Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chrysler vs Jeep: Reliability Compared

Chrysler edges out Jeep on reliability, mostly because it draws far fewer recalls and complaints per vehicle sold. Both brands stand at good, and both are improving. Jeep costs a little less to repair each year, but its Gladiator pickup is the weak spot in either lineup.

Is Chrysler More Reliable Than Jeep?

MetricChryslerJeep
Avg Reliability Score70/10067/100
Models Tracked37
Avg Recalls per Model3354
Avg Complaints per Model8882336
Avg Annual Repair Cost$642/yr$615/yr

Chrysler Models

3 models ranked by reliability

30072
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Jeep Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chrysler vs Jeep: The Verdict

The lead is slight. Both brands rate good, and both show an improving trend. Recalls are where Chrysler pulls ahead: 100 against 377 for Jeep. Owners also file fewer complaints per vehicle sold, 1.7 per 1,000 against 3.5.

Jeep tracks seven models to Chrysler's three, so some of the raw gap comes from size. Complaint severity, repair cost and the spread of problems across systems come out even. Electrical faults top the complaint list for both. Steering takes a much bigger share of Jeep complaints than Chrysler complaints.

Where Chrysler and Jeep Differ Most

ComponentWeightChryslerJeep
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
59/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
69/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
73/100Good
68/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

Dig into the components and recall impact stands out — Chrysler outscores by 5 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Chrysler vs Jeep: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chrysler

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 3 of 3 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 33 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Jeep

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($615/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 216 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Chrysler and Jeep Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chrysler

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)3 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Jeep

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chrysler or Jeep?

Based on independent repair cost data, Jeep is cheaper to maintain at an average of $615/year compared to $642/year for Chrysler. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Chrysler Repair Cost Range

$631 – $647/yr

Average: $642/yr

Jeep Repair Cost Range

$498 – $784/yr

Average: $615/yr

Common Problems: Chrysler vs Jeep

ComponentChryslerJeep
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM27%64828%4,241
STEERING9%22621%3,206
POWER TRAIN25%59717%2,666
UNKNOWN OR OTHER9%22111%1,612
ENGINE13%3168%1,266
SERVICE BRAKES3%784%570
SUSPENSION0%113%442
AIR BAGS4%962%267
HYBRID PROPULSION SYSTEM2%57—

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chrysler vs Jeep Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chrysler

80

Crash reports

33

Fire reports

60

Injury reports

Jeep

540

Crash reports

216

Fire reports

362

Injury reports

Every Chrysler and Jeep Model Ranked

Chrysler vs Jeep Reliability Trend by Year

Chrysler's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Jeep's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearChryslerJeepEdge
202682/100(2)73/100(4)Chrysler
202573/100(2)74/100(6)Jeep
202473/100(2)66/100(6)Chrysler
202369/100(3)65/100(7)Chrysler
202268/100(3)62/100(6)Chrysler
202168/100(3)65/100(6)Chrysler
202072/100(3)68/100(6)Chrysler
201966/100(2)68/100(5)Jeep
201859/100(2)62/100(5)Jeep

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Chrysler vs Jeep?

If you want a minivan, look at Chrysler. The Voyager is the one to target, and the 2020 is the year to buy. Skip the 2023, which collected six recalls. The Pacifica ranks below average among minivans, so check the year. The 2024 is the site's pick, and the 2018 brings electrical fires and head gasket failures on the 3.6L V6. On any Pacifica, test for power steering that cuts out and sudden stalls.

If you need an SUV or a truck, Jeep gives you the choice. The Compass is the strongest Jeep. Buy a 2024 and skip the 2018, where owners report heavy oil use and engines that shut off while driving. Expect electrical annoyances in any year, from dead batteries to a blank touchscreen. Be careful with the Gladiator. Its rating is mixed, and early years suffer from wandering steering and death wobble. If you must have one, favor the 2024 over the 2020 and 2021.

The Bottom Line: Chrysler or Jeep?

Choose Chrysler if a minivan fits your life, and Jeep if you need an SUV or truck. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Chrysler Voyager, and the 2020 is the year to buy. Jeep runs about $27 a year cheaper to repair, roughly $135 over five years. That gap is small, so pick the right model and year first.

Chrysler vs Jeep: Common Questions

Is Chrysler more reliable than Jeep?
Yes, but only by a slight margin. Both brands stand at good and both are improving. Chrysler leads because it has fewer recalls and fewer owner complaints per vehicle sold. Complaint severity, repair costs and the spread of problems across systems come out even between the two.
Which has more recalls, Chrysler or Jeep?
Jeep has more. Federal recall records show 377 for Jeep and 100 for Chrysler. Jeep also tracks seven models to Chrysler's three, so part of the gap reflects lineup size. Even so, Chrysler is stronger on recall impact overall.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chrysler or Jeep?
Jeep is slightly cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Jeep at $615 a year and Chrysler at $642, about $135 over five years. The brands rate even on repair costs. Jeep models vary more, from $498 to $784 a year, so the model matters more than the badge.
What is the most common problem on Chrysler and Jeep vehicles?
Electrical faults lead for both brands, making up 27% of Chrysler complaints and 28% of Jeep complaints. Power train is second for Chrysler. Steering is second for Jeep, at 21% of its complaints. Voyager owners report start/stop failures, and Compass owners report dead batteries and blank touchscreens.
Which Jeep model should I avoid?
Be most careful with the Gladiator. It rates mixed and well below other trucks, with loose, wandering steering and death wobble in the early years. The 2020 and 2021 drew the most complaints, so favor the 2024. The 2018 Compass is also one to skip.

Comparing Chrysler vs Jeep? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chrysler and Jeep models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.