Last updated: 2026-10-10

Dodge vs Hyundai: Reliability Compared

Dodge edges Hyundai on reliability, but only slightly. Dodge has less severe complaints and lighter recall impact, while Hyundai is cheaper to repair. Both brands hold a good standing and draw complaints at the same rate per vehicle sold.

Is Dodge More Reliable Than Hyundai?

MetricDodgeHyundai
Avg Reliability Score73/10070/100
Models Tracked610
Avg Recalls per Model1623
Avg Complaints per Model3691001
Avg Annual Repair Cost$642/yr$492/yr

Dodge Models

6 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Dodge vs Hyundai: The Verdict

Reliability gives Dodge a slight edge. Complaint severity and recall impact both favor it, and Hyundai has more recalls, 232 against 97, across a larger lineup. The two brands tie on complaints per 1,000 sold, on how widely problems spread across systems, and on sedans.

Hyundai wins on what ownership costs. Its yearly repair estimate is well under Dodge's. Its recent trend is improving, while Dodge's is stable. Electrical trouble tops both brands' complaint lists, but it makes up a bigger share of Dodge's. Hyundai adds engine and power train problems.

Where Dodge and Hyundai Differ Most

ComponentWeightDodgeHyundai
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
68/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
78/100Good
76/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: complaint severity. Dodge has a 6-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Dodge vs Hyundai: Strengths and Weaknesses

Dodge

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 24 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Dodge and Hyundai Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Dodge

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Hyundai

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Dodge or Hyundai?

Based on independent repair cost data, Hyundai is cheaper to maintain at an average of $492/year compared to $642/year for Dodge. That's a difference of $150/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Dodge Repair Cost Range

$562 – $675/yr

Average: $642/yr

Hyundai Repair Cost Range

$426 – $573/yr

Average: $492/yr

Dodge vs Hyundai Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryDodgeHyundaiWinner
Sedans(2 vs 3 models)74/10075/100Hyundai
SUVs(3 vs 6 models)69/10067/100Dodge

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Dodge vs Hyundai

ComponentDodgeHyundai
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM29%55320%1,751
ENGINE6%12118%1,597
POWER TRAIN10%19415%1,289
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%21212%1,095
SERVICE BRAKES5%938%745
EXTERIOR LIGHTING10%1962%180
SEAT BELTS0%84%330
AIR BAGS9%1662%135
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL1%223%272
VISIBILITY/WIPER1%103%260

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Dodge vs Hyundai Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Dodge

101

Crash reports

24

Fire reports

98

Injury reports

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Every Dodge and Hyundai Model Ranked

Dodge vs Hyundai Reliability Trend by Year

Dodge's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100.

Model YearDodgeHyundaiEdge
202682/100(2)76/100(10)Dodge
202571/100(3)74/100(10)Hyundai
202468/100(3)72/100(10)Hyundai
202371/100(4)67/100(10)Dodge
202273/100(3)64/100(9)Dodge
202172/100(3)69/100(7)Dodge
202077/100(5)66/100(7)Dodge
201973/100(5)68/100(5)Dodge
201870/100(5)67/100(5)Dodge

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Dodge vs Hyundai: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Dodge and Hyundai. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Dodge vs Hyundai?

If you want a minivan, look at the Grand-Caravan and target the 2020 model year. Stay away from 2018 and 2019, which carry far more complaints and recalls. Check that the sliding doors lock and unlock with the fob, the button, and the handles. Skip the Hornet unless you find a 2023. The 2024 has the heaviest recall and complaint load, and the 2025 is too new to judge.

If you want a sedan on a tight budget, the Elantra is the pick. Favor the 2024 and skip 2020 and 2022, because sudden engine failure is the main risk. Ask for oil change records and look for signs of oil burning. Venue, Tucson, and Santa-FE also sit at a good standing. Shoppers considering an electric SUV should treat the Ioniq 5 with caution. The 2024 is the better used pick, and the 2022 and 2023 collect the most complaints about sudden loss of drive power.

The Bottom Line: Dodge or Hyundai?

Choose Dodge if milder complaints and fewer recall headaches matter most, and Hyundai if you want lower running costs. Hyundai's estimated repair bill is $150 a year lower, which adds up to about $750 over five years. The strongest model across both lineups is the Hyundai Elantra, rated excellent. Buy the right model year in either brand, because year matters more than badge.

Dodge vs Hyundai: Common Questions

Is Dodge more reliable than Hyundai?
Slightly. Both brands hold a good standing and both draw 1.4 complaints per 1,000 sold. Dodge pulls ahead on complaint severity and recall impact. Hyundai has the stronger single model, the Elantra, and its recent trend is improving while Dodge's is stable.
Which brand has more recalls, Dodge or Hyundai?
Hyundai has more. Federal recall records show 232 for Hyundai and 97 for Dodge. Hyundai also has more tracked models, 10 against 6. Even so, recall impact is rated stronger for Dodge in this comparison.
Which is cheaper to repair, Dodge or Hyundai?
Hyundai is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts its average at $492 a year, against $642 for Dodge. That gap is $150 a year, or about $750 over five years. Hyundai models range from $426 to $573 a year.
What goes wrong most often on Dodge and Hyundai vehicles?
Electrical problems lead for both brands. They make up 29% of Dodge complaints and 20% of Hyundai complaints. Hyundai owners also report many engine complaints, 18% of its total, and power train complaints, 15%. Dodge's next biggest areas are exterior lighting and power train.
What is the best Dodge or Hyundai to buy used?
The Hyundai Elantra is the strongest model across both lineups, rated excellent, and the 2024 is the year to favor. The Dodge Grand-Caravan is Dodge's top model, and the 2020 is the year to favor. Skip the Dodge Hornet 2024 and the Elantra 2020 and 2022.

Comparing Dodge vs Hyundai? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Dodge and Hyundai models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.