Last updated: 2026-10-10

Hyundai vs Mazda: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Mazda comes out ahead of Hyundai on reliability, mainly because its owner complaints involve far fewer fires and recalls. Both brands rate good overall. Hyundai has the lower complaint rate and slightly lower average repair cost, so the gap is a clear edge, not a rout.

Is Hyundai More Reliable Than Mazda?

MetricHyundaiMazda
Avg Reliability Score70/10075/100
Models Tracked107
Avg Recalls per Model2314
Avg Complaints per Model1001480
Avg Annual Repair Cost$492/yr$500/yr

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mazda Models

7 models ranked by reliability

378
577
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai vs Mazda: The Verdict

The edge goes to Mazda, and it is a clear one. Severity is the biggest gap. Hyundai owners filed 126 fire complaints against 15 for Mazda, and Hyundai has more than twice the recalls. Mazda also does better on sedans and SUVs when the lineups are compared head to head.

Cost and complaint rate do not separate them. Hyundai's average repair bill is about $8 a year lower, and its complaint rate per sale is a little lower too. Problems spread across systems about evenly for both. Hyundai's trend is improving, while Mazda's is stable.

Where Hyundai and Mazda Differ Most

ComponentWeightHyundaiMazda
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
66/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
68/100Good
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
76/100Good
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Mazda's advantage in recall impact (+8 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Hyundai vs Mazda: Strengths and Weaknesses

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mazda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($500/year avg)
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Hyundai and Mazda Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Hyundai

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mazda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Hyundai or Mazda?

Based on independent repair cost data, Hyundai is cheaper to maintain at an average of $492/year compared to $500/year for Mazda. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Hyundai Repair Cost Range

$426 – $573/yr

Average: $492/yr

Mazda Repair Cost Range

$433 – $581/yr

Average: $500/yr

Hyundai vs Mazda Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHyundaiMazdaWinner
Sedans(3 vs 2 models)75/10078/100Mazda
SUVs(6 vs 5 models)67/10070/100Mazda

Mazda wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Hyundai vs Mazda

ComponentHyundaiMazda
ENGINE18%1,59727%760
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%1,75116%440
POWER TRAIN15%1,28911%307
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%1,09512%333
SERVICE BRAKES8%7456%179
STEERING3%2265%150
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL3%2723%92
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE3%2544%110
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%2603%87
SEAT BELTS4%330—

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Hyundai vs Mazda Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Mazda

203

Crash reports

15

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Hyundai and Mazda Model Ranked

Hyundai vs Mazda Reliability Trend by Year

Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100, up from earlier years. Mazda's reliability has been stable.

Model YearHyundaiMazdaEdge
202676/100(10)81/100(6)Mazda
202574/100(10)72/100(6)Hyundai
202472/100(10)69/100(6)Hyundai
202367/100(10)75/100(6)Mazda
202264/100(9)79/100(5)Mazda
202169/100(7)74/100(5)Mazda
202066/100(7)76/100(4)Mazda
201968/100(5)75/100(4)Mazda
201867/100(5)72/100(4)Mazda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Hyundai vs Mazda: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Hyundai and Mazda. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Hyundai vs Mazda?

If you want a compact SUV with the least drama, look at a 2022 CX-5. It has few complaints and no recalls. Skip the 2018 CX-5, where cracked cylinder heads leak oil onto the exhaust and put smoke and fumes in the cabin. Avoid early CX-90 years unless you can inspect the car closely. The 2024 has steering binding in long highway curves, plus sudden power loss on the plug-in hybrid.

If you want a sedan, the Elantra is rated excellent and Hyundai's best. Buy a 2024 and skip 2020 and 2022, because sudden engine failure after heavy oil burning is the main worry. Be careful with the Ioniq 5. Its rating is mixed, and owners report sudden loss of drive power tied to the charging control unit. The 2024 is the better used pick over 2022 and 2023. The Mazda 3 is the other strong sedan option.

The Bottom Line: Hyundai or Mazda?

Lean toward Mazda, especially if fire and recall risk matter to you. The CX-5 is the strongest single pick across both lineups, and the Elantra is the best Hyundai. Repair costs are close. Hyundai averages $492 a year against $500, so five years of ownership favors Hyundai by about $40. That is too small to outweigh Mazda's safer complaint record.

Hyundai vs Mazda: Common Questions

Is Hyundai more reliable than Mazda?
No, Mazda comes out ahead with a clear edge, though both brands rate good. Mazda is stronger on complaint severity, recalls, and in both the sedan and SUV groups. Hyundai has a slightly lower complaint rate per sale and an improving recent trend.
Which brand has more recalls, Hyundai or Mazda?
Hyundai has more. Federal recall records show 232 recalls for Hyundai and 101 for Mazda. Hyundai also tracks more models, 10 against 7, which adds some volume, but Mazda still comes out stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Hyundai or Mazda?
Hyundai is slightly cheaper on average, at about $492 a year against $500 for Mazda. That is roughly $40 over five years. Mazda's models range more widely, from $433 to $581, so the specific model matters more than the badge.
Are Hyundai cars more likely to catch fire than Mazdas?
Owner complaints point that way. Hyundai owners filed 126 complaints involving fires, while Mazda owners filed 15. Hyundai sells more cars, so counts alone overstate the gap, but fire and injury complaints are part of why Mazda rates stronger on severity.
What is the most common problem on Mazda and Hyundai cars?
For Mazda, the engine leads, at 27% of complaints. For Hyundai, the electrical system leads at 20%, with the engine close behind at 18%. Mazda's CX-5 also has frequent touchscreen ghost touch complaints, and the Elantra has sudden engine failure reports.

Comparing Hyundai vs Mazda? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Hyundai and Mazda models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.