Last updated: 2026-10-10

Honda vs Toyota: Reliability Compared

Toyota holds a slight reliability edge over Honda. Its owners file about half as many complaints per 1,000 cars sold, 0.9 against Honda's 1.9. Honda costs a bit less to keep running, and its HR-V is the strongest single model on either side.

Is Honda More Reliable Than Toyota?

MetricHondaToyota
Avg Reliability Score74/10076/100
Models Tracked919
Avg Recalls per Model3825
Avg Complaints per Model2118616
Avg Annual Repair Cost$441/yr$482/yr

Honda Models

9 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Toyota Models

19 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Honda vs Toyota: The Verdict

On balance, the edge goes to Toyota, but only slightly. The gap shows up in how often owners complain and how serious those complaints are. Toyota's complaint rate per car sold is about half of Honda's, and its complaints rank as less severe. Toyota also comes out stronger on recall impact, even though it has more recall records in total across a lineup twice Honda's size.

Honda wins back ground on cost. Its average estimated repair bill runs $441 a year against Toyota's $482, and its cheapest model to maintain beats Toyota's cheapest. Steering and electrical faults lead Honda's complaint list, while powertrain problems top Toyota's. Both brands hold a good overall standing, and both are trending better.

Where Honda and Toyota Differ Most

ComponentWeightHondaToyota
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
77/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
74/100Good
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Honda scores 7 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Honda vs Toyota: Strengths and Weaknesses

Honda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (74/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($441/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 9 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 69 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Toyota

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($482/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 19 of 19 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 93 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Honda and Toyota Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Honda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Toyota

Excellent (80+)5 models
Good (60–79)14 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Honda or Toyota?

Based on independent repair cost data, Honda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $441/year compared to $482/year for Toyota. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Honda Repair Cost Range

$301 – $547/yr

Average: $441/yr

Toyota Repair Cost Range

$362 – $642/yr

Average: $482/yr

Honda vs Toyota Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHondaToyotaWinner
Sedans(2 vs 6 models)77/10078/100Toyota
SUVs(5 vs 9 models)73/10077/100Toyota
Minivans(1 vs 1 models)66/10074/100Toyota
Trucks(1 vs 2 models)77/10067/100Honda

Toyota wins 3 out of 4 shared categories.

Common Problems: Honda vs Toyota

ComponentHondaToyota
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,94012%1,271
STEERING19%3,1645%532
POWER TRAIN7%1,14919%1,909
UNKNOWN OR OTHER8%1,40413%1,350
ENGINE9%1,5239%963
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE10%1,6640%50
SERVICE BRAKES5%8768%780
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM5%7998%796
FUEL SYSTEM7%1,1422%229
AIR BAGS2%4109%911

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Honda vs Toyota Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Honda

584

Crash reports

69

Fire reports

520

Injury reports

Toyota

699

Crash reports

93

Fire reports

633

Injury reports

Every Honda and Toyota Model Ranked

Honda vs Toyota Reliability Trend by Year

Honda's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100, up from earlier years. Toyota's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearHondaToyotaEdge
202684/100(9)86/100(13)Toyota
202579/100(9)78/100(15)Honda
202478/100(9)75/100(16)Honda
202374/100(8)75/100(15)Toyota
202274/100(8)76/100(16)Toyota
202175/100(8)76/100(14)Toyota
202070/100(8)73/100(13)Toyota
201965/100(8)70/100(12)Toyota
201866/100(7)71/100(12)Toyota

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Honda vs Toyota: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Honda and Toyota. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Honda vs Toyota?

If you want an SUV or a minivan, lean toward Toyota. It rates stronger in both classes, and the Corolla Cross, 4Runner, and Venza all hold excellent standing. For a family hauler, the Sienna gets the nod over Honda's Odyssey. Be choosier with the Tacoma. Owners report powertrain and service brake problems, especially in the 2018, 2019, and 2024 model years.

If you want a pickup or the lowest running costs, look at Honda. The Ridgeline rates stronger than Toyota's trucks, and the HR-V pairs top reliability with the lowest estimated repair cost on either list. Civic and Accord shoppers are on even ground with Toyota's Corolla and Camry, since sedans come out even between the brands. Approach the Prologue with care. The 2025 model drew owner complaints about steering, electrical, and powertrain problems, and its repair-cost rating is low.

The Bottom Line: Honda or Toyota?

For most shoppers, Toyota is the slightly safer bet, with fewer and less severe complaints per car sold. Honda is the cheaper brand to maintain, by about $41 a year on average, or roughly $205 over five years of ownership. The single strongest model across both lineups is the Honda HR-V, which pairs excellent reliability with the lowest estimated repair cost of any model here. Check a 2023 HR-V's history closely, since that year saw a spike in complaints.

Honda vs Toyota: Common Questions

Is Honda more reliable than Toyota?
No, Toyota holds a slight edge. Toyota owners file about 0.9 complaints per 1,000 cars sold versus 1.9 for Honda, and their complaints rank as less severe. The gap is small, though. Both brands have a good overall standing, both are trending better, and Honda comes out ahead on repair costs and pickups.
Which has more recalls, Honda or Toyota?
Toyota has more recall records, 474 against Honda's 338, but it also tracks 19 models to Honda's 9. The raw count reflects a lineup about twice as large. Measured by recall impact, Toyota still comes out stronger than Honda.
Is Honda or Toyota cheaper to repair?
Honda is cheaper to repair on average, at an estimated $441 a year compared with $482 for Toyota. Honda's models range from $301 to $547 a year, while Toyota's run from $362 to $642. The HR-V is the least expensive model to keep running across both brands.
What problems do Hondas have most often?
Steering is the most reported problem area for Honda, making up 19% of owner complaints, with electrical system faults close behind at 18%. Forward collision avoidance and engine complaints come next. Toyota's list looks different: powertrain problems lead, and electrical complaints make up a smaller share.
Is the Honda Ridgeline more reliable than the Toyota Tacoma?
Yes, the Ridgeline rates stronger, and trucks are the one class where Honda beats Toyota. The Tacoma has a mixed record, with powertrain and service brake complaints concentrated in the 2018, 2019, and 2024 model years. Newer Tacomas show improving complaint rates and below-average repair costs for a midsize truck.

Comparing Honda vs Toyota? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Honda and Toyota models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.