Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chevrolet Blazer vs Hyundai Santa Fe: Reliability Compared

On reliability, the Chevrolet Blazer beats the Hyundai Santa-FE by a clear margin. The deciding fact is the complaint rate: owners report far fewer problems per car sold on the Blazer, while Santa-FE owners describe heavy oil burning and engine failures.

How Do the Chevrolet Blazer and Hyundai Santa Fe Generations Compare?

Most used Santa-FE shopping falls in the fourth generation, which ran from 2019 through 2023 with a refresh in 2021. That run includes the weak 2022 year. The third generation ended with 2018, also among the weakest, and the fifth generation began in 2024. The newest years have had little time to collect complaints. The Blazer is a crossover reintroduced for 2019, and its third generation is listed through 2023. Its 2019 launch year is among its weakest, while 2022 sits mid-run and ranks among its strongest.

Verdict

The Chevrolet Blazer is more reliable than the Hyundai Santa Fe, scoring 76/100 vs 70/100.

Owners and federal records both favor the Blazer, and the edge is clear. Owners filed 2.1 complaints per 10,000 sold against 8 for the Santa-FE, and the Santa-FE carries 60 recalls to the Blazer's 19. Repair costs are nearly identical, so the gap comes from how often things go wrong and how bad they get. The Santa-FE's heavy oil burning and engine failures weigh most. The Blazer's worst reports, transmission failures and a coolant temperature fault, are costly but less common.

Key Differences

  1. 1Chevrolet Blazer has 41 fewer total recalls
  2. 2Chevrolet Blazer scores 6 points higher in reliability
  3. 3Hyundai Santa Fe costs $6 less per year to repair

Category Scoreboard

3Chevrolet Blazer
—
2Hyundai Santa Fe
Reliability ScoreTotal RecallsComplaint RateAnnual Repair CostRepair Frequency

Chevrolet Blazer vs Hyundai Santa Fe: Which Is More Reliable?

Chevrolet Blazer vs Hyundai Santa Fe at-a-glance reliability comparison
MetricChevrolet BlazerHyundai Santa Fe
Reliability Score76/10070/100
Years Tracked89
Total Recalls1960
Complaints per 10k Sold2.18
Annual Repair Cost$521/yr$515/yr
Repair Frequency0.3/yr0.2/yr
Year Wins6 (1 tied)1 (1 tied)

What Are the Common Problems With the Chevrolet Blazer and Hyundai Santa Fe?

Oil use defines the Santa-FE. Engines run several quarts low with no visible leak, often around 78,788 to 110,000 miles, and can end in knocking, stalling at highway speed, or engine failure. Its crash-linked reports also include sudden acceleration while parking and brakes that did not stop the car. The Blazer's trouble centers on cooling and the transmission: a stuck temperature gauge, a fan that runs after shutdown, cracked radiators, and transmission failures near 82,000 to 84,000 miles. Its brake complaints include a pedal that turns rock hard at freeway speed. Sudden acceleration is not among its main problem areas.

Chevrolet Blazer vs Hyundai Santa Fe common problem areas comparison
ComponentChevrolet BlazerHyundai Santa Fe
POWER TRAIN0.4Very Low1.3Low
ENGINE0.2Very Low1.5Low
UNKNOWN OR OTHER0.3Very Low1.2Low
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM0.4Very Low0.9Very Low
SERVICE BRAKES0.1Very Low0.5Very Low
STEERING0.3Very Low0.1Very Low
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE0.1Very Low0.2Very Low
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL—None0.3Very Low
VISIBILITY/WIPER—None0.1Very Low
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM—None0.1Very Low
AIR BAGS—None0.1Very Low
STRUCTURE—None0.1Very Low
VISIBILITY—None0.1Very Low
SEAT BELTS—None0.1Very Low
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING—None0.1Very Low
SUSPENSION—None—None
TIRES—None—None
PARKING BRAKE—None—None
EXTERIOR LIGHTING—None—None
BACK OVER PREVENTION—None—None
TRAILER HITCHES—None—None

Complaints per 10,000 units sold, aggregated across all tracked model years from NHTSA owner reports.

Which Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chevrolet Blazer or Hyundai Santa Fe?

Repair costs are close. The Santa-FE runs about $515 a year and the Blazer about $521, so over five years the Santa-FE saves roughly $30. The Santa-FE also needs fewer unscheduled shop visits, 0.2 a year against 0.3 for the Blazer. The Santa-FE has a 10% chance that a repair is major. Cost alone does not separate these two. The risk of an expensive engine or transmission failure matters more than the yearly average.

How Does Chevrolet Blazer vs Hyundai Santa Fe Reliability Compare by Year?

Chevrolet Blazer vs Hyundai Santa Fe year-by-year reliability scores
YearChevrolet BlazerHyundai Santa FeEdge
202688/1000R / 0C75/1005R / 5CChevrolet Blazer
202577/1004R / 26C75/1006R / 109CChevrolet Blazer
202470/1006R / 99C73/1009R / 109CHyundai Santa Fe
202378/1002R / 29C70/1004R / 244CChevrolet Blazer
202279/1001R / 33C66/10014R / 223CChevrolet Blazer
202174/1001R / 104C69/10010R / 165CChevrolet Blazer
202071/1003R / 178C70/1002R / 165CChevrolet Blazer
201969/1002R / 170C69/1003R / 201CTie

Best years to cross-shop: The 2022 Chevrolet Blazer scored 79/100 and the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe scored 73/100 — the strongest shared model years that have been on the road for at least two years, where available.

Who Should Buy the Chevrolet Blazer vs the Hyundai Santa Fe?

Pick the Blazer if you want fewer surprises. It has the lower complaint rate and fewer recalls. Target the 2022 model year, which ranks among its strongest. Avoid 2019 and 2024, its weakest years. Before buying any Blazer, have a shop check the radiator, since cracks often turn up with no warning light, and listen for shuddering from a stop, since transmission failures show up near 82,000 miles. Pick the Santa-FE if the slightly lower repair cost and fewer shop visits matter most, and you will verify the engine's condition first. Ask for oil-change records and have a shop check for oil loss, because heavy burning is the dominant complaint. Skip 2018 and 2022, its weakest years. The 2025 and 2026 models top the table, but they have had less time to collect complaints, so treat that as unproven.

Chevrolet Blazer vs Hyundai Santa Fe: Common Questions

Is the Hyundai Santa-FE more reliable than the Chevrolet Blazer?
No. The Blazer has a clear edge. It draws 2.1 owner complaints per 10,000 sold against 8 for the Santa-FE, and it has 19 recalls to the Santa-FE's 60. The Santa-FE is slightly cheaper to repair each year, but that does not offset its higher problem rate.
Which has more recalls, the Santa-FE or the Blazer?
The Santa-FE has far more. Federal recall records show 60 recalls across 9 model years for the Santa-FE and 19 across 8 model years for the Blazer. Check any specific car's VIN for open recalls before you buy, whichever model you choose.
Which costs less to repair, the Santa-FE or the Blazer?
The Santa-FE costs slightly less. Independent repair-cost data puts it near $515 a year against $521 for the Blazer, about $30 over five years. It also averages 0.2 unscheduled shop visits a year, compared with 0.3 for the Blazer.
What is the biggest Santa-FE problem to watch for?
Heavy oil burning. Owners find the engine several quarts low with no visible leak, often around 78,788 to 110,000 miles. Unchecked, it can bring shuddering, misfires, stalling at highway speed, or engine failure. Ask for oil-change records and have a shop check oil loss.
What goes wrong on the Chevrolet Blazer?
Cooling faults and transmission failures lead. Owners report a stuck temperature gauge, a fan running after shutdown, and a Steering Assist Reduced warning. Cracked radiators are common. Transmissions have failed around 82,000 to 84,000 miles, sometimes after shuddering from a stop.

Decided between Chevrolet Blazer and Hyundai Santa Fe? Run a VIN check before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

How we score the Chevrolet Blazer and Hyundai Santa Fe

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.

See incorrect data? Report an issue