Last updated: 2026-10-10

Ford vs Jeep: Reliability Compared

Jeep edges out Ford on reliability, but only slightly. Fewer recalls and milder complaints decide it. Jeep owners do file more complaints per car sold, and Ford is the stronger choice for trucks. Both brands rate good and are trending upward.

Is Ford More Reliable Than Jeep?

MetricFordJeep
Avg Reliability Score65/10067/100
Models Tracked167
Avg Recalls per Model6054
Avg Complaints per Model21242336
Avg Annual Repair Cost$701/yr$615/yr

Ford Models

16 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Jeep Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ford vs Jeep: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Jeep. Federal recall records list 377 recalls for Jeep against 954 for Ford, and Jeep owners report fewer crashes, fires and injuries. Ford has the lower complaint rate, at 2.5 per 1,000 sold against 3.5 for Jeep.

Both brands rate good, and both are improving. The split follows body style. Jeep is stronger among SUVs, while Ford is stronger among trucks because the Gladiator rates mixed. Repair costs run close, with Jeep a little lower at $615 a year against $701.

Where Ford and Jeep Differ Most

ComponentWeightFordJeep
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
57/100Mixed
59/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
68/100Good
69/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
63/100Good
68/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
80/100Excellent

Jeep's advantage in recall impact (+5 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Ford vs Jeep: Strengths and Weaknesses

Ford

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 13 of 16 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 257 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Jeep

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($615/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 216 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Ford and Jeep Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Ford

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)3 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Jeep

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Ford or Jeep?

Based on independent repair cost data, Jeep is cheaper to maintain at an average of $615/year compared to $701/year for Ford. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Ford Repair Cost Range

$569 – $861/yr

Average: $701/yr

Jeep Repair Cost Range

$498 – $784/yr

Average: $615/yr

Ford vs Jeep Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryFordJeepWinner
SUVs(8 vs 6 models)64/10069/100Jeep
Trucks(4 vs 1 models)66/10055/100Ford

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Ford vs Jeep

ComponentFordJeep
POWER TRAIN35%10,83517%2,666
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM11%3,32528%4,241
ENGINE14%4,2628%1,266
STEERING4%1,19521%3,206
UNKNOWN OR OTHER8%2,60011%1,612
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING7%2,0670%40
STRUCTURE5%1,6381%116
SERVICE BRAKES3%1,0154%570
SUSPENSION1%2223%442
AIR BAGS1%3612%267

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Ford vs Jeep Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Ford

859

Crash reports

257

Fire reports

793

Injury reports

Jeep

540

Crash reports

216

Fire reports

362

Injury reports

Every Ford and Jeep Model Ranked

Ford vs Jeep Reliability Trend by Year

Ford's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100, up from earlier years. Jeep's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100.

Interestingly, both Ford and Jeep show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearFordJeepEdge
202674/100(11)73/100(4)Ford
202571/100(11)74/100(6)Jeep
202470/100(12)66/100(6)Ford
202366/100(13)65/100(7)Ford
202261/100(13)62/100(6)Jeep
202160/100(10)65/100(6)Jeep
202062/100(10)68/100(6)Jeep
201964/100(10)68/100(5)Jeep
201861/100(10)62/100(5)Jeep
201758/100——
201656/100——
201559/100——
201452/100——
201354/100——

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Ford vs Jeep: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Ford and Jeep. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Ford vs Jeep?

If you want a truck, lean toward Ford. Target a Ranger, and buy a 2022 rather than a 2019, which is known for a transmission that shifts hard, slips or skips gears. Skip the Gladiator in 2020 and 2021, when steering looseness and death wobble drew the most complaints. A 2024 is the safer Gladiator. Be careful with the Ford Bronco too. The 2021 and 2022 models lead in sudden power loss and automatic transmission failure.

If you want an SUV, lean toward Jeep. The Compass is a good compact pick, and the 2024 has far fewer complaints than the 2018, which owners link to heavy oil use and engines that shut off while driving. Expect electrical annoyances in any year, from dead batteries to a blank touchscreen. If you are leaning Ford, the Focus and F-150 Lightning rate mixed. Ford owners report power train trouble most, so check any used Ford's transmission history first.

The Bottom Line: Ford or Jeep?

Choose Jeep for an SUV and Ford for a truck. The Ranger is the strongest single model across both lineups, and the Compass is the best Jeep. Jeep also costs about $86 a year less to keep running, or roughly $430 over five years. Avoid the problem years: Ranger 2019, Compass 2018, Bronco 2021 and 2022, Gladiator 2020 and 2021.

Ford vs Jeep: Common Questions

Is Ford more reliable than Jeep?
No, Jeep holds a slight edge. Both brands rate good and both are improving. Jeep does better on complaint severity and recall impact, while Ford has fewer complaints per car sold. The gap is small, so the specific model and year matter more than the badge.
Which has more recalls, Ford or Jeep?
Ford has more. Federal recall records list 954 recalls for Ford and 377 for Jeep. Jeep also comes out stronger on recall impact in this comparison, so the gap favors Jeep on both the count and the effect on owners.
Which is cheaper to repair, Ford or Jeep?
Jeep is a little cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Jeep at about $615 a year and Ford at about $701. That is roughly $86 a year, or about $430 over five years. The comparison rates the two brands as even on repair costs, and costs vary by model.
What problems do Ford and Jeep owners report most?
Ford owners report power train problems most, at 35% of complaints, followed by engine and electrical faults. Jeep owners report electrical trouble most, at 28%, then steering at 21%. Jeep steering complaints include the death wobble seen on early Gladiators.
Is a Ford or Jeep truck the better used buy?
Ford is the better truck buy. The Ranger ranks at the top of Ford's lineup and rates good, while the Gladiator is Jeep's only truck and rates mixed. Buy a 2022 Ranger over a 2019. If you want a Gladiator, favor 2024 over 2020 and 2021.

Comparing Ford vs Jeep? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Ford and Jeep models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.