Last updated: 2026-10-10

Genesis vs Jeep: Reliability Compared

Genesis and Jeep tie on reliability. Genesis has fewer and milder complaints, while Jeep is cheaper to repair. Both brands rate good and both are improving, so the choice comes down to which kind of trouble you can live with and which model and year you buy.

Is Genesis More Reliable Than Jeep?

MetricGenesisJeep
Avg Reliability Score67/10067/100
Models Tracked67
Avg Recalls per Model1454
Avg Complaints per Model972336

Genesis Models

5 models ranked by reliability

G8069
G7067
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Jeep Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Genesis vs Jeep: The Verdict

It is a tie overall. Both brands rate good, and both show an improving recent trend. The split is in how they fall short. Genesis owners file fewer complaints per car sold, and the reports are less severe, with far fewer crashes, fires and injuries on record. Federal recall records also weigh less on Genesis.

Jeep wins on cost. Independent repair-cost data puts its average at $615 a year. It also has the deeper SUV lineup. Electrical faults top the complaint list for both brands, but Jeep adds a large steering problem on top of that.

Where Genesis and Jeep Differ Most

ComponentWeightGenesisJeep
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
59/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
58/100Mixed
69/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
75/100Good
68/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
80/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Jeep scores 11 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Genesis vs Jeep: Strengths and Weaknesses

Genesis

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent

Jeep

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($615/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 216 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Genesis and Jeep Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Genesis

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Jeep

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Genesis vs Jeep Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryGenesisJeepWinner
SUVs(3 vs 6 models)65/10069/100Jeep

Jeep wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Genesis vs Jeep

ComponentGenesisJeep
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM26%12228%4,241
STEERING5%2321%3,206
POWER TRAIN15%7217%2,666
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%6411%1,612
ENGINE8%388%1,266
SERVICE BRAKES3%154%570
SUSPENSION1%43%442
AIR BAGS3%122%267
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%141%187
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM6%261%128

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Genesis vs Jeep Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Genesis

32

Crash reports

2

Fire reports

18

Injury reports

Jeep

540

Crash reports

216

Fire reports

362

Injury reports

Every Genesis and Jeep Model Ranked

Genesis vs Jeep Reliability Trend by Year

Genesis's reliability is improving — recent model years average 71/100, up from earlier years. Jeep's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearGenesisJeepEdge
202673/100(3)73/100(4)Tie
202569/100(5)74/100(6)Jeep
202470/100(5)66/100(6)Genesis
202366/100(4)65/100(7)Genesis
202264/100(3)62/100(6)Genesis
202167/100(2)65/100(6)Genesis
202067/100(2)68/100(6)Jeep
201961/100(2)68/100(5)Jeep
201855/100(1)62/100(5)Jeep

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Genesis vs Jeep?

If you want the lowest chance of a serious failure, lean Genesis. The G80 sedan is the strongest of its lineup, and the 2024 is the safer year. Skip the 2018 G80, which has a steering wheel that sticks in the turned position. On the GV70, avoid the 2022. Sudden power loss is the thing to watch, often with no warning light, so ask about stalling on a test drive.

If you want an SUV and a lower repair bill, lean Jeep. The Compass is the strongest Jeep, and the 2024 is the better pick over the 2018, which has heavy oil use and engines that shut off while driving. Be careful with the Gladiator, the one Jeep rated mixed. Its 2020 and 2021 years drew the most complaints, including loose steering and violent front-end shake. Favor the 2024 there. Check any Jeep for dash screen and battery faults.

The Bottom Line: Genesis or Jeep?

Pick Genesis if you want fewer severe problems and a lighter recall history. Pick Jeep if a lower repair bill and more SUV choices matter more. The G80 is the single strongest model across both lineups, and the 2024 is the year to target. Jeep averages $615 a year in independent repair-cost data, though no Genesis figure is given to set beside it. The Compass is the best Jeep to start with.

Genesis vs Jeep: Common Questions

Is Genesis more reliable than Jeep?
No, the two are tied overall. Both rate good and both are improving. Genesis is stronger on complaint severity and recall impact, with about 2 complaints per 1,000 sold against 3.5 for Jeep. Jeep is stronger on repair costs and SUV lineup depth.
Which brand has more recalls, Genesis or Jeep?
Jeep has more. Federal recall records show 377 recalls for Jeep and 83 for Genesis. Jeep also has a larger lineup and far more owner complaints, so Genesis comes out stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Genesis or Jeep?
Jeep is the stronger brand on repair costs. Independent repair-cost data averages $615 a year across its models, ranging from $498 to $784. Genesis is not shown with a comparable figure here, so get a quote for the exact model you are considering.
What goes wrong most often on Jeeps?
Electrical problems lead, at 28% of Jeep complaints, followed by steering at 21% and power train at 17%. Gladiator owners report loose steering and a violent front-end shake. Compass owners report dead batteries and blank touchscreens in every year.
What goes wrong most often on Genesis cars?
Electrical problems lead, at 26% of Genesis complaints, followed by power train at 15% and engine at 8%. On the GV70, owners report sudden power loss, with stalling in traffic and often no warning light. The 2022 GV70 is the year to avoid.

Comparing Genesis vs Jeep? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Genesis and Jeep models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.