Last updated: 2026-10-10

Kia vs Mazda: Reliability Compared

Mazda edges out KIA on used-car reliability, mostly because its owner complaints are less severe. The lead is slight. Both brands stand at good, repair costs are close, and the right pick depends more on the model and year than on the badge.

Is Kia More Reliable Than Mazda?

MetricKiaMazda
Avg Reliability Score73/10075/100
Models Tracked137
Avg Recalls per Model1414
Avg Complaints per Model595480
Avg Annual Repair Cost$487/yr$500/yr

Kia Models

13 models ranked by reliability

K575
EV961
EV657
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mazda Models

7 models ranked by reliability

378
577
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Kia vs Mazda: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Mazda on overall reliability. Its owner complaints are less severe, with far fewer involving fires, and its recalls have less impact. Sedans also favor Mazda. Repair costs, the spread of problems across systems, and SUVs come out even.

One point cuts the other way. Mazda draws more complaints per 1,000 sold, 1.6 against 0.9. KIA owners file fewer complaints per car sold, but those filings include more fires and crashes. Engine trouble leads the problem list for both brands.

Where Kia and Mazda Differ Most

ComponentWeightKiaMazda
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
66/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
72/100Good
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
78/100Good
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
83/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in recall impact, where Mazda scores 6 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Kia vs Mazda: Strengths and Weaknesses

Kia

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($487/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 13 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 164 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mazda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($500/year avg)
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Kia and Mazda Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Kia

Excellent (80+)3 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mazda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Kia or Mazda?

Based on independent repair cost data, Kia is cheaper to maintain at an average of $487/year compared to $500/year for Mazda. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Kia Repair Cost Range

$437 – $573/yr

Average: $487/yr

Mazda Repair Cost Range

$433 – $581/yr

Average: $500/yr

Kia vs Mazda Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryKiaMazdaWinner
SUVs(9 vs 5 models)71/10070/100Kia
Sedans(3 vs 2 models)73/10078/100Mazda

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Kia vs Mazda

ComponentKiaMazda
ENGINE21%1,48027%760
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%1,27516%440
UNKNOWN OR OTHER15%1,06512%333
POWER TRAIN14%96511%307
VISIBILITY/WIPER5%3353%87
STRUCTURE4%3073%90
STEERING3%2295%150
SERVICE BRAKES2%1666%179
EXTERIOR LIGHTING4%2711%30
AIR BAGS3%1824%105

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Kia vs Mazda Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Kia

352

Crash reports

164

Fire reports

351

Injury reports

Mazda

203

Crash reports

15

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Kia and Mazda Model Ranked

Kia vs Mazda Reliability Trend by Year

Kia's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Mazda's reliability has been stable.

Model YearKiaMazdaEdge
202678/100(6)81/100(6)Mazda
202578/100(10)72/100(6)Kia
202474/100(10)69/100(6)Kia
202370/100(9)75/100(6)Mazda
202270/100(9)79/100(5)Mazda
202171/100(8)74/100(5)Mazda
202071/100(7)76/100(4)Mazda
201972/100(6)75/100(4)Mazda
201871/100(6)72/100(4)Mazda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Kia vs Mazda: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Kia and Mazda. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Kia vs Mazda?

If you want the fewest surprises, lean Mazda. The CX-5 is the safest target, and 2022 is the best used year, with few complaints and no recalls. Skip the 2018 CX-5, where cracked cylinder heads leak oil onto the exhaust. Treat the CX-90 with care. The 2024 has steering binding in highway curves, and the plug-in hybrid has reports of sudden power loss. The 2025 and 2026 years look cleaner only because they are new. The 3 and 5 sedans both stand at good.

Lean KIA if you need a minivan or want a wider choice. The Carnival is excellent, and the 2023 is the year to buy, since it has far fewer complaints than 2022. Watch its power sliding doors and liftgate. The Sedona and Niro also rate excellent. Be cautious with the EV6. Its charge control unit can fail and cut drive power, so avoid 2022 and prefer 2024. Most other KIA models stand at good.

The Bottom Line: Kia or Mazda?

Choose Mazda if you want the slightly safer bet, and choose KIA if you need a minivan or a broader lineup. The CX-5 is the strongest single model across both brands, and a 2022 is the one to look for. KIA's average repair cost is $13 a year lower, about $65 over five years. That gap is too small to decide the purchase.

Kia vs Mazda: Common Questions

Is KIA more reliable than Mazda?
No, Mazda comes out slightly ahead. Both brands stand at good, but Mazda's owner complaints are less severe and its recalls have less impact. Repair costs and the spread of problems are even. KIA has more models, and several of them, including the Carnival, rate excellent.
Which brand has more recalls, KIA or Mazda?
KIA has more. Federal recall records show 185 recalls for KIA and 101 for Mazda. KIA also has more models tracked, 13 against 7. Mazda is rated stronger on recall impact, so it has the edge here.
Which is cheaper to repair, KIA or Mazda?
KIA is a little cheaper, though the two are rated even. Independent repair-cost data puts KIA at $487 a year and Mazda at $500. Over five years that is about $65. Model choice matters more than brand.
Do KIA or Mazda cars have more fire and crash complaints?
KIA has more. Owner complaints list 164 involving fires for KIA and 15 for Mazda. Crashes show 352 for KIA and 203 for Mazda. KIA has more total complaints, but the gap in fires is large, which is why Mazda is rated stronger on severity.
What is the most common problem on KIA and Mazda cars?
Engine trouble is the top complaint area for both. It makes up 21% of KIA complaints and 27% of Mazda complaints. Electrical system problems rank second for both brands. Check the specific model and year for known issues before you buy.

Comparing Kia vs Mazda? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Kia and Mazda models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.