Last updated: 2026-10-10

Buick vs Mazda: Reliability Compared

Buick edges out Mazda on reliability, mostly on recalls and complaint severity. The lead is slight. Both brands rate good, Mazda's CX-5 is the best single model in either lineup, and Mazda owners file more complaints for each car sold.

Is Buick More Reliable Than Mazda?

MetricBuickMazda
Avg Reliability Score77/10075/100
Models Tracked77
Avg Recalls per Model614
Avg Complaints per Model129480
Avg Annual Repair Cost$543/yr$500/yr

Buick Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mazda Models

7 models ranked by reliability

378
577
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Buick vs Mazda: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Buick. Federal recall records show far fewer recalls for Buick than for Mazda, and owners file fewer complaints per car sold. Fewer of Buick's complaints involve crashes or injuries too. Repair costs come out even, and problems are spread across systems in a similar way for both.

The split by body style matters. Buick is stronger among SUVs, while Mazda is stronger among sedans. Mazda's weak spot is the engine, which draws more than a quarter of its complaints. Buick's most common complaints are electrical.

Where Buick and Mazda Differ Most

ComponentWeightBuickMazda
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
70/100Good
66/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
73/100Good
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
90/100Excellent
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: recall impact. Buick has a 6-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Buick vs Mazda: Strengths and Weaknesses

Buick

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (77/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($543/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 7 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mazda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($500/year avg)
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Buick and Mazda Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Buick

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)7 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mazda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Buick or Mazda?

Based on independent repair cost data, Mazda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $500/year compared to $543/year for Buick. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Buick Repair Cost Range

$466 – $573/yr

Average: $543/yr

Mazda Repair Cost Range

$433 – $581/yr

Average: $500/yr

Buick vs Mazda Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryBuickMazdaWinner
SUVs(5 vs 5 models)77/10070/100Buick
Sedans(2 vs 2 models)75/10078/100Mazda

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Buick vs Mazda

ComponentBuickMazda
ENGINE14%10527%760
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM22%16316%440
POWER TRAIN18%13411%307
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%10712%333
SERVICE BRAKES12%866%179
STEERING4%315%150
AIR BAGS4%284%105
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE—4%110
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING2%180%2

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Buick vs Mazda Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Buick

42

Crash reports

5

Fire reports

37

Injury reports

Mazda

203

Crash reports

15

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Buick and Mazda Model Ranked

Buick vs Mazda Reliability Trend by Year

Buick's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. Mazda's reliability has been stable.

Model YearBuickMazdaEdge
202681/100(4)81/100(6)Tie
202580/100(4)72/100(6)Buick
202476/100(4)69/100(6)Buick
202378/100(3)75/100(6)Buick
202276/100(4)79/100(5)Mazda
202176/100(4)74/100(5)Buick
202074/100(5)76/100(4)Mazda
201976/100(5)75/100(4)Buick
201876/100(5)72/100(4)Buick

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Buick vs Mazda: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Buick and Mazda. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Buick vs Mazda?

If you want an SUV with the cleanest record, look at the Mazda CX-5, ideally a 2022, which has few complaints and no recalls. Skip the 2018 CX-5, where cracked cylinder heads leak oil onto the exhaust. Be wary of early CX-90 years unless you can have one inspected closely. The 2024 has steering binding in long highway curves and, on the plug-in hybrid, sudden power loss.

If you want fewer recalls and a calmer complaint history, shop Buick. The Encore, Envista and Envision all rate good. A 2022 Encore is the site's pick, but check for turbocharger failure and read the owner reports on air bags that did not deploy. For a Buick sedan, the 2020 Regal is the year to favor. Test it for the false "Shift to Park" message and slow restarts from the stop-start system. Sedan shoppers who want the stronger brand should also look at the Mazda 3 or Mazda 5.

The Bottom Line: Buick or Mazda?

Recall history and complaint severity point to Buick, while the best single used model is the Mazda CX-5, and Mazda is the stronger pick for sedans. Mazda also costs less to keep up, about $43 a year, or roughly $215 over five years. That gap is small. A clean 2022 CX-5 is the strongest pick across both lineups.

Buick vs Mazda: Common Questions

Is Buick more reliable than Mazda?
Yes, but only slightly. Both brands rate good. Buick has fewer recalls, fewer complaints per car sold, and fewer crash and injury complaints. Mazda wins among sedans, and its CX-5 is the strongest single model in either lineup. Repair costs come out even.
Which brand has more recalls, Buick or Mazda?
Mazda has more. Federal recall records list 101 recalls for Mazda and 40 for Buick. That is a big reason Buick is rated stronger on recall impact. Check any specific car's VIN for open recalls before you buy.
Is Mazda cheaper to repair than Buick?
Mazda is a little cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Mazda at about $500 a year and Buick at about $543. Over five years that is roughly $215. The site rates the two as even on repair costs, so this should not decide your purchase.
What problems do Mazdas have most often?
Engine trouble leads Mazda complaints, at 760 complaints or 27% of the total. Electrical problems come next. On the CX-5, touchscreen ghost touch is the most common electrical complaint. The 2018 CX-5 also has a known pattern of oil leaking from cracked cylinder heads.
What problems do Buicks have most often?
Electrical problems lead Buick complaints, at 163 complaints or 22% of the total. Power train and engine issues follow. On the Encore, turbocharger failure is the main worry. Regal owners report a false message that can keep the car from shutting off and drain the battery.

Comparing Buick vs Mazda? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Buick and Mazda models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.