Last updated: 2026-10-10

Ford vs Kia: Which Make Is More Reliable?

KIA comes out ahead of Ford on reliability, with a clear edge. It draws fewer complaints per car sold, fewer recalls, and lower repair costs. Ford still has solid picks, led by the Ranger, but its power train trouble pulls its record down.

Is Ford More Reliable Than Kia?

MetricFordKia
Avg Reliability Score65/10073/100
Models Tracked1613
Avg Recalls per Model6014
Avg Complaints per Model2124595
Avg Annual Repair Cost$701/yr$487/yr

Ford Models

16 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Kia Models

13 models ranked by reliability

K575
EV961
EV657
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ford vs Kia: The Verdict

Across the board, KIA is the more reliable used buy, and the edge is clear. Owners file 0.9 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 2.5 for Ford. KIA also has fewer recalls, fewer crash and fire reports, and lower yearly repair cost. Its problems are spread across engine and electrical systems, while Ford's pile up in the power train, which draws 35% of its complaints.

Ford has more models and model years in the tracking, so its raw totals run higher. The per-1,000 rate adjusts for sales volume, and KIA still wins it. Both brands show an improving recent trend.

Where Ford and Kia Differ Most

ComponentWeightFordKia
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
57/100Mixed
64/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
68/100Good
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
63/100Good
78/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
83/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in recall impact, where Kia scores 15 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Ford vs Kia: Strengths and Weaknesses

Ford

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 13 of 16 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 257 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Kia

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($487/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 13 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 164 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Ford and Kia Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Ford

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)3 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Kia

Excellent (80+)3 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Ford or Kia?

Based on independent repair cost data, Kia is cheaper to maintain at an average of $487/year compared to $701/year for Ford. That's a difference of $214/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Ford Repair Cost Range

$569 – $861/yr

Average: $701/yr

Kia Repair Cost Range

$437 – $573/yr

Average: $487/yr

Ford vs Kia Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryFordKiaWinner
SUVs(8 vs 9 models)64/10071/100Kia
Sedans(2 vs 3 models)63/10073/100Kia

Kia wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Ford vs Kia

ComponentFordKia
POWER TRAIN35%10,83514%965
ENGINE14%4,26221%1,480
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM11%3,32518%1,275
UNKNOWN OR OTHER8%2,60015%1,065
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING7%2,0672%173
STRUCTURE5%1,6384%307
STEERING4%1,1953%229
SERVICE BRAKES3%1,0152%166
EXTERIOR LIGHTING1%3304%271
VISIBILITY/WIPER1%2645%335

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Ford vs Kia Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Ford

859

Crash reports

257

Fire reports

793

Injury reports

Kia

352

Crash reports

164

Fire reports

351

Injury reports

Every Ford and Kia Model Ranked

Ford vs Kia Reliability Trend by Year

Ford's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100, up from earlier years. Kia's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearFordKiaEdge
202674/100(11)78/100(6)Kia
202571/100(11)78/100(10)Kia
202470/100(12)74/100(10)Kia
202366/100(13)70/100(9)Kia
202261/100(13)70/100(9)Kia
202160/100(10)71/100(8)Kia
202062/100(10)71/100(7)Kia
201964/100(10)72/100(6)Kia
201861/100(10)71/100(6)Kia
201758/100——
201656/100——
201559/100——
201452/100——
201354/100——

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Ford vs Kia: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Ford and Kia. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Ford vs Kia?

If you want the lowest chance of trouble, lean KIA. The Carnival is the best bet in either lineup, and the 2023 model year has far fewer complaints than 2022. Check that the power sliding doors and liftgate work properly before you buy. The Niro and Sedona also rate excellent. Skip the 2022 EV6, which is tied to sudden loss of drive power from a failed charge control unit. A 2024 is the better pick.

Lean Ford if you need a truck. The Ranger holds up well. Skip the 2019 for its hard-shifting, slipping transmission and look for a 2022. The Mustang Mach-E, Fusion, and Escape also rate good. Be careful with the Bronco, which is mixed and well below average among SUVs. The 2021 and 2022 draw the most complaints, led by sudden power loss while driving. The 2024 is steadier. The Focus and F-150 Lightning also rate only mixed.

The Bottom Line: Ford or Kia?

For most shoppers, KIA is the safer pick unless you specifically need a Ford truck. The Carnival is the strongest single model across both lineups, and a 2023 is the year to target. KIA also costs less to keep running. Independent repair-cost data puts it about $214 a year below Ford, or roughly $1,070 over five years. If you pick Ford, make it a Ranger and avoid the 2019.

Ford vs Kia: Common Questions

Is Ford more reliable than KIA?
No. KIA has a clear edge in this comparison. It does better on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and how evenly problems spread across systems. Owners report 0.9 complaints per 1,000 sold for KIA and 2.5 for Ford. Both brands rate good, and both show an improving trend.
Which brand has more recalls, Ford or KIA?
Ford has far more. Federal recall records show 954 for Ford and 185 for KIA. Ford also has more models and model years tracked, so the raw counts favor KIA even before weighing severity. KIA is stronger on recall impact in this comparison.
Which is cheaper to repair, Ford or KIA?
KIA is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts KIA at about $487 a year and Ford at about $701. That gap is roughly $1,070 over five years. Ford models range from $569 to $861 a year, while KIA models range from $437 to $573.
What goes wrong most often on Ford and KIA vehicles?
Ford's biggest problem area is the power train, with 35% of owner complaints, followed by engine and electrical issues. KIA's is the engine at 21%, then the electrical system at 18%. Two clear examples are the 2019 Ford Ranger transmission and the KIA EV6 charge control unit failures.
What is the most reliable KIA or Ford model to buy used?
The KIA Carnival is the strongest model across both lineups, rated excellent and well above average among minivans. The 2023 is the year to buy. For Ford, the Ranger ranks first, and the 2022 model year is a better buy than the 2019.

Comparing Ford vs Kia? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Ford and Kia models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.