Last updated: 2026-10-10

Dodge vs Mazda: Reliability Compared

Mazda edges out Dodge on reliability, mainly through lower repair costs and lighter recall impact. Both brands hold a good standing, so the gap is slight. Dodge's weak spot is the Hornet, while Mazda's is the early CX-90.

Is Dodge More Reliable Than Mazda?

MetricDodgeMazda
Avg Reliability Score73/10075/100
Models Tracked67
Avg Recalls per Model1614
Avg Complaints per Model369480
Avg Annual Repair Cost$642/yr$500/yr

Dodge Models

6 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mazda Models

7 models ranked by reliability

378
577
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Dodge vs Mazda: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Mazda. Independent repair-cost data puts its average at $500 a year, against $642 for Dodge. Mazda also comes out stronger on recall impact and in sedans. Complaint severity is even, and so is the spread of problems across systems. SUVs are also even.

Mazda does draw more owner complaints per 1,000 sold, at 1.6 against 1.4, and its most reported area is the engine. Dodge's is the electrical system. Neither brand's trend is moving, so you are choosing on specific models, not direction.

Where Dodge and Mazda Differ Most

ComponentWeightDodgeMazda
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
66/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
78/100Good
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in recall impact, where Mazda scores 6 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Dodge vs Mazda: Strengths and Weaknesses

Dodge

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 24 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mazda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($500/year avg)
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Dodge and Mazda Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Dodge

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mazda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Dodge or Mazda?

Based on independent repair cost data, Mazda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $500/year compared to $642/year for Dodge. That's a difference of $142/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Dodge Repair Cost Range

$562 – $675/yr

Average: $642/yr

Mazda Repair Cost Range

$433 – $581/yr

Average: $500/yr

Dodge vs Mazda Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryDodgeMazdaWinner
Sedans(2 vs 2 models)74/10078/100Mazda
SUVs(3 vs 5 models)69/10070/100Mazda

Mazda wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Dodge vs Mazda

ComponentDodgeMazda
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM29%55316%440
ENGINE6%12127%760
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%21212%333
POWER TRAIN10%19411%307
SERVICE BRAKES5%936%179
AIR BAGS9%1664%105
EXTERIOR LIGHTING10%1961%30
STEERING4%695%150
STRUCTURE6%1093%90
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE0%64%110

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Dodge vs Mazda Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Dodge

101

Crash reports

24

Fire reports

98

Injury reports

Mazda

203

Crash reports

15

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Dodge and Mazda Model Ranked

Dodge vs Mazda Reliability Trend by Year

Dodge's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Mazda's reliability has been stable.

Both makes are trending stable in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearDodgeMazdaEdge
202682/100(2)81/100(6)Dodge
202571/100(3)72/100(6)Mazda
202468/100(3)69/100(6)Mazda
202371/100(4)75/100(6)Mazda
202273/100(3)79/100(5)Mazda
202172/100(3)74/100(5)Mazda
202077/100(5)76/100(4)Dodge
201973/100(5)75/100(4)Mazda
201870/100(5)72/100(4)Mazda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Dodge vs Mazda: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Dodge and Mazda. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Dodge vs Mazda?

If you want a minivan, Dodge is your only choice here. Target a 2020 Grand-Caravan and skip 2018 and 2019, which carry far more complaints and recalls. Check that the sliding door locks work with the fob, button, and handles. The Durango and Journey also rate good. Avoid the Hornet unless you find a 2023, and pass on the 2024, which has the heaviest recall and complaint load.

If you want a sedan or a low repair bill, lean to Mazda. The 3 and 5 both rate good, and Mazda is stronger in sedans. For an SUV, look for a 2022 CX-5 and skip 2018, where cracked cylinder heads cause oil leaks and fumes in the cabin. Be careful with the CX-90. The 2024 has steering and plug-in hybrid power-loss complaints, and the 2025 and 2026 are too new to trust. Inspect any used one closely.

The Bottom Line: Dodge or Mazda?

For most shoppers, Mazda is the better pick, and the CX-5 is the strongest single model across both lineups. Its lower repair costs add up to about $710 saved over five years compared with the Dodge average. Choose Dodge when you need a minivan, and then buy a 2020 Grand-Caravan. Whichever brand you pick, the model year matters more than the badge.

Dodge vs Mazda: Common Questions

Is Dodge more reliable than Mazda?
No, but the gap is small. Both brands hold a good standing, and Mazda has a slight edge. Mazda is stronger on repair costs, recall impact, and sedans. Complaint severity, spread of problems, and SUVs come out even. Model and year matter more than brand.
Which brand is cheaper to repair, Dodge or Mazda?
Mazda is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Mazda at about $500 a year, with models from $433 to $581. Dodge averages $642 a year, with models from $562 to $675. Over five years, that is roughly $710 more for the average Dodge.
Which brand has more recalls, Dodge or Mazda?
Mazda has slightly more by count, with 101 recalls to Dodge's 97. Even so, Mazda comes out stronger on recall impact in this comparison. The count alone does not tell you how a specific model year fares, so check recalls for the exact car.
What is the best Dodge or Mazda model to buy used?
The Mazda CX-5 is the strongest across both lineups, and a 2022 is the best used buy, with few complaints and no recalls. The top Dodge is the Grand-Caravan minivan, and 2020 is the year to favor.
What problems do Dodge and Mazda owners report most?
Dodge owners report electrical problems most, at 29% of complaints. Hornet door latches and drained batteries are examples. Mazda owners report engine problems most, at 27%. The 2018 CX-5 has cracked cylinder heads that leak oil, and CX-5 touchscreen ghost touch is a common electrical complaint.

Comparing Dodge vs Mazda? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Dodge and Mazda models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.