Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chrysler vs Mazda: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Mazda comes out ahead of Chrysler on reliability, with a clear edge. It costs less to keep running and has the stronger record on complaint severity and recalls. Both brands rate good, and Chrysler is trending up, so the gap shows mostly in repair bills and specific model years.

Is Chrysler More Reliable Than Mazda?

MetricChryslerMazda
Avg Reliability Score70/10075/100
Models Tracked37
Avg Recalls per Model3314
Avg Complaints per Model888480
Avg Annual Repair Cost$642/yr$500/yr

Chrysler Models

3 models ranked by reliability

30072
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mazda Models

7 models ranked by reliability

378
577
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chrysler vs Mazda: The Verdict

The clear edge goes to Mazda. Both brands rate good, so neither is a bad bet, but Mazda wins on repair costs, complaint severity, and recall impact. Independent repair-cost data puts Chrysler at $642 a year against $500 for Mazda.

Recall totals are nearly level, so the difference lies in what owners report. Chrysler complaints include more fires, 33 versus 15, and they center on electrical and power train faults. Mazda complaints lean toward the engine. Problems spread across systems about evenly for both brands. Chrysler's recent trend is improving, while Mazda's is stable.

Where Chrysler and Mazda Differ Most

ComponentWeightChryslerMazda
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
66/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
73/100Good
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: recall impact. Mazda has a 11-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Chrysler vs Mazda: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chrysler

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 3 of 3 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 33 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mazda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($500/year avg)
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Chrysler and Mazda Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chrysler

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)3 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mazda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chrysler or Mazda?

Based on independent repair cost data, Mazda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $500/year compared to $642/year for Chrysler. That's a difference of $142/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Chrysler Repair Cost Range

$631 – $647/yr

Average: $642/yr

Mazda Repair Cost Range

$433 – $581/yr

Average: $500/yr

Chrysler vs Mazda Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChryslerMazdaWinner
Sedans(1 vs 2 models)72/10078/100Mazda

Mazda wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Chrysler vs Mazda

ComponentChryslerMazda
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM27%64816%440
ENGINE13%31627%760
POWER TRAIN25%59711%307
UNKNOWN OR OTHER9%22112%333
STEERING9%2265%150
SERVICE BRAKES3%786%179
AIR BAGS4%964%105
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE0%54%110
HYBRID PROPULSION SYSTEM2%57—

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chrysler vs Mazda Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chrysler

80

Crash reports

33

Fire reports

60

Injury reports

Mazda

203

Crash reports

15

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Chrysler and Mazda Model Ranked

Chrysler vs Mazda Reliability Trend by Year

Chrysler's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Mazda's reliability has been stable.

Model YearChryslerMazdaEdge
202682/100(2)81/100(6)Chrysler
202573/100(2)72/100(6)Chrysler
202473/100(2)69/100(6)Chrysler
202369/100(3)75/100(6)Mazda
202268/100(3)79/100(5)Mazda
202168/100(3)74/100(5)Mazda
202072/100(3)76/100(4)Mazda
201966/100(2)75/100(4)Mazda
201859/100(2)72/100(4)Mazda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Chrysler vs Mazda?

If you want a minivan, Chrysler is the only choice here. Target a 2020 Voyager and skip the 2023, which collected six recalls. With a Pacifica, avoid the 2018, where owners report electrical fires and head gasket failures on the 3.6L V6. The 2024 is the site's pick. On any Chrysler minivan, test the steering and ask about sudden stalls.

If you want an SUV or a sedan, lean Mazda. The CX-5 is the strongest model across both lineups, and a 2022 has few complaints and no recalls. Pass on the 2018, whose cracked cylinder heads bring burning smells and cabin fumes. The Mazda 3 and Mazda 5 also rate good, and they beat the Chrysler 300 in the sedan matchup. Be careful with the CX-90. The 2024 draws steering binding and power loss complaints, and the newest years are too young to trust. Inspect any used one closely.

The Bottom Line: Chrysler or Mazda?

Unless you need a minivan, Mazda is the better buy. The CX-5 is the single strongest model in either lineup, and a 2022 is the best used pick. Over five years, Mazda's lower repair estimate saves about $710 compared with Chrysler. If a minivan is the goal, a 2020 Voyager is the Chrysler to look for, while the 2023 Voyager and 2018 Pacifica are the years to avoid.

Chrysler vs Mazda: Common Questions

Is Chrysler more reliable than Mazda?
No. Mazda has a clear edge. Both brands rate good, but Mazda is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact. Chrysler is improving, and its Voyager rates well among minivans. Even so, Mazda's best model, the CX-5, rates excellent, which no Chrysler model matches.
Which brand has more recalls, Chrysler or Mazda?
The counts are almost identical. Federal recall records show 100 for Chrysler and 101 for Mazda. Mazda still comes out stronger on recall impact. Among single years, the 2023 Chrysler Voyager is the worst case with six recalls, so check any specific van before buying.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chrysler or Mazda?
Mazda is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data estimates $500 a year for Mazda and $642 for Chrysler. Over five years that is about $710 more for Chrysler. Mazda models range from $433 to $581 a year, while Chrysler models sit tightly between $631 and $647.
What problems do Chrysler vehicles have most often?
Electrical faults and power train problems lead the complaints, at 27% and 25%. On the Voyager, owners report lost acceleration, start/stop failures, and steering that sticks mid-turn. On the Pacifica, they report power steering cutting out and sudden stalls. The 2018 Pacifica adds electrical fires and head gasket failures.
What problems do Mazda vehicles have most often?
Engine problems lead Mazda complaints at 27%, followed by electrical issues at 16%. Touchscreen ghost touch is the most common electrical complaint on the CX-5. The 2018 CX-5 has cracked cylinder heads that leak oil onto the exhaust. The 2024 CX-90 has steering that binds in long highway curves.

Comparing Chrysler vs Mazda? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chrysler and Mazda models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.