Last updated: 2026-10-10

GMC vs Mazda: Reliability Compared

Mazda edges out GMC on reliability, with lower repair costs, fewer recalls, and less severe owner complaints. Both brands stand good, so the gap is slight. GMC draws fewer complaints per vehicle sold, and its recent trend is improving while Mazda's is stable.

Is GMC More Reliable Than Mazda?

MetricGMCMazda
Avg Reliability Score71/10075/100
Models Tracked57
Avg Recalls per Model2914
Avg Complaints per Model1164480
Avg Annual Repair Cost$647/yr$500/yr

GMC Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mazda Models

7 models ranked by reliability

378
577
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

GMC vs Mazda: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Mazda. It is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact, and the two brands are even on how widely problems spread across systems. Mazda's yearly repair bill runs lower, and its recall count is smaller. GMC logged more fires in owner complaints, 34 against 15.

GMC has its own points. Owners file fewer complaints per vehicle sold, and its trend is improving. Engine trouble is the top complaint area for both brands, so neither lineup is free of it. The specific model and year matter more than the badge, because each lineup has years worth avoiding.

Where GMC and Mazda Differ Most

ComponentWeightGMCMazda
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
66/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
66/100Good
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Mazda outscores by 6 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

GMC vs Mazda: Strengths and Weaknesses

GMC

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (71/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($647/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 34 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mazda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($500/year avg)
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are GMC and Mazda Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

GMC

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mazda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: GMC or Mazda?

Based on independent repair cost data, Mazda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $500/year compared to $647/year for GMC. That's a difference of $147/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

GMC Repair Cost Range

$548 – $747/yr

Average: $647/yr

Mazda Repair Cost Range

$433 – $581/yr

Average: $500/yr

GMC vs Mazda Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryGMCMazdaWinner
SUVs(3 vs 5 models)70/10070/100Tie

Common Problems: GMC vs Mazda

ComponentGMCMazda
ENGINE27%1,44327%760
POWER TRAIN22%1,16311%307
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM14%74216%440
UNKNOWN OR OTHER7%38812%333
SERVICE BRAKES8%4086%179
STEERING5%2805%150
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%2410%2
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%1741%30
AIR BAGS1%724%105
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE1%344%110

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

GMC vs Mazda Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

GMC

129

Crash reports

34

Fire reports

144

Injury reports

Mazda

203

Crash reports

15

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every GMC and Mazda Model Ranked

GMC vs Mazda Reliability Trend by Year

GMC's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Mazda's reliability has been stable.

Model YearGMCMazdaEdge
202680/100(5)81/100(6)Mazda
202576/100(5)72/100(6)GMC
202475/100(5)69/100(6)GMC
202367/100(5)75/100(6)Mazda
202267/100(5)79/100(5)Mazda
202166/100(5)74/100(5)Mazda
202068/100(5)76/100(4)Mazda
201969/100(4)75/100(4)Mazda
201868/100(5)72/100(4)Mazda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

GMC vs Mazda: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between GMC and Mazda. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy GMC vs Mazda?

If you want a compact SUV with low running costs, lean Mazda and target the CX-5, ideally a 2022. Skip the 2018, where cracked cylinder heads leak oil onto the exhaust. Be careful with the CX-90. The 2024 has steering that binds in long highway curves, and the 2025 and 2026 have had too little time on the road to prove anything.

If you need a truck, GMC is the better fit, since Mazda's tracked lineup has none. The Canyon is rated good and its repair costs match other midsize trucks. Pick a 2024, skip the 2023, and watch for 8-speed automatic shudder in any year. For a full-size SUV, the Yukon 2020 is the safer buy and the 2021 is the year to avoid. Ask whether the lifters and camshaft have been checked, because that failure can bring ticking, misfires, and sudden power loss, often with no warning light.

The Bottom Line: GMC or Mazda?

Choose Mazda if you want lower-risk, lower-cost ownership. The CX-5 is the strongest model across both lineups, and a 2022 is the best buy. Mazda's average repair cost runs $147 a year less than GMC's, about $735 over five years. Choose GMC when you need a truck or a large SUV, and stick to the Canyon 2024 or the Yukon 2020.

GMC vs Mazda: Common Questions

Is GMC more reliable than Mazda?
No, but the gap is slight. Both brands stand good, and Mazda comes out a little ahead. It is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact. GMC does have fewer owner complaints per vehicle sold, and its recent trend is improving.
Which brand has more recalls, GMC or Mazda?
GMC has more. Federal recall records show 146 for GMC and 101 for Mazda. GMC also tracks fewer models, five against seven, so its recalls sit on a smaller lineup. Check any specific vehicle's recall status by VIN before you buy.
Is GMC or Mazda cheaper to repair?
Mazda is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Mazda at about $500 a year and GMC at about $647. Mazda models range from $433 to $581, while GMC models range from $548 to $747. Over five years, the difference comes to roughly $735.
What are the most common problems on GMC and Mazda vehicles?
Engine problems lead for both brands, at 27% of owner complaints each. GMC's next areas are the power train and electrical system. Mazda's next are the electrical system and a group of unclassified problems. On the Yukon, lifter and camshaft failure is the key engine concern.
Is the Mazda CX-90 a reliable used buy?
Not yet. Early CX-90 years have a rough record. Owner complaints for 2024 describe a steering wheel that binds in highway curves and, on the plug-in hybrid, sudden power loss. The 2025 and 2026 show fewer complaints, but they are too new to prove much. Inspect any used CX-90 closely.

Comparing GMC vs Mazda? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score GMC and Mazda models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.