Last updated: 2026-10-10

Mazda vs Toyota: Reliability Compared

Toyota edges out Mazda on reliability, though the two are effectively tied. Toyota has lower repair costs and fewer complaints per car sold. Mazda counters with a lighter recall burden, and both brands hold a good standing.

Is Mazda More Reliable Than Toyota?

MetricMazdaToyota
Avg Reliability Score75/10076/100
Models Tracked719
Avg Recalls per Model1425
Avg Complaints per Model480616
Avg Annual Repair Cost$500/yr$482/yr

Mazda Models

7 models ranked by reliability

378
577
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Toyota Models

19 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mazda vs Toyota: The Verdict

On overall reliability, Toyota leads, but the two brands are effectively tied. Toyota wins on repair costs, at about $482 a year against $500, and on complaints per 1,000 sold, 0.9 against 1.6. Its recent trend is improving, while Mazda's is stable.

Mazda holds its own elsewhere. Its recall impact is lighter, and complaint severity and the spread of problems across systems come out even. Sedans are even too. Toyota pulls ahead among SUVs, where its lineup is larger and has more excellent-rated models.

Where Mazda and Toyota Differ Most

ComponentWeightMazdaToyota
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
66/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
72/100Good
77/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
84/100Excellent
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Toyota's advantage in repair costs (+5 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Mazda vs Toyota: Strengths and Weaknesses

Mazda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($500/year avg)
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Toyota

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($482/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 19 of 19 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 93 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Mazda and Toyota Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Mazda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Toyota

Excellent (80+)5 models
Good (60–79)14 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Mazda or Toyota?

Based on independent repair cost data, Toyota is cheaper to maintain at an average of $482/year compared to $500/year for Mazda. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Mazda Repair Cost Range

$433 – $581/yr

Average: $500/yr

Toyota Repair Cost Range

$362 – $642/yr

Average: $482/yr

Mazda vs Toyota Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryMazdaToyotaWinner
Sedans(2 vs 6 models)78/10078/100Tie
SUVs(5 vs 9 models)70/10077/100Toyota

Toyota wins 1 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Mazda vs Toyota

ComponentMazdaToyota
POWER TRAIN11%30719%1,909
ENGINE27%7609%963
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM16%44012%1,271
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%33313%1,350
AIR BAGS4%1059%911
SERVICE BRAKES6%1798%780
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM0%48%796
STEERING5%1505%532
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE4%1100%50

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Mazda vs Toyota Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Mazda

203

Crash reports

15

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Toyota

699

Crash reports

93

Fire reports

633

Injury reports

Every Mazda and Toyota Model Ranked

Mazda vs Toyota Reliability Trend by Year

Mazda's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Toyota's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Model YearMazdaToyotaEdge
202681/100(6)86/100(13)Toyota
202572/100(6)78/100(15)Toyota
202469/100(6)75/100(16)Toyota
202375/100(6)75/100(15)Tie
202279/100(5)76/100(16)Mazda
202174/100(5)76/100(14)Toyota
202076/100(4)73/100(13)Mazda
201975/100(4)70/100(12)Mazda
201872/100(4)71/100(12)Mazda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Mazda vs Toyota: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Mazda and Toyota. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Mazda vs Toyota?

If you want a compact SUV, the Mazda CX-5 is a strong pick. It is the only excellent-rated Mazda, and the 2022 is the best used buy, with few complaints and no recalls. Skip the 2018, where cracked cylinder heads leak oil onto the exhaust and put smoke and fumes in the cabin. Approach the CX-90 with care. The 2024 draws complaints about a steering wheel that binds in sustained highway curves, and the plug-in hybrid can lose power suddenly. Inspect any used one closely.

If you want the widest choice, lean Toyota. The Corolla, Corolla Cross, 4Runner and Venza all rate excellent. The Crown sedan is also excellent, and the 2024 is the year to favor because it has had time to build a record. The 2026 is too new to judge. For a truck, the Tacoma is sound, and the 2021 is the one to target. Avoid 2018 and 2019, and watch for a transmission that shudders and hunts for gears at light throttle.

The Bottom Line: Mazda or Toyota?

Choose Toyota if you want the broader selection and slightly lower running costs. Choose Mazda if a CX-5 fits your needs, since it is the brand's one excellent model and carries fewer recall worries. The strongest model across both lineups is the Toyota Crown, though its record is still short. The cost gap is small, about $18 a year, or roughly $90 over five years.

Mazda vs Toyota: Common Questions

Is Mazda more reliable than Toyota?
No, but the gap is slim. Toyota comes out ahead, yet the two are effectively tied, and both hold a good reliability standing. Toyota is stronger on repair costs and SUVs. Mazda is stronger on recall impact. Complaint severity and sedans come out even.
Which brand has more recalls, Mazda or Toyota?
Toyota has more, with 474 recalls against 101 for Mazda. Toyota also tracks 19 models to Mazda's 7, which adds to its total. Judged by recall impact, Mazda comes out stronger, so Toyota's larger count counts against it.
Which is cheaper to repair, Mazda or Toyota?
Toyota is cheaper, at an average of $482 a year against $500 for Mazda. That gap is about $90 over five years. Toyota's range is wider, from $362 to $642 by model, while Mazda's runs from $433 to $581.
What problems do Mazda and Toyota owners report most?
Mazda owners report engine problems most, at 27% of complaints, followed by the electrical system. Toyota owners report the power train most, at 19%, followed by the electrical system. The spread of problems across systems is even between the two brands.
Which used Mazda CX-5 year should I avoid?
Avoid the 2018 CX-5. Owners report cracked cylinder heads that leak oil onto the exhaust, causing burning smells, smoke, and fumes in the cabin. The 2022 is the best used buy, with few complaints and no recalls.

Comparing Mazda vs Toyota? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Mazda and Toyota models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.