Last updated: 2026-10-10

Dodge vs Jeep: Which Make Is More Reliable?

On reliability, Dodge comes out ahead of Jeep, with fewer complaints per car sold and a much lighter recall load. Both brands rate good overall. Electrical trouble tops the owner complaint list for each.

Is Dodge More Reliable Than Jeep?

MetricDodgeJeep
Avg Reliability Score73/10067/100
Models Tracked67
Avg Recalls per Model1654
Avg Complaints per Model3692336
Avg Annual Repair Cost$642/yr$615/yr

Dodge Models

6 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Jeep Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Dodge vs Jeep: The Verdict

The edge goes to Dodge, and it is a clear one. Owners filed 1.4 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 3.5 for Jeep. Federal recall records show 97 recalls for Dodge and 377 for Jeep. Dodge is also stronger on complaint severity, with fewer crash, fire and injury reports.

Repair costs are even in practice, and both brands spread their problems across systems in a similar way. Electrical faults lead both lists. Jeep adds a large steering problem, which makes up 21% of its complaints. Jeep's recent trend is improving, while Dodge's is stable.

Where Dodge and Jeep Differ Most

ComponentWeightDodgeJeep
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
59/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
69/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
78/100Good
68/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

Dodge's advantage in recall impact (+10 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Dodge vs Jeep: Strengths and Weaknesses

Dodge

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 24 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Jeep

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($615/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 216 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Dodge and Jeep Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Dodge

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Jeep

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Dodge or Jeep?

Based on independent repair cost data, Jeep is cheaper to maintain at an average of $615/year compared to $642/year for Dodge. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Dodge Repair Cost Range

$562 – $675/yr

Average: $642/yr

Jeep Repair Cost Range

$498 – $784/yr

Average: $615/yr

Dodge vs Jeep Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryDodgeJeepWinner
SUVs(3 vs 6 models)69/10069/100Tie

Common Problems: Dodge vs Jeep

ComponentDodgeJeep
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM29%55328%4,241
STEERING4%6921%3,206
POWER TRAIN10%19417%2,666
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%21211%1,612
ENGINE6%1218%1,266
SERVICE BRAKES5%934%570
SUSPENSION1%183%442
AIR BAGS9%1662%267
EXTERIOR LIGHTING10%1961%187
STRUCTURE6%1091%116

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Dodge vs Jeep Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Dodge

101

Crash reports

24

Fire reports

98

Injury reports

Jeep

540

Crash reports

216

Fire reports

362

Injury reports

Every Dodge and Jeep Model Ranked

Dodge vs Jeep Reliability Trend by Year

Dodge's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Jeep's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100.

Model YearDodgeJeepEdge
202682/100(2)73/100(4)Dodge
202571/100(3)74/100(6)Jeep
202468/100(3)66/100(6)Dodge
202371/100(4)65/100(7)Dodge
202273/100(3)62/100(6)Dodge
202172/100(3)65/100(6)Dodge
202077/100(5)68/100(6)Dodge
201973/100(5)68/100(5)Dodge
201870/100(5)62/100(5)Dodge

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Dodge vs Jeep: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Dodge and Jeep. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Dodge vs Jeep?

If you want the lowest risk, lean toward Dodge. The Grand-Caravan is the top model in its lineup, and 2020 is the year to favor. Skip 2018 and 2019, which carry far more complaints and recalls. The Challenger and Charger also rate good. Be careful with the Hornet. It is the only Dodge rated mixed, and its electrical system is the main reason. If you buy one, the 2023 is the pick and the 2024 is the one to avoid.

If you want an SUV, Jeep gives you more to choose from, with six SUVs against three for Dodge. The Compass is the strongest Jeep, and the 2024 is a better buy than the 2018, which has heavy oil use and engines that shut off while driving. Skip the Gladiator in 2020 and 2021. Those years drew the most complaints, including loose steering and death wobble. The 2024 is the better choice if you want one.

The Bottom Line: Dodge or Jeep?

For most shoppers, Dodge is the safer bet, and the Grand-Caravan is the strongest model across both lineups. Choose Jeep if you need an SUV or a truck body, and stick with the Compass over the Gladiator. Jeep averages $615 a year in repairs against $642 for Dodge. That is $27 a year, or about $135 over five years, so cost should not decide it.

Dodge vs Jeep: Common Questions

Is Dodge more reliable than Jeep?
Yes, Dodge has a clear edge. Both brands hold a good reliability standing, but Dodge draws 1.4 owner complaints per 1,000 sold against 3.5 for Jeep. Dodge is also stronger on complaint severity and recall impact. Repair costs and the spread of problems across systems are even.
Which has more recalls, Dodge or Jeep?
Jeep has far more. Federal recall records list 377 recalls for Jeep and 97 for Dodge. Jeep also has more models tracked, seven against six, but the gap is wide enough that Dodge is rated stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Dodge or Jeep?
Jeep is slightly cheaper on average, at $615 a year against $642 for Dodge. That gap is about $135 over five years. Model costs vary more than the brand averages: Jeeps range from $498 to $784 a year, and Dodges from $562 to $675.
What problems do Dodge and Jeep owners report most?
Electrical faults come first for both brands, at 29% of Dodge complaints and 28% of Jeep complaints. Jeep's next biggest area is steering at 21%, then power train at 17%. For Dodge, exterior lighting and power train each make up about 10%.
Which Dodge or Jeep models should I avoid?
Avoid the Dodge Hornet if you can, since electrical faults drag it down, and the 2024 has the heaviest load. Also skip the 2018 and 2019 Grand-Caravan. On the Jeep side, avoid the 2018 Compass and the 2020 and 2021 Gladiator.

Comparing Dodge vs Jeep? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Dodge and Jeep models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.