Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chrysler vs Hyundai: Reliability Compared

Chrysler and Hyundai finish tied on reliability, and both stand good. Hyundai costs less to repair each year and draws milder complaints. Chrysler tracks only three models, so the choice often comes down to which body style you need and which model year you can find.

Is Chrysler More Reliable Than Hyundai?

MetricChryslerHyundai
Avg Reliability Score70/10070/100
Models Tracked310
Avg Recalls per Model3323
Avg Complaints per Model8881001
Avg Annual Repair Cost$642/yr$492/yr

Chrysler Models

3 models ranked by reliability

30072
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chrysler vs Hyundai: The Verdict

Neither brand wins outright. Reliability is tied, both stand good, and both show an improving recent trend. The differences sit underneath. Hyundai is stronger on complaint severity and recall impact, and it averages about $492 a year in estimated repair costs against $642 for Chrysler. Owners also file fewer complaints per 1,000 sold on the Hyundai side.

Chrysler's one advantage is consistency. Its three models sit in a narrow cost band, while Hyundai's ten range from cheap Elantra-level bills to a pricier tail. Electrical trouble is the top complaint area for both brands, and problems are spread evenly across systems.

Where Chrysler and Hyundai Differ Most

ComponentWeightChryslerHyundai
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
68/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
73/100Good
76/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Chrysler vs Hyundai: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chrysler

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 3 of 3 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 33 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Chrysler and Hyundai Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chrysler

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)3 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Hyundai

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chrysler or Hyundai?

Based on independent repair cost data, Hyundai is cheaper to maintain at an average of $492/year compared to $642/year for Chrysler. That's a difference of $150/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Chrysler Repair Cost Range

$631 – $647/yr

Average: $642/yr

Hyundai Repair Cost Range

$426 – $573/yr

Average: $492/yr

Chrysler vs Hyundai Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChryslerHyundaiWinner
Sedans(1 vs 3 models)72/10075/100Hyundai

Hyundai wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Chrysler vs Hyundai

ComponentChryslerHyundai
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM27%64820%1,751
ENGINE13%31618%1,597
POWER TRAIN25%59715%1,289
UNKNOWN OR OTHER9%22112%1,095
SERVICE BRAKES3%788%745
STEERING9%2263%226
SEAT BELTS0%34%330
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL2%433%272
VISIBILITY/WIPER0%73%260
AIR BAGS4%962%135

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chrysler vs Hyundai Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chrysler

80

Crash reports

33

Fire reports

60

Injury reports

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Every Chrysler and Hyundai Model Ranked

Chrysler vs Hyundai Reliability Trend by Year

Chrysler's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearChryslerHyundaiEdge
202682/100(2)76/100(10)Chrysler
202573/100(2)74/100(10)Hyundai
202473/100(2)72/100(10)Chrysler
202369/100(3)67/100(10)Chrysler
202268/100(3)64/100(9)Chrysler
202168/100(3)69/100(7)Hyundai
202072/100(3)66/100(7)Chrysler
201966/100(2)68/100(5)Hyundai
201859/100(2)67/100(5)Hyundai

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Chrysler vs Hyundai: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Chrysler and Hyundai. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Chrysler vs Hyundai?

If you want a minivan, Chrysler is the clear pick. Target a Voyager, and look for a 2020. Skip the 2023, which collected six recalls. A Pacifica can work too, but avoid the 2018, where owners report electrical fires and head gasket failures on the 3.6L V6. The 2024 is the site's pick. On any Pacifica, test for power steering that cuts out and for stalls that leave the van coasting.

If you want a sedan, SUV, or truck, Hyundai gives you far more room to choose. The Elantra is the safest bet, with a 2024 favored and the 2020 and 2022 worth skipping because of sudden engine failure, often with no warning light. Tucson, Santa-FE, and Venue all rate good. Be careful with the Ioniq 5. Its standing is mixed, and owners report sudden loss of drive power tied to the charging control unit. If you still want one, pick a 2024 over a 2022 or 2023.

The Bottom Line: Chrysler or Hyundai?

Choose by body style first. Pick Chrysler for a Voyager minivan, and pick Hyundai for nearly everything else. The strongest model across both lineups is the Elantra, which rates excellent, provided you buy a 2024 and avoid the 2020 and 2022. Hyundai also averages about $150 less per year in repair costs, roughly $750 over five years of ownership.

Chrysler vs Hyundai: Common Questions

Is Chrysler more reliable than Hyundai?
No, the two brands are tied on overall reliability, and both stand good. Hyundai comes out stronger on complaint severity and recall impact. Chrysler holds up well in its small lineup, led by the Voyager. Both show an improving recent trend, so model and year matter more than badge.
Which brand has more recalls, Chrysler or Hyundai?
Hyundai has more recalls in total, 232 against 100 for Chrysler. Hyundai also tracks ten models to Chrysler's three. The site still rates Hyundai stronger on recall impact. Check any specific VIN for open recalls, especially on a Voyager 2023, which collected six.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chrysler or Hyundai?
Hyundai is cheaper on average, at about $492 a year in estimated repair costs against $642 for Chrysler. Over five years that is roughly $750. Chrysler's models cluster tightly, while Hyundai's range from $426 to $573 depending on the model.
What goes wrong most often on Chrysler and Hyundai vehicles?
Electrical problems top the list for both brands. For Chrysler, power train and engine complaints follow. For Hyundai, engine and power train follow. Specific patterns include Voyager start/stop failures, Pacifica power steering loss, Elantra engine failure, and Ioniq 5 loss of drive power.
Which Chrysler and Hyundai models should I avoid?
Avoid the Voyager 2023, the Pacifica 2018, and the Elantra 2020 and 2022. The Ioniq 5 also needs caution, since its standing is mixed and the 2022 and 2023 years draw the most complaints. A 2024 is the better used pick in each case.

Comparing Chrysler vs Hyundai? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chrysler and Hyundai models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.