Last updated: 2026-10-10

Genesis vs Mazda: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Mazda beats Genesis on reliability by a clear margin. Owners file fewer complaints per car sold, and repair costs run lower. Genesis still rates good and is improving, but Mazda's best models, led by the CX-5, give used-car shoppers the safer bet.

Is Genesis More Reliable Than Mazda?

MetricGenesisMazda
Avg Reliability Score67/10075/100
Models Tracked67
Avg Recalls per Model1414
Avg Complaints per Model97480

Genesis Models

5 models ranked by reliability

G8069
G7067
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mazda Models

7 models ranked by reliability

378
577
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Genesis vs Mazda: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Mazda. Owners report 1.6 complaints per 1,000 cars sold, against 2 for Genesis. Mazda also comes out stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact and how widely problems spread across systems. Its recall count is higher, 101 to 83, yet that does not change the recall impact result.

Genesis is not a weak choice. It rates good, and its recent trend is improving. The gap shows at the top of each lineup. The Mazda CX-5 rates excellent, while the best Genesis models rate good.

Where Genesis and Mazda Differ Most

ComponentWeightGenesisMazda
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
66/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
58/100Mixed
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
75/100Good
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
82/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Mazda has a 14-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Genesis vs Mazda: Strengths and Weaknesses

Genesis

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent

Mazda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($500/year avg)
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Genesis and Mazda Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Genesis

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mazda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Genesis vs Mazda Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryGenesisMazdaWinner
Sedans(2 vs 2 models)68/10078/100Mazda
SUVs(3 vs 5 models)65/10070/100Mazda

Mazda wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Genesis vs Mazda

ComponentGenesisMazda
ENGINE8%3827%760
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM26%12216%440
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%6412%333
POWER TRAIN15%7211%307
SERVICE BRAKES3%156%179
STEERING5%235%150
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE2%114%110
AIR BAGS3%124%105
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%141%30
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM6%260%4

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Genesis vs Mazda Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Genesis

32

Crash reports

2

Fire reports

18

Injury reports

Mazda

203

Crash reports

15

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Genesis and Mazda Model Ranked

Genesis vs Mazda Reliability Trend by Year

Genesis's reliability is improving — recent model years average 71/100, up from earlier years. Mazda's reliability has been stable.

Model YearGenesisMazdaEdge
202673/100(3)81/100(6)Mazda
202569/100(5)72/100(6)Mazda
202470/100(5)69/100(6)Genesis
202366/100(4)75/100(6)Mazda
202264/100(3)79/100(5)Mazda
202167/100(2)74/100(5)Mazda
202067/100(2)76/100(4)Mazda
201961/100(2)75/100(4)Mazda
201855/100(1)72/100(4)Mazda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Genesis vs Mazda?

If you want the lowest-risk used SUV, target a Mazda CX-5, ideally a 2022 with few complaints and no recalls. Skip the 2018, where cracked cylinder heads leak oil onto the exhaust. For a sedan, the Mazda 3 and Mazda 5 both rate good. Be careful with the CX-90. The 2024 has steering that binds in long highway curves, and the plug-in hybrid can lose power suddenly. The 2025 and 2026 look cleaner but have had little time on the road, so inspect any CX-90 closely.

Lean toward Genesis only if a luxury sedan appeals to you, since the G80 is its strongest model. Choose a 2024 over a 2018, which has a steering wheel that sticks in the turned position and a long wait for electrical recall parts. If you shop the GV70, avoid the 2022 and favor the 2024. Watch for stalling or power loss with no warning light. Genesis owners report electrical trouble more than anything else, so have that system checked before you buy.

The Bottom Line: Genesis or Mazda?

Choose Mazda unless a specific Genesis appeals to you. The CX-5 is the strongest model across both lineups, and a 2022 is the best used buy. Independent repair-cost data puts Mazda at about $500 a year. Our Genesis data has no comparable figure, but the repair-cost comparison still favors Mazda. If you pick Genesis, choose a G80 and a 2024 model year.

Genesis vs Mazda: Common Questions

Is Genesis more reliable than Mazda?
No. Mazda has a clear edge overall. Both brands rate good, but Mazda draws fewer complaints per 1,000 cars sold and is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact and spread of problems. Genesis is improving, while Mazda's trend is stable.
Which has more recalls, Genesis or Mazda?
Mazda has more, with 101 recalls against 83 for Genesis. Even so, Mazda comes out stronger on recall impact. A raw recall count does not show how serious the recalls were, so check any specific car's recall history before buying.
Which is cheaper to repair, Genesis or Mazda?
Mazda is the cheaper of the two by the repair-cost comparison. Independent data puts the average Mazda at about $500 a year, with models ranging from $433 to $581. Our Genesis data has no comparable dollar figure.
What problems do Genesis and Mazda owners report most?
Genesis owners report electrical problems most, at 26% of complaints. Mazda owners report engine problems most, at 27%, with electrical second. On the Mazda CX-5, touchscreen ghost touch is the most common electrical complaint across model years.
What is the most reliable Genesis or Mazda model?
The Mazda CX-5 is the strongest across both lineups and rates excellent. The G80 is the strongest Genesis and rates good. The Mazda CX-90 is the weakest Mazda, with early years that need a close inspection.

Comparing Genesis vs Mazda? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Genesis and Mazda models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.