Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chevrolet vs Hyundai: Reliability Compared

Chevrolet edges out Hyundai on reliability, though only slightly. Owners file fewer complaints per car sold on the Chevrolet side, but Hyundai costs less to repair each year. Both brands rate good overall and both are improving, so model and year matter more than badge.

Is Chevrolet More Reliable Than Hyundai?

MetricChevroletHyundai
Avg Reliability Score73/10070/100
Models Tracked1710
Avg Recalls per Model1923
Avg Complaints per Model8061001
Avg Annual Repair Cost$641/yr$492/yr

Chevrolet Models

17 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chevrolet vs Hyundai: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Chevrolet on reliability, and both brands rate good. Chevrolet is stronger on complaint severity, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems. It also leads in SUVs and trucks, while sedans are even. Owners file about 1 complaint per 1,000 sold, against 1.4 for Hyundai.

Cost cuts the other way. Hyundai averages $492 a year in estimated repairs, against $641 for Chevrolet. Chevrolet has more recalls on record, 324 to 232, though it tracks 17 models to Hyundai's 10. Its complaints cluster in the power train, while Hyundai's lean toward the electrical system and engine.

Where Chevrolet and Hyundai Differ Most

ComponentWeightChevroletHyundai
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
68/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
76/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
84/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in recall impact, where Chevrolet scores 6 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Chevrolet vs Hyundai: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chevrolet

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($641/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 15 of 17 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 140 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Chevrolet and Hyundai Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chevrolet

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Hyundai

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chevrolet or Hyundai?

Based on independent repair cost data, Hyundai is cheaper to maintain at an average of $492/year compared to $641/year for Chevrolet. That's a difference of $149/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Chevrolet Repair Cost Range

$488 – $944/yr

Average: $641/yr

Hyundai Repair Cost Range

$426 – $573/yr

Average: $492/yr

Chevrolet vs Hyundai Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChevroletHyundaiWinner
SUVs(10 vs 6 models)70/10067/100Chevrolet
Sedans(3 vs 3 models)76/10075/100Chevrolet
Trucks(3 vs 1 models)78/10068/100Chevrolet

Chevrolet wins 3 out of 3 shared categories.

Common Problems: Chevrolet vs Hyundai

ComponentChevroletHyundai
POWER TRAIN24%2,91315%1,289
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,19320%1,751
ENGINE14%1,78918%1,597
UNKNOWN OR OTHER10%1,21412%1,095
SERVICE BRAKES8%1,0488%745
STEERING7%8253%226
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%3233%260
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM3%3412%203
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL1%1483%272
SEAT BELTS0%604%330

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chevrolet vs Hyundai Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chevrolet

451

Crash reports

140

Fire reports

436

Injury reports

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Every Chevrolet and Hyundai Model Ranked

Chevrolet vs Hyundai Reliability Trend by Year

Chevrolet's reliability is improving — recent model years average 79/100, up from earlier years. Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearChevroletHyundaiEdge
202681/100(11)76/100(10)Chevrolet
202577/100(14)74/100(10)Chevrolet
202473/100(15)72/100(10)Chevrolet
202373/100(12)67/100(10)Chevrolet
202273/100(12)64/100(9)Chevrolet
202169/100(12)69/100(7)Tie
202072/100(12)66/100(7)Chevrolet
201969/100(13)68/100(5)Chevrolet
201869/100(12)67/100(5)Chevrolet

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Chevrolet vs Hyundai: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Chevrolet and Hyundai. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Chevrolet vs Hyundai?

If you want an SUV or a truck, lean Chevrolet. Its lineup is deeper, and the Trax rates excellent. The Colorado rates good among trucks, and a 2024 Silverado EV is the pick in that model. Skip the Bolt and Blazer-EV, which both rate mixed. The Blazer-EV has drawn reports of sudden power loss after a "Service high voltage system" warning.

If you want the lowest running costs, lean Hyundai. The Elantra is the strongest car in its lineup, and a 2024 is the one to favor. Skip the 2020 and 2022, because sudden engine failure is the big worry on that car. The Ioniq 6 and Venue also rate good. Avoid the Ioniq 5 in 2022 and 2023, where loss of drive power tied to the charging control unit is the main complaint. A 2024 is the better used pick.

The Bottom Line: Chevrolet or Hyundai?

Choose Chevrolet if you want the safer overall bet, especially in an SUV or truck. The Silverado EV is the strongest single model across both lineups, and 2024 is the year to look for. Choose Hyundai if yearly cost matters most. Its lower average repair bill adds up to about $745 saved over five years. Either way, buy the specific model and year, not the badge.

Chevrolet vs Hyundai: Common Questions

Is Chevrolet more reliable than Hyundai?
Slightly, yes. Both brands rate good, but Chevrolet leads overall. It does better on complaint severity, recall impact, and how problems spread across systems. It also has fewer complaints per 1,000 sold, 1 against 1.4. The gap is small, and individual models vary more than the brands do.
Which brand has more recalls, Chevrolet or Hyundai?
Chevrolet has more recalls on record, 324 against 232 for Hyundai. It also has a larger lineup, with 17 models tracked against 10. Even so, the comparison rates Chevrolet stronger on recall impact. Check any specific car's VIN for open recalls before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chevrolet or Hyundai?
Hyundai is cheaper on average. Independent repair-cost data puts it at $492 a year, against $641 for Chevrolet. That gap is $149 a year, or about $745 over five years. Chevrolet models range from $488 to $944, while Hyundai models range from $426 to $573.
What goes wrong most on Chevrolet and Hyundai vehicles?
Chevrolet owners report power train trouble most, at 24% of complaints. Hyundai owners report electrical system problems most, at 20%, followed by the engine at 18%. Specific risks include sudden engine failure on some Elantra years and loss of drive power on the Ioniq 5.
Which Chevrolet and Hyundai models should I avoid?
Skip the Chevrolet Bolt and Blazer-EV, and the Hyundai Ioniq 5, which all rate mixed. On the Elantra, skip the 2020 and 2022 model years. On the Ioniq 5, the 2022 and 2023 years collect the most complaints, so favor a 2024 if you want one.

Comparing Chevrolet vs Hyundai? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chevrolet and Hyundai models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.