Last updated: 2026-10-10

Jeep vs Toyota: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Toyota comes out ahead of Jeep on reliability, with a clear edge. Owners file far fewer complaints about Toyotas, and yearly repair costs run lower. Jeep still earns a good standing, led by the Compass, but the Gladiator pulls its truck lineup down.

Is Jeep More Reliable Than Toyota?

MetricJeepToyota
Avg Reliability Score67/10076/100
Models Tracked719
Avg Recalls per Model5425
Avg Complaints per Model2336616
Avg Annual Repair Cost$615/yr$482/yr

Jeep Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Toyota Models

19 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Jeep vs Toyota: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Toyota. It is stronger than Jeep on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact and how widely problems spread across systems. Owners file 0.9 complaints per 1,000 sold for Toyota against 3.5 for Jeep, and independent repair-cost data puts Toyota lower per year.

Jeep problems cluster. Electrical faults and steering together make up about half of its complaints. Toyota's complaints are spread thinner, with power train the largest share. Toyota's raw recall count is higher, but it also tracks 19 models to Jeep's 7, and the site still rates Toyota stronger on recall impact.

Where Jeep and Toyota Differ Most

ComponentWeightJeepToyota
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
77/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
68/100Good
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Dig into the components and recall impact stands out — Toyota outscores by 12 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Jeep vs Toyota: Strengths and Weaknesses

Jeep

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($615/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 216 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Toyota

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($482/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 19 of 19 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 93 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Jeep and Toyota Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Jeep

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Toyota

Excellent (80+)5 models
Good (60–79)14 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Jeep or Toyota?

Based on independent repair cost data, Toyota is cheaper to maintain at an average of $482/year compared to $615/year for Jeep. That's a difference of $133/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Jeep Repair Cost Range

$498 – $784/yr

Average: $615/yr

Toyota Repair Cost Range

$362 – $642/yr

Average: $482/yr

Jeep vs Toyota Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryJeepToyotaWinner
SUVs(6 vs 9 models)69/10077/100Toyota
Trucks(1 vs 2 models)55/10067/100Toyota

Toyota wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Jeep vs Toyota

ComponentJeepToyota
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM28%4,24112%1,271
POWER TRAIN17%2,66619%1,909
STEERING21%3,2065%532
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%1,61213%1,350
ENGINE8%1,2669%963
SERVICE BRAKES4%5708%780
AIR BAGS2%2679%911
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM1%1288%796
SUSPENSION3%4421%61

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Jeep vs Toyota Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Jeep

540

Crash reports

216

Fire reports

362

Injury reports

Toyota

699

Crash reports

93

Fire reports

633

Injury reports

Every Jeep and Toyota Model Ranked

Jeep vs Toyota Reliability Trend by Year

Jeep's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Toyota's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearJeepToyotaEdge
202673/100(4)86/100(13)Toyota
202574/100(6)78/100(15)Toyota
202466/100(6)75/100(16)Toyota
202365/100(7)75/100(15)Toyota
202262/100(6)76/100(16)Toyota
202165/100(6)76/100(14)Toyota
202068/100(6)73/100(13)Toyota
201968/100(5)70/100(12)Toyota
201862/100(5)71/100(12)Toyota

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Jeep vs Toyota: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Jeep and Toyota. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Jeep vs Toyota?

If you want the lowest risk, lean Toyota. The Corolla, Corolla Cross, 4Runner and Venza all rate excellent. The Crown tops the whole list, though it only covers 2023 to 2026, so the 2024 is the one to favor. For a truck, the Tundra and Tacoma both rate good. On the Tacoma, favor the 2021 and skip 2018 and 2019. Watch for a transmission that shudders and brake fluid that leaks into the cab.

Lean Jeep if you want a Wrangler or a compact SUV. The Compass, Renegade and Cherokee all rate good, and the Compass leads the Jeep lineup. Skip the 2018 Compass, which has heavy oil use and engines that shut off while driving. Expect electrical annoyances in any year, from dead batteries to a blank touchscreen. Be careful with the Gladiator, the only Jeep rated mixed. Steering complaints, including death wobble, cluster in the early years. Choose the 2024 over the 2020 and 2021.

The Bottom Line: Jeep or Toyota?

Buy Toyota unless a specific Jeep is what you want. The Crown is the strongest single model across both lineups, though its record is short, so the 2024 is the safer pick. Over five years, Toyota's lower repair costs add up to about $665 in savings against Jeep's average. If you go Jeep, target the Compass and avoid early Gladiators.

Jeep vs Toyota: Common Questions

Is Jeep more reliable than Toyota?
No. Toyota has a clear edge over Jeep on overall reliability. Both brands hold a good standing, but Toyota draws 0.9 complaints per 1,000 sold against 3.5 for Jeep. Toyota also wins on repair costs, complaint severity, recall impact and how evenly problems spread across systems.
Which is cheaper to repair, Jeep or Toyota?
Toyota is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Toyota at about $482 a year and Jeep at about $615. That gap is roughly $133 a year, or about $665 over five years. Toyota models range from $362 to $642, and Jeep models from $498 to $784.
Which brand has more recalls, Jeep or Toyota?
Toyota has more recalls in federal records, with 474 against 377 for Jeep. Toyota also tracks 19 models to Jeep's 7. Even so, the site rates Toyota stronger on recall impact, so the higher count does not make Toyota the weaker pick.
What problems do Jeeps have most often?
Electrical faults and steering lead the owner complaints. Electrical makes up 28% of Jeep complaints and steering 21%. Compass owners report dead batteries and blank touchscreens. Early Gladiator owners report loose, wandering steering and a violent front-end shake called death wobble.
What is the most reliable Jeep or Toyota model?
The Toyota Crown ranks first across both lineups, rated excellent in all four tracked years, 2023 to 2026. Its record is short, so favor the 2024. For a longer record, the Corolla and 4Runner also rate excellent. Among Jeeps, the Compass ranks highest.

Comparing Jeep vs Toyota? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Jeep and Toyota models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.