Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chevrolet vs Mazda: Reliability Compared

Mazda has a slight reliability edge over Chevrolet, mainly on lower repair costs and lighter recall activity. Both brands stand as good overall. Chevrolet spreads its problems across more systems and fields a much larger lineup, so the right model matters more than the badge.

Is Chevrolet More Reliable Than Mazda?

MetricChevroletMazda
Avg Reliability Score73/10075/100
Models Tracked177
Avg Recalls per Model1914
Avg Complaints per Model806480
Avg Annual Repair Cost$641/yr$500/yr

Chevrolet Models

17 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mazda Models

7 models ranked by reliability

378
577
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chevrolet vs Mazda: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Mazda, and it is only slight. Mazda is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact. Estimated repairs run about $500 a year for Mazda against $641 for Chevrolet.

Chevrolet takes one category: its problems are spread across more systems. Mazda's complaints lean on the engine, which makes up 27% of the total. Chevrolet's biggest area is the power train at 24%. Both brands stand as good, so the specific model and year you pick will count for more than the badge.

Where Chevrolet and Mazda Differ Most

ComponentWeightChevroletMazda
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
66/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
84/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Chevrolet vs Mazda: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chevrolet

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($641/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 15 of 17 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 140 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mazda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($500/year avg)
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Chevrolet and Mazda Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chevrolet

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mazda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chevrolet or Mazda?

Based on independent repair cost data, Mazda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $500/year compared to $641/year for Chevrolet. That's a difference of $141/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Chevrolet Repair Cost Range

$488 – $944/yr

Average: $641/yr

Mazda Repair Cost Range

$433 – $581/yr

Average: $500/yr

Chevrolet vs Mazda Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChevroletMazdaWinner
SUVs(10 vs 5 models)70/10070/100Tie
Sedans(3 vs 2 models)76/10078/100Mazda

Mazda wins 1 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Chevrolet vs Mazda

ComponentChevroletMazda
POWER TRAIN24%2,91311%307
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,19316%440
ENGINE14%1,78927%760
UNKNOWN OR OTHER10%1,21412%333
SERVICE BRAKES8%1,0486%179
STEERING7%8255%150
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%3233%87
AIR BAGS2%2594%105
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM3%3410%4
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE1%1574%110

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chevrolet vs Mazda Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chevrolet

451

Crash reports

140

Fire reports

436

Injury reports

Mazda

203

Crash reports

15

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Chevrolet and Mazda Model Ranked

Chevrolet vs Mazda Reliability Trend by Year

Chevrolet's reliability is improving — recent model years average 79/100, up from earlier years. Mazda's reliability has been stable.

Model YearChevroletMazdaEdge
202681/100(11)81/100(6)Tie
202577/100(14)72/100(6)Chevrolet
202473/100(15)69/100(6)Chevrolet
202373/100(12)75/100(6)Mazda
202273/100(12)79/100(5)Mazda
202169/100(12)74/100(5)Mazda
202072/100(12)76/100(4)Mazda
201969/100(13)75/100(4)Mazda
201869/100(12)72/100(4)Mazda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Chevrolet vs Mazda: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Chevrolet and Mazda. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Chevrolet vs Mazda?

If you want the lowest running costs and the least drama, shop Mazda. Target the CX-5, and favor the 2022 model year, which has few complaints and no recalls. Skip the 2018 CX-5, where cracked cylinder heads leak oil onto the exhaust. The 3 and 5 sedans also rate good. Inspect any used CX-90 closely. The 2024 has steering binding in highway curves, and its plug-in hybrid can lose power suddenly.

If you want a truck or a wider choice of body styles, Chevrolet has more to offer. The Silverado-EV and Trax rate excellent, and the Colorado rates good. For the Silverado-EV, pick 2024 and check the rear door sensors and the front trunk latch. Be careful with the Bolt and Blazer-EV, which both rate mixed. The Blazer-EV is known for power loss after a "Service high voltage system" warning and for unexpected hard braking.

The Bottom Line: Chevrolet or Mazda?

Buy Mazda if you want the safer overall bet and lower bills. Buy Chevrolet if you want a specific model that rates well, such as the Silverado-EV, the strongest single model across both lineups. Chevrolet's estimated repair cost runs $141 a year higher than Mazda's, which adds up to about $705 over five years. Avoid the 2018 CX-5, the early CX-90, the Bolt, and the Blazer-EV.

Chevrolet vs Mazda: Common Questions

Is Chevrolet more reliable than Mazda?
No, Mazda is slightly more reliable. Both brands stand as good, but Mazda is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact. Chevrolet is stronger only on how widely its problems are spread across systems. The gap is small, so individual model choice matters.
Which brand has more recalls, Chevrolet or Mazda?
Chevrolet has far more recalls in federal records, 324 against 101 for Mazda. Chevrolet also has 17 models tracked to Mazda's 7, so part of the difference comes from lineup size. Mazda still comes out stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chevrolet or Mazda?
Mazda is cheaper to repair. Independent repair-cost data puts Mazda at about $500 a year and Chevrolet at about $641. Over five years that is roughly $705 more for Chevrolet. Chevrolet models range from $488 to $944 a year, so the model you pick changes the bill.
What goes wrong most often on Mazdas?
Engine problems lead Mazda owner complaints, at 27% of the total. Electrical issues come next at 16%. On the CX-5, the 2018 model year has cracked cylinder heads that leak oil onto the exhaust, and touchscreen ghost touch is the most common electrical complaint.
What goes wrong most often on Chevrolets?
Power train problems lead Chevrolet owner complaints, at 24% of the total. Electrical system complaints follow at 18%, then engine at 14%. The Blazer-EV adds sudden power loss after a high voltage warning, and the Silverado-EV has reports of a front trunk latch fault that forces limp mode.

Comparing Chevrolet vs Mazda? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chevrolet and Mazda models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.