Last updated: 2026-10-10

Buick vs Jeep: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Buick comes out well ahead of Jeep on reliability, with far fewer recalls and complaints per vehicle sold and lower repair costs. Most Jeep models still rate good, but steering and electrical complaints run heavier, and the Gladiator pickup is the one mixed result.

Is Buick More Reliable Than Jeep?

MetricBuickJeep
Avg Reliability Score77/10067/100
Models Tracked77
Avg Recalls per Model654
Avg Complaints per Model1292336
Avg Annual Repair Cost$543/yr$615/yr

Buick Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Jeep Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Buick vs Jeep: The Verdict

The gap is large, and it favors Buick. Per vehicle sold, Jeep drew 3.5 complaints per 1,000 against 0.7 for Buick. Buick also wins on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact and how widely problems spread across systems.

Jeep's trouble concentrates in electrical faults and steering, which together make up about half of its complaints. Electrical is Buick's top problem area too, but on a much smaller scale. Both lineups rate good and both show an improving recent trend. The Gladiator is the only model in either lineup rated mixed.

Where Buick and Jeep Differ Most

ComponentWeightBuickJeep
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
70/100Good
59/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
73/100Good
69/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
90/100Excellent
68/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

Dig into the components and recall impact stands out — Buick outscores by 22 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Buick vs Jeep: Strengths and Weaknesses

Buick

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (77/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($543/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 7 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Jeep

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($615/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 216 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Buick and Jeep Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Buick

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)7 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Jeep

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Buick or Jeep?

Based on independent repair cost data, Buick is cheaper to maintain at an average of $543/year compared to $615/year for Jeep. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Buick Repair Cost Range

$466 – $573/yr

Average: $543/yr

Jeep Repair Cost Range

$498 – $784/yr

Average: $615/yr

Buick vs Jeep Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryBuickJeepWinner
SUVs(5 vs 6 models)77/10069/100Buick

Buick wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Buick vs Jeep

ComponentBuickJeep
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM22%16328%4,241
STEERING4%3121%3,206
POWER TRAIN18%13417%2,666
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%10711%1,612
ENGINE14%1058%1,266
SERVICE BRAKES12%864%570
SUSPENSION1%113%442
AIR BAGS4%282%267
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING2%180%40

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Buick vs Jeep Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Buick

42

Crash reports

5

Fire reports

37

Injury reports

Jeep

540

Crash reports

216

Fire reports

362

Injury reports

Every Buick and Jeep Model Ranked

Buick vs Jeep Reliability Trend by Year

Buick's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. Jeep's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearBuickJeepEdge
202681/100(4)73/100(4)Buick
202580/100(4)74/100(6)Buick
202476/100(4)66/100(6)Buick
202378/100(3)65/100(7)Buick
202276/100(4)62/100(6)Buick
202176/100(4)65/100(6)Buick
202074/100(5)68/100(6)Buick
201976/100(5)68/100(5)Buick
201876/100(5)62/100(5)Buick

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Buick vs Jeep: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Buick and Jeep. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Buick vs Jeep?

If you want the lowest risk, lean toward Buick. The Encore is the strongest pick, and 2022 is the year the site favors. Watch for turbocharger trouble, which shows up as a check engine light and reduced power. Owners also report front air bags that did not deploy, so check the car's recall status by VIN. If you want a sedan, the 2020 Regal is the year to favor. Test for a false "Shift to Park" message and slow restarts from the stop-start system.

Lean toward Jeep if you want a compact SUV with a wider choice of body styles or you need a pickup. The Compass is the strongest Jeep, but skip the 2018 because of heavy oil use and engines that shut off while driving. The 2024 Compass is the better buy. For a Gladiator, favor 2024 over 2020 and 2021. Drive it for loose, wandering steering and front-end shake. Expect electrical faults on any Jeep, from dead batteries to blank screens.

The Bottom Line: Buick or Jeep?

The safer used buy is a Buick. The Encore is the strongest model across both lineups, with the 2022 as the pick. Jeep's Compass is the best Jeep, but the 2018 should be skipped. Jeep also costs more to keep running, about $72 more a year on average, or roughly $360 over five years. Choose a Jeep for what it offers, not for reliability.

Buick vs Jeep: Common Questions

Is Buick more reliable than Jeep?
Yes, by a large margin. Buick has far fewer complaints per vehicle sold, fewer recalls, lower repair costs and less severe complaints. Both brands rate good, but Buick's lineup is steadier. Jeep's Gladiator pickup is the only model across both brands that rates mixed.
Which brand has more recalls, Buick or Jeep?
Jeep has far more. Federal recall records list 377 recalls for Jeep and 40 for Buick. Both brands track seven models over nine model years, so the difference is not about lineup size. Always check a specific vehicle's recall status by VIN before buying.
Which is cheaper to repair, Buick or Jeep?
Buick is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Buick at about $543 a year and Jeep at about $615. That is a $72 yearly gap, or about $360 over five years. Jeep's model range is also wider, so some Jeeps cost noticeably more to maintain.
What problems do Jeeps have most often?
Electrical faults and steering lead. Electrical issues make up 28% of Jeep complaints, from dead batteries to blank touchscreens. Steering follows at 21%. On the Gladiator, owners describe a violent front-end shake called death wobble.
What should I watch for on a used Buick Encore?
Turbocharger failure comes first. It brings a check engine light, reduced power and trouble holding speed. Owners also report front air bags that did not deploy in crashes, the most serious pattern in the complaints. Check recall work on the exact car, and consider the 2022 model year.

Comparing Buick vs Jeep? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Buick and Jeep models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.