Last updated: 2026-10-10

Buick vs Hyundai: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Buick comes out ahead of Hyundai on reliability, with a clear edge. Owners file about half as many complaints per car sold. Both brands rate good and both are improving. Hyundai does average lower yearly repair costs, and its lineup has the single strongest model.

Is Buick More Reliable Than Hyundai?

MetricBuickHyundai
Avg Reliability Score77/10070/100
Models Tracked710
Avg Recalls per Model623
Avg Complaints per Model1291001
Avg Annual Repair Cost$543/yr$492/yr

Buick Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Buick vs Hyundai: The Verdict

On reliability, Buick has a clear edge. It beats Hyundai on complaint severity and recall impact, and owners file 0.7 complaints per 1,000 sold against 1.4. Buick also has fewer crash, fire, and injury complaints, though it tracks fewer models too.

Cost points the other way. Hyundai averages $492 a year in estimated repairs, against $543 for Buick. Problems are spread across systems about evenly, and electrical trouble tops both lists. In sedans the two brands are even. In SUVs, Buick is stronger.

Where Buick and Hyundai Differ Most

ComponentWeightBuickHyundai
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
70/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
73/100Good
68/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
90/100Excellent
76/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Dig into the components and recall impact stands out — Buick outscores by 14 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Buick vs Hyundai: Strengths and Weaknesses

Buick

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (77/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($543/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 7 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Buick and Hyundai Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Buick

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)7 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Hyundai

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Buick or Hyundai?

Based on independent repair cost data, Hyundai is cheaper to maintain at an average of $492/year compared to $543/year for Buick. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Buick Repair Cost Range

$466 – $573/yr

Average: $543/yr

Hyundai Repair Cost Range

$426 – $573/yr

Average: $492/yr

Buick vs Hyundai Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryBuickHyundaiWinner
SUVs(5 vs 6 models)77/10067/100Buick
Sedans(2 vs 3 models)75/10075/100Tie

Buick wins 1 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Buick vs Hyundai

ComponentBuickHyundai
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM22%16320%1,751
ENGINE14%10518%1,597
POWER TRAIN18%13415%1,289
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%10712%1,095
SERVICE BRAKES12%868%745
SEAT BELTS1%64%330
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL1%113%272
VISIBILITY/WIPER0%23%260
STEERING4%313%226
AIR BAGS4%282%135

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Buick vs Hyundai Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Buick

42

Crash reports

5

Fire reports

37

Injury reports

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Every Buick and Hyundai Model Ranked

Buick vs Hyundai Reliability Trend by Year

Buick's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearBuickHyundaiEdge
202681/100(4)76/100(10)Buick
202580/100(4)74/100(10)Buick
202476/100(4)72/100(10)Buick
202378/100(3)67/100(10)Buick
202276/100(4)64/100(9)Buick
202176/100(4)69/100(7)Buick
202074/100(5)66/100(7)Buick
201976/100(5)68/100(5)Buick
201876/100(5)67/100(5)Buick

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Buick vs Hyundai: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Buick and Hyundai. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Buick vs Hyundai?

If you want an SUV, lean Buick. Target the Encore, and look for a 2022 if you can. Know that owners report turbocharger failure on it, and some report front air bags that did not deploy in crashes. For a sedan, the 2020 Regal is the year to favor. Watch for a false "Shift to Park" message that can drain the battery.

If you want a sedan and a lower repair bill, lean Hyundai and target the Elantra. Favor the 2024 and skip the 2020 and 2022, where sudden engine failure is the worry. Skip the 2022 and 2023 Ioniq 5, which collect the most complaints about sudden loss of drive power. A 2024 is the better pick, but its overall standing is still mixed. Other Hyundai SUVs, including the Venue, Tucson, and Santa-FE, all rate good.

The Bottom Line: Buick or Hyundai?

Pick Buick for the safer bet, especially in an SUV, and Hyundai if lower running costs matter more. The Elantra is the strongest single model across both lineups, as long as you buy a 2024 and avoid the 2020 and 2022. Hyundai's lower average repair cost adds up to about $255 over five years, a small gap.

Buick vs Hyundai: Common Questions

Is Buick more reliable than Hyundai?
Yes, Buick has a clear edge. Both brands rate good, but Buick draws fewer complaints per car sold, 0.7 per 1,000 against 1.4 for Hyundai. It also comes out stronger on complaint severity and recall impact. Both brands are on an improving trend.
Which brand has more recalls, Buick or Hyundai?
Hyundai has more recalls, 232 in federal recall records against 40 for Buick. Hyundai also has more models tracked, 10 against 7, so part of the gap comes from a bigger lineup. Buick still comes out stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Buick or Hyundai?
Hyundai is cheaper on average, at about $492 a year in estimated repairs against $543 for Buick. Over five years that is roughly $255. Models vary within each brand, and both lineups top out at $573 a year.
What is the biggest problem with the Hyundai Elantra?
Sudden engine failure is the main concern. Owners describe heavy oil burning, then knocking, stalling, or a seized engine, often with no warning light first. The 2020 and 2022 model years are the ones to skip. The 2024 is the year to favor.
What goes wrong with the Buick Encore?
Turbocharger failure is the big worry. It brings a check engine light, reduced power, and trouble holding speed. Owners also report front air bags that did not deploy in crashes, the most serious pattern in the complaints. The 2022 is the site's pick.

Comparing Buick vs Hyundai? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Buick and Hyundai models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.