Last updated: 2026-10-10

Cadillac vs Kia: Reliability Compared

KIA edges Cadillac on reliability by a slim margin, mainly on lower repair bills. Cadillac has fewer recalls and milder complaints. Both brands rate good, so the right pick depends on the specific model and model year you shop.

Is Cadillac More Reliable Than Kia?

MetricCadillacKia
Avg Reliability Score70/10073/100
Models Tracked513
Avg Recalls per Model1914
Avg Complaints per Model201595
Avg Annual Repair Cost$866/yr$487/yr

Cadillac Models

5 models ranked by reliability

XT575
XT673
XT472
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Kia Models

13 models ranked by reliability

K575
EV961
EV657
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Cadillac vs Kia: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to KIA on reliability, and both brands rate good. KIA wins on repair cost, at $487 a year against $866, and on how widely problems spread across systems. Its recent trend is improving, while Cadillac's is stable.

Cadillac is stronger on severity. Owners filed 43 crash complaints against 352 for KIA, and federal recall records show 97 recalls against 185. KIA is the cheaper car to keep running, but Cadillac has the quieter record.

Where Cadillac and Kia Differ Most

ComponentWeightCadillacKia
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
64/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
61/100Good
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
78/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
83/100Excellent

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Kia outscores by 11 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Cadillac vs Kia: Strengths and Weaknesses

Cadillac

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($866/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Kia

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($487/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 13 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 164 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Cadillac and Kia Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Cadillac

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Kia

Excellent (80+)3 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Cadillac or Kia?

Based on independent repair cost data, Kia is cheaper to maintain at an average of $487/year compared to $866/year for Cadillac. That's a difference of $379/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Cadillac Repair Cost Range

$783 – $1007/yr

Average: $866/yr

Kia Repair Cost Range

$437 – $573/yr

Average: $487/yr

Cadillac vs Kia Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryCadillacKiaWinner
SUVs(5 vs 9 models)70/10071/100Kia

Kia wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Cadillac vs Kia

ComponentCadillacKia
ENGINE31%28821%1,480
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM16%14718%1,275
UNKNOWN OR OTHER6%6015%1,065
POWER TRAIN16%14714%965
VISIBILITY/WIPER0%25%335
STRUCTURE0%44%307
EXTERIOR LIGHTING4%374%271
STEERING4%383%229
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING5%492%173
SERVICE BRAKES5%472%166

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Cadillac vs Kia Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Cadillac

43

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

26

Injury reports

Kia

352

Crash reports

164

Fire reports

351

Injury reports

Every Cadillac and Kia Model Ranked

Cadillac vs Kia Reliability Trend by Year

Cadillac's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Kia's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100.

Model YearCadillacKiaEdge
202675/100(4)78/100(6)Kia
202573/100(5)78/100(10)Kia
202469/100(5)74/100(10)Kia
202369/100(5)70/100(9)Kia
202268/100(3)70/100(9)Kia
202168/100(4)71/100(8)Kia
202069/100(4)71/100(7)Kia
201971/100(3)72/100(6)Kia
201877/100(1)71/100(6)Cadillac

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Cadillac vs Kia: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Cadillac and Kia. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Cadillac vs Kia?

If you want the lowest running costs, shop KIA. Aim for a Carnival, and take a 2023 over a 2022, which drew far more complaints. Check that the power sliding doors do not keep closing on hands and arms, and that the liftgate holds after rising. The Sedona and Niro also rate excellent. Skip the 2022 EV6, where a failed charge control unit can cut drive power with little warning. The 2024 is the better EV6 pick, though newer years have had little time to be judged.

If crash, fire, and recall history worry you more than the repair bill, lean Cadillac. The 2019 XT5 is the one to find, with no recalls on record. Test for a "Steering Assist is Reduced" warning before you buy. With an Escalade, choose the 2020 and avoid the 2021, where sudden engine failure shows up. Listen for knocking or rough idle, since lifter and camshaft repairs can reach about $15,000. Every Cadillac tracked here is an SUV, so a sedan or minivan shopper has to look at KIA.

The Bottom Line: Cadillac or Kia?

Choose KIA if cost and breadth of choice come first, and Cadillac if you want fewer recalls and milder complaints. The single strongest model across both lineups is the KIA Carnival, with a 2023 the one to buy. Over five years, KIA's lower repair estimate saves about $1,895 ($379 a year). A 2019 Cadillac XT5 is the safer luxury alternative.

Cadillac vs Kia: Common Questions

Is Cadillac more reliable than KIA?
No, but only slightly. KIA holds a slight edge, and both brands rate good. Cadillac is stronger on complaint severity and recall impact, while KIA is stronger on repair costs and on how evenly problems spread across systems.
Which brand has more recalls, Cadillac or KIA?
KIA has more. Federal recall records list 185 for KIA and 97 for Cadillac. KIA also has a much larger lineup, with 13 models tracked against five. Cadillac still comes out stronger on recall impact in this comparison.
Is Cadillac or KIA cheaper to repair?
KIA is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts KIA at about $487 a year and Cadillac at about $866. Over five years, that is roughly $1,895 less for KIA. Even the priciest KIA model sits below the cheapest Cadillac.
What is the most common problem on Cadillac and KIA?
Engine trouble tops both lists. It makes up 31% of Cadillac complaints and 21% of KIA complaints. Electrical system issues rank second for KIA and tie for second at Cadillac. Power train complaints follow, at 16% for Cadillac and 14% for KIA.
Which used model year should I avoid from each brand?
Avoid the 2021 Cadillac Escalade, where sudden engine failure is reported, and the 2022 KIA EV6, where a failed charge control unit can cause sudden loss of drive power. Both are flagged as the weaker years for those models.

Comparing Cadillac vs Kia? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Cadillac and Kia models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.