Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chevrolet vs Kia: Reliability Compared

Chevrolet and KIA tie on reliability. KIA is cheaper to repair, while Chevrolet has the stronger recall record. Both brands rate good overall and both are improving, so the choice comes down to repair costs, body style, and which specific model you pick.

Is Chevrolet More Reliable Than Kia?

MetricChevroletKia
Avg Reliability Score73/10073/100
Models Tracked1713
Avg Recalls per Model1914
Avg Complaints per Model806595
Avg Annual Repair Cost$641/yr$487/yr

Chevrolet Models

17 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Kia Models

13 models ranked by reliability

K575
EV961
EV657
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chevrolet vs Kia: The Verdict

Neither brand wins on reliability. Both rate good, both are trending up, and complaint severity is even. Owners filed about the same number of complaints per 1,000 vehicles sold, at 1 for Chevrolet and 0.9 for KIA.

Two differences matter. KIA is cheaper to keep running, at $487 a year in estimated repair costs against $641 for Chevrolet. Chevrolet comes out ahead on recall impact, and it also holds the edge among sedans. Problems are spread across systems about evenly for both brands.

Where Chevrolet and Kia Differ Most

ComponentWeightChevroletKia
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
64/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
78/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
84/100Excellent
83/100Excellent

Chevrolet vs Kia: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chevrolet

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($641/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 15 of 17 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 140 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Kia

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($487/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 13 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 164 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Chevrolet and Kia Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chevrolet

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Kia

Excellent (80+)3 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chevrolet or Kia?

Based on independent repair cost data, Kia is cheaper to maintain at an average of $487/year compared to $641/year for Chevrolet. That's a difference of $154/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Chevrolet Repair Cost Range

$488 – $944/yr

Average: $641/yr

Kia Repair Cost Range

$437 – $573/yr

Average: $487/yr

Chevrolet vs Kia Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChevroletKiaWinner
SUVs(10 vs 9 models)70/10071/100Kia
Sedans(3 vs 3 models)76/10073/100Chevrolet

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Chevrolet vs Kia

ComponentChevroletKia
POWER TRAIN24%2,91314%965
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,19318%1,275
ENGINE14%1,78921%1,480
UNKNOWN OR OTHER10%1,21415%1,065
SERVICE BRAKES8%1,0482%166
STEERING7%8253%229
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%3235%335
STRUCTURE1%1814%307
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM3%3411%67
EXTERIOR LIGHTING1%1044%271

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chevrolet vs Kia Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chevrolet

451

Crash reports

140

Fire reports

436

Injury reports

Kia

352

Crash reports

164

Fire reports

351

Injury reports

Every Chevrolet and Kia Model Ranked

Chevrolet vs Kia Reliability Trend by Year

Chevrolet's reliability is improving — recent model years average 79/100, up from earlier years. Kia's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100.

Interestingly, both Chevrolet and Kia show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearChevroletKiaEdge
202681/100(11)78/100(6)Chevrolet
202577/100(14)78/100(10)Kia
202473/100(15)74/100(10)Kia
202373/100(12)70/100(9)Chevrolet
202273/100(12)70/100(9)Chevrolet
202169/100(12)71/100(8)Kia
202072/100(12)71/100(7)Chevrolet
201969/100(13)72/100(6)Kia
201869/100(12)71/100(6)Kia

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Chevrolet vs Kia: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Chevrolet and Kia. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Chevrolet vs Kia?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean toward KIA. The Carnival minivan and the Niro both rate excellent. Watch the Carnival's power sliding doors and liftgate, and buy the 2023 over the 2022. Skip the EV6, especially the 2022, because of sudden loss of drive power from a failed charge control unit.

If you want a sedan, a truck, or a cleaner recall record, lean toward Chevrolet. The Trax rates excellent, and the Colorado, Malibu, and Impala all rate good. The Silverado EV also rates excellent, and the 2024 is the pick, but check the front trunk latch and rear door sensors. Skip the Blazer EV and the Bolt, which both rate mixed. The Blazer EV has reports of sudden power loss after a high voltage warning. Expect the biggest repair bills on the Chevrolet side, where costs run up to $944 a year on the priciest model.

The Bottom Line: Chevrolet or Kia?

Treat the two brands as equals on reliability and pick by model. The Carnival is the strongest single model across both lineups, and it comes from the cheaper brand to repair. Buy the 2023. KIA's lower repair costs add up to about $770 over five years against Chevrolet's average. Choose Chevrolet if you want a sedan or a lighter recall burden. Avoid the Blazer EV and EV6.

Chevrolet vs Kia: Common Questions

Is Chevrolet more reliable than KIA?
No. The two brands are tied on overall reliability. Both rate good and both show an improving trend. Complaint severity is even. KIA is stronger on repair costs, and Chevrolet is stronger on recall impact, so the edges cancel out.
Which has more recalls, Chevrolet or KIA?
Chevrolet has more recalls, with 324 in federal recall records against 185 for KIA. Chevrolet has more models tracked, 17 against 13. Even so, Chevrolet comes out stronger on recall impact, so the raw count tells only part of the story.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chevrolet or KIA?
KIA is cheaper to repair. Independent repair-cost data puts KIA at about $487 a year and Chevrolet at about $641. Over five years, that gap comes to roughly $770 in KIA's favor, before you account for the specific model.
What are the most common problems on Chevrolet and KIA vehicles?
Chevrolet owners report power train trouble most, then electrical system and engine problems. KIA owners report engine trouble most, then electrical system and power train problems. Electrical complaints make up about 18% of filings for both brands.
What is the biggest problem with the KIA EV6?
Sudden loss of drive power from a failed charge control unit (ICCU) is the defining EV6 problem. The car warns, slows to a crawl, then shuts down and may not restart. Reports run from 2022 to 2024, and 2022 is the year to avoid.

Comparing Chevrolet vs Kia? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chevrolet and Kia models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.