hyundai Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Cadillac

43

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

26

Injury reports

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Every Cadillac and Hyundai Model Ranked

Cadillac vs Hyundai Reliability Trend by Year

Cadillac's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100.

Model YearCadillacHyundaiEdge
202675/100(4)76/100(10)Hyundai
202573/100(5)74/100(10)Hyundai
202469/100(5)72/100(10)Hyundai
202369/100(5)67/100(10)Cadillac
202268/100(3)64/100(9)Cadillac
202168/100(4)69/100(7)Hyundai
202069/100(4)66/100(7)Cadillac
201971/100(3)68/100(5)Cadillac
201877/100(1)67/100(5)Cadillac

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Cadillac vs Hyundai: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Cadillac and Hyundai. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Cadillac vs Hyundai?

If you want the lowest yearly bill, lean Hyundai. The Elantra is the only excellent-rated model in either lineup. Favor the 2024 and skip the 2020 and 2022, where sudden engine failure is the worry. The Tucson and Santa-FE also rate good. Approach the Ioniq 5 with care. Its standing is mixed, and owners report sudden loss of drive power tied to the charging control unit. The 2024 is a better pick than the 2022 or 2023.

If you want an SUV with milder complaints, lean Cadillac. The XT5 is the strongest of its lineup, and the 2019 has no recalls on record. Watch for a "Steering Assist is Reduced" warning, which dealers often trace to a failed thermostat. The Escalade needs more caution. Lifter and camshaft failure can bring repairs near $15,000. Look at the 2020 and skip the 2021, which has sudden engine failure complaints.

The Bottom Line: Cadillac or Hyundai?

Call it a tie and choose by budget. The Elantra is the strongest single model across both lineups. Hyundai's lower upkeep adds up to roughly $1,870 over five years compared with Cadillac's average. Pick Cadillac, especially the XT5, if you want an SUV with milder complaints and lighter recall impact. Avoid the Escalade 2021 either way.

Cadillac vs Hyundai: Common Questions

Is Cadillac more reliable than Hyundai?
No, the two are tied on overall reliability, and both rate good. Cadillac is stronger on complaint severity, recall impact, and SUVs. Hyundai is stronger on repair costs. Hyundai's recent trend is improving, while Cadillac's is stable.
Which brand has more recalls, Cadillac or Hyundai?
Hyundai has more, with 232 recalls against 97 for Cadillac. Hyundai also has 10 tracked models to Cadillac's 5. Even so, Cadillac comes out stronger on recall impact in this comparison, so the raw count overstates the gap.
Which is cheaper to repair, Cadillac or Hyundai?
Hyundai is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts its average at about $492 a year, against $866 for Cadillac. Over five years, that gap is roughly $1,870 in Hyundai's favor. Hyundai models range from $426 to $573 a year.
What is the most common problem on Cadillac and Hyundai?
Engine trouble leads for Cadillac, at 31% of complaints. For Hyundai, the electrical system leads at 20%, with the engine close behind at 18%. Power train problems rank third for both brands.
Which used Hyundai or Cadillac model should I avoid?
Skip the 2021 Cadillac Escalade, which has sudden engine failure complaints. On the Hyundai side, skip the 2020 and 2022 Elantra for the same kind of engine failure. The Ioniq 5 rates mixed, and the 2022 and 2023 collect the most complaints.

Comparing Cadillac vs Hyundai? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Cadillac and Hyundai models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.