Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chrysler vs Kia: Reliability Compared

KIA edges out Chrysler on reliability, with lower repair costs and fewer complaints per car sold. Both brands still rate good. Chrysler offers just three models, while KIA's 13-model lineup gives you far more choice, including the strongest minivan in either group.

Is Chrysler More Reliable Than Kia?

MetricChryslerKia
Avg Reliability Score70/10073/100
Models Tracked313
Avg Recalls per Model3314
Avg Complaints per Model888595
Avg Annual Repair Cost$642/yr$487/yr

Chrysler Models

3 models ranked by reliability

30072
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Kia Models

13 models ranked by reliability

K575
EV961
EV657
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chrysler vs Kia: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to KIA, and both brands still rate good. The gap shows up in cost and complaints. KIA averages $487 a year in estimated repairs against $642 for Chrysler. It also draws 0.9 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 1.7 for Chrysler. KIA is stronger on complaint severity, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems.

Sedans are even. Minivans favor KIA. Chrysler's complaints pile up in the electrical system and power train, which together make up about half of them. KIA's biggest problem area is the engine. Both brands show an improving recent trend.

Where Chrysler and Kia Differ Most

ComponentWeightChryslerKia
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
64/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
73/100Good
78/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
83/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: complaint severity. Kia has a 5-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Chrysler vs Kia: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chrysler

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 3 of 3 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 33 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Kia

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($487/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 13 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 164 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Chrysler and Kia Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chrysler

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)3 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Kia

Excellent (80+)3 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chrysler or Kia?

Based on independent repair cost data, Kia is cheaper to maintain at an average of $487/year compared to $642/year for Chrysler. That's a difference of $155/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Chrysler Repair Cost Range

$631 – $647/yr

Average: $642/yr

Kia Repair Cost Range

$437 – $573/yr

Average: $487/yr

Chrysler vs Kia Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChryslerKiaWinner
Sedans(1 vs 3 models)72/10073/100Kia
Minivans(2 vs 1 models)70/10083/100Kia

Kia wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Chrysler vs Kia

ComponentChryslerKia
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM27%64818%1,275
ENGINE13%31621%1,480
POWER TRAIN25%59714%965
UNKNOWN OR OTHER9%22115%1,065
STEERING9%2263%229
VISIBILITY/WIPER0%75%335
STRUCTURE1%284%307
AIR BAGS4%963%182
EXTERIOR LIGHTING0%44%271
SERVICE BRAKES3%782%166

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chrysler vs Kia Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chrysler

80

Crash reports

33

Fire reports

60

Injury reports

Kia

352

Crash reports

164

Fire reports

351

Injury reports

Every Chrysler and Kia Model Ranked

Chrysler vs Kia Reliability Trend by Year

Chrysler's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Kia's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100.

Interestingly, both Chrysler and Kia show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearChryslerKiaEdge
202682/100(2)78/100(6)Chrysler
202573/100(2)78/100(10)Kia
202473/100(2)74/100(10)Kia
202369/100(3)70/100(9)Kia
202268/100(3)70/100(9)Kia
202168/100(3)71/100(8)Kia
202072/100(3)71/100(7)Chrysler
201966/100(2)72/100(6)Kia
201859/100(2)71/100(6)Kia

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Chrysler vs Kia: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Chrysler and Kia. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Chrysler vs Kia?

If low running costs matter most, shop KIA. The Carnival minivan rates excellent, and so do the Niro and Sedona. On a Carnival, check that the power sliding doors do not keep closing on hands and arms, and that the power liftgate does not drop partway after rising. Be careful with the EV6. A failed charge control unit can cut drive power and leave the car unable to restart, and 2022 is the year to avoid.

Lean Chrysler if you want a minivan or a sedan and can live with higher bills. The Voyager is the best of the three Chrysler models. Target the 2020 and skip the 2023, which collected six recalls. Skip the 2018 Pacifica, which brings electrical fires and head gasket failures on the 3.6L V6. On any Pacifica, test for power steering that cuts out without warning. If you want a sedan with more choice, KIA offers the K5, Forte, and Optima, all rated good.

The Bottom Line: Chrysler or Kia?

For most shoppers, KIA is the safer pick, though the lead is slight. The Carnival is the strongest single model across both lineups. KIA's lower estimated repair costs add up to about $775 less over five years than Chrysler's. Choose Chrysler only if a Voyager suits you, and then buy the 2020 rather than the 2023.

Chrysler vs Kia: Common Questions

Is Chrysler more reliable than KIA?
No. KIA holds a slight edge, though both brands rate good. It comes out stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and spread of problems across systems. Sedans are even between the two, and KIA is stronger among minivans.
Which brand has more recalls, Chrysler or KIA?
KIA has more recalls on paper, 185 against 100 for Chrysler. KIA also has 13 tracked models to Chrysler's three. On recall impact, which weighs more than the raw count, KIA is rated stronger than Chrysler.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chrysler or KIA?
KIA is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts KIA at about $487 a year, against $642 for Chrysler. Over five years, that is roughly $775 less. KIA models range from $437 to $573 a year, and Chrysler models from $631 to $647.
What problems do Chrysler vehicles have most often?
Electrical and power train faults lead. The electrical system accounts for 27% of owner complaints and the power train for 25%. Voyager owners report loss of acceleration, start/stop failures, and steering that sticks. Pacifica owners report power steering that cuts out and sudden stalls.
Is the KIA Carnival a better minivan than the Chrysler Pacifica?
Yes, on the data. The Carnival rates excellent and sits well above average among minivans. The Pacifica rates good but ranks below average among minivans. Carnival owners report power sliding doors closing on hands and arms, and liftgates that drop partway after rising.

Comparing Chrysler vs Kia? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chrysler and Kia models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.